Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 is a premium plotted development at Sanna Amanikere in Devanahalli, North Bangalore. The registered phase covers approximately 33.88 acres with 443 plots, offering standard sizes from 1,200 to 2,400 sq ft, along with 87 odd-dimension sites. The project is registered under Karnataka RERA number PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723, with statutory completion scheduled for December 31, 2027.
For buyers evaluating Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2, the most useful September 2026 question is no longer simply:
“Which plot size should I choose?”
The stronger question is:
“Should I pay the current Phase 2 developer premium, or buy a Phase 1 plot that is closer to immediate registration and possession?”
This has become important because Sumadhura’s current official Panorama page now says Phase I is open for immediate registration and possession, while Phase 2 still carries the December 2027 statutory completion date.
At the same time:
- Phase 1 portal average: around ₹7,500/sq ft
- Phase 2 portal average: around ₹8,600/sq ft
- Phase 1 resale examples: ₹90 lakh for 1,200 sq ft and ₹1.50 crore for 2,000 sq ft
- Phase 2 new inventory: approximately ₹1.03 crore onwards for 1,200 sq ft.
That makes Phase 1 versus Phase 2 one of the most important buyer comparisons today.
Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 2026 Snapshot
| Project Detail | Current Position |
|---|---|
| Project | Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 |
| Location | Sanna Amanikere, Devanahalli |
| Development Type | Residential Plots |
| Phase 2 Area | Approx. 33.88–33.89 Acres |
| Registered Plots | 443 |
| Standard Plot Sizes | 1,200, 1,500, 1,800, 2,000 & 2,400 sq ft |
| Odd-Dimension Sites | 87 |
| Phase 2 RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723 |
| Phase 1 RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/220125/007412 |
| BIAPPA Approval | BIAAPA/TP/LAO/29/25-26 |
| Internal Roads | 12 m & 18 m |
| Phase 2 Completion | December 31, 2027 |
| Phase 1 Current Status | Immediate registration/possession marketed by developer |
| Phase 1 Portal Average | Approx. ₹7,500/sq ft |
| Phase 2 Portal Average | Approx. ₹8,600/sq ft |
| Phase 2 1,200 Sq Ft | Around ₹1.03 Cr current portal ask |
The RERA-derived record shows 443 plots on 33.89 acres, construction commencing in June 2026 and no extension currently filed beyond December 2027.
1. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Rera Number Is Clearly Verified
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Rera Number is:
PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723
The registered promoter is:
Sumadhuara Empire Estates Private Limited
and the legal completion date is:
December 31, 2027.
Why This Matters
Buyers can verify:
- promoter identity
- land extent
- plot count
- approved plan
- completion.
Buyer Rule
Use the Phase 2 RERA number for:
Phase 2 purchases only.
Phase 1 has its own separate registration:
PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/220125/007412.
2. Phase 1 Is Now a Much Stronger Competitor Than Another Developer
Sumadhura itself currently states that:
Phase I is open for immediate registration and possession.
That completely changes Phase 2 comparison logic.
Earlier, a buyer might have compared:
- Sumadhura Phase 2
- Assetz
- Godrej
- another Devanahalli launch.
Today, the most relevant first comparison may be:
Sumadhura Panorama Phase 1 vs Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2.
Why?
Same broader development.
Same developer ecosystem.
Similar Devanahalli location story.
Different:
- price
- execution maturity
- available plot inventory.
3. Phase 1 Current Price Is Around ₹7,500/Sq Ft on Housing.com
Housing.com currently shows Phase 1 at approximately:
₹7,500/sq ft average
with plots from around:
₹90 lakh to ₹2.25 crore.
Recent current examples include:
1,200 Sq Ft
₹90 lakh.
2,000 Sq Ft
₹1.50 crore.
3,000 Sq Ft
₹2.25 crore.
This gives buyers a genuine resale/ready benchmark.
4. Phase 2 Is Around ₹8,600/Sq Ft on Current Portal Data
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Price currently averages about:
₹8,600/sq ft
on Housing.com.
Magicbricks currently shows Phase 2 at:
₹1.03 crore to ₹2.57 crore
with 1,200 sq ft inventory around ₹1.03 crore.
Phase 1 vs Phase 2 Rate Difference
₹8,600 vs ₹7,500:
approximately:
₹1,100 per sq ft
or roughly:
14.7% premium.
5. That Premium Is ₹13 Lakh on a 1,200 Sq Ft Plot
At ₹1,100/sq ft difference:
1,200 × ₹1,100
= ₹13.2 lakh.
Buyer Question
What permanent advantage does Phase 2 provide for that extra ₹13 lakh?
Possibilities:
- better exact plot
- preferred road
- park orientation
- fresh inventory.
If none applies:
Phase 1 deserves serious consideration.
6. On 1,500 Sq Ft, the Premium Can Reach ₹16.5 Lakh
1,500 × ₹1,100
= ₹16.5 lakh.
This is not a minor pricing difference.
₹16.5 lakh can later fund:
- architectural design
- part of villa construction
- interiors
- landscaping.
Buyer Rule
Never say:
“Phase 2 newer hai, ₹1,100 extra manageable hai.”
Convert the rate premium into:
actual rupees.
7. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Location Benefits From the Same Broader Devanahalli Ecosystem
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Location is in Sanna Amanikere Village, Devanahalli.
Current Housing.com Phase 1 data places:
- Devanahalli Business Park around 5 minutes
- international airport within roughly 12.5 km
- Sri Shirdi Sai Hospital around 2.5 km
- NH-44 access nearby.
Why This Matters
Phase 1 and Phase 2 largely share the same macro-location story.
Therefore, Phase 2 cannot justify a large premium simply through:
“better Devanahalli connectivity.”
The real differentiation needs to exist:
inside the layout.
8. Exact Plot Quality Is More Important Than Phase Number
Imagine:
Phase 1 Plot
1,500 sq ft
regular shape
good internal road
₹1.13 Cr.
Phase 2 Plot
1,500 sq ft
less attractive internal location
₹1.29 Cr.
Which is better?
Not automatically Phase 2.
Strong Rule
Compare:
plot against plot
not:
phase against phase.
9. Phase 2 Can Still Win if the Plot Is Meaningfully Better
A Phase 2 premium may make sense for:
- park-facing plot
- wider road
- better frontage
- stronger shape
- preferred orientation.
Why?
These are permanent features.
A future buyer can understand them.
What Does Not Justify Large Premium?
Only saying:
“new phase hai.”
10. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Master Plan Has Strong Planning Fundamentals
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Master Plan shows a registered area of about:
137,137 sq m / 33.88 acres.
Of this:
- plots: approx. 70,360 sq m
- roads/open/public uses: approx. 66,777 sq m
- roads alone: approx. 43,928 sq m.
Why This Matters
Approximately:
48.7% of the layout
is not saleable plot area.
That supports:
- roads
- parks
- civic amenity sites.
11. 12-Metre and 18-Metre Roads Are a Real Long-Term Advantage
Phase 2 includes:
- 12 m internal roads
- 18 m roads.
Why This Matters for Future Villas
Wider roads improve:
- construction access
- visitor movement
- parking
- streetscape.
Investor Perspective
Road width remains:
a permanent physical characteristic.
That can be more durable than:
temporary launch offers.
12. Wider-Road Premium Should Still Be Quantified
Suppose a 12 m road plot costs:
₹1.25 crore.
An 18 m road plot costs:
₹1.35 crore.
Premium:
₹10 lakh.
Question
Will your future buyer pay:
₹10 lakh extra
for the wider road?
For self-use:
possibly.
For investment:
not always.
13. Park-Facing Premium Can Be More Defensible
Phase 2 includes two registered parks.
A permanent park-facing plot can provide:
- open view
- fewer direct structures opposite
- better long-term appeal.
Buyer Rule
Pay a park premium only after confirming:
the green area is present on the sanctioned BIAAPA plan.
Do not rely on:
marketing colour alone.
14. Corner Plot Does Not Automatically Mean Better Investment
A current Phase 1 1,200 sq ft resale listing at ₹90 lakh is:
- east-facing
- corner
- four open sides according to that listing.
Why This Is Useful
It demonstrates that premium physical attributes already exist in Phase 1 resale inventory.
Buyer Lesson
Before paying a new-phase corner PLC:
look for an older-phase corner resale.
15. Phase 1 2,000 Sq Ft Corner Example Is Particularly Interesting
A current Housing.com listing shows:
- 2,000 sq ft
- ₹1.50 crore
- ₹7,500/sq ft
- east-facing
- corner
- 30-ft facing-road reference.
Compare With Phase 2
At an ₹8,600/sq ft benchmark:
2,000 sq ft would imply approximately:
₹1.72 crore.
Difference:
about:
₹22 lakh.
Buyer Question
Is the Phase 2 equivalent genuinely ₹22 lakh better?
16. ₹22 Lakh Can Fund a Meaningful Part of Villa Construction
₹22 lakh can potentially cover:
- structure for a substantial floor portion
- architectural + approval costs
- major interior package.
Therefore
The phase premium must be taken seriously.
A plot is not an apartment where newer building age automatically creates a large difference.
The land itself does not age in the same way.
17. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Floor Plans Are Really Plot-Dimension Choices
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Floor Plans include:
- 1,200 sq ft
- 1,500 sq ft
- 1,800 sq ft
- 2,000 sq ft
- 2,400 sq ft
- 87 odd-dimension plots.
Registered Mix
- 57 × 1,200
- 169 × 1,500
- 75 × 1,800
- 33 × 2,000
- 22 × 2,400
- 87 odd sites.
This distribution tells buyers a lot about future liquidity.
18. 1,500 Sq Ft Is the Most Common Standard Format
With:
169 plots
the 1,500 sq ft category is the dominant standard size.
Advantage
Future buyers understand it easily.
Disadvantage
More same-size resale competition.
Therefore
A 1,500 sq ft buyer should prioritise:
micro-location quality.
19. 1,200 Sq Ft Has the Lowest Mainstream Ticket
Only 57 standard plots are around:
1,200 sq ft.
Why This Is Attractive
- lower total capital
- lower future villa cost
- wider buyer pool.
Investor Advantage
The lowest-ticket plot can often be:
easier to exit.
20. 1,800 Sq Ft Offers a Strong Self-Use Middle Ground
There are:
75 registered 1,800 sq ft plots.
Why This Size Works
It can provide:
- better garden
- parking
- larger ground floor
without entering a full:
40×60 budget.
Best Fit
Family intending to build within:
3–7 years.
21. 2,000 Sq Ft Has Useful Scarcity
Only:
33 standard 2,000 sq ft plots
are registered.
Why This May Help
Fewer direct same-size substitutes.
But
Higher ticket means:
smaller buyer pool.
Scarcity alone does not guarantee:
superior percentage return.
22. 2,400 Sq Ft Is the Rarest Standard Size
Only:
22 standard 2,400 sq ft plots
are registered.
Strength
Scarcity.
Risk
High acquisition and future villa budget.
Best Buyer
Premium self-user.
Not necessarily:
short-term investor.
23. Odd Sites Require Architectural Due Diligence
There are:
87 odd-dimension plots.
Potential Advantages
- unique frontage
- larger area
- corner positioning.
Risks
- wasted setback area
- irregular room planning
- complicated resale.
Strong Recommendation
Get an architect to sketch:
the buildable envelope
before booking an odd plot.
24. Phase 1 Immediate Possession Changes the Build-Now Strategy
Sumadhura’s current official page says Phase I buyers can:
begin construction once registration is complete, and the developer also mentions a construction tie-up programme with empanelled architects and contractors.
Why This Matters
A buyer wanting a villa quickly can potentially:
buy Phase 1
and move straight into:
design and construction.
Phase 2 buyer still waits through:
its remaining execution cycle.
25. Phase 2 Is Better for Buyers Who Do Not Need Immediate Construction
Phase 2 can work well for:
- investor
- existing homeowner
- NRI
- future villa buyer.
Why?
No immediate urgency.
Buyer can let:
- infrastructure complete
- locality mature.
Therefore
The extra wait itself is not always negative.
26. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Brochure Should Be Read Alongside RERA
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Brochure describes approximately:
- 34 acres
- around 440 plots
- 1,200–2,400 sq ft
- planned clubhouse
- December 2027 possession.
But
For final purchase decisions use:
- RERA
- sanctioned layout
- agreement.
Why?
Marketing documents describe the intended lifestyle.
Statutory documents define the legal product.
27. Amenities Need Contractual Verification
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Amenities are marketed around a premium plotted-community lifestyle.
The current brochure references a planned:
45,000 sq ft clubhouse.
Buyer Rule
If clubhouse access materially affects your decision, confirm:
- whether it is Phase 2-specific
- completion timing
- membership rights
- maintenance contribution.
Do not rely only on:
rendered visuals.
28. Core Infrastructure Matters More Than Clubhouse
For a future villa owner, the real priority is:
- road
- electricity
- water
- sewage
- drainage
Why?
These determine whether the land can support:
actual residential use.
A clubhouse is valuable.
But it does not make an unserviced plot:
villa-ready.
29. Water Source Should Be Evaluated Before Villa Construction
The RERA-derived record states:
Borewell + Local Authority
as the declared water source.
Buyer Questions
Ask:
- borewell capacity
- storage
- distribution
- STP reuse
- landscaping water source.
Why?
Once villas are occupied, water demand rises materially compared with:
vacant plots.
30. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Gallery Should Track Infrastructure Readiness
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Gallery should evolve into a dated infrastructure tracker.
Show:
- road formation
- streetlights
- drainage
- plot demarcation
- utility lines
- parks.
Why?
In a plotted project, these are the equivalent of:
tower-floor progress.
31. December 2027 Is Now Close Enough to Track Quarterly
From September 29, 2026 to December 31, 2027 is only around:
15 months.
Recommended Buyer Checkpoints
- Dec 2026
- Mar 2027
- Jun 2027
- Sep 2027
- Dec 2027.
Track
- roads
- utilities
- registration readiness
- common areas.
32. Current RERA Record Shows No Extension Filed
DOSL currently reports:
- construction start: June 2026
- completion: December 2027
- no extension filed.
Why This Is Helpful
The legal timeline currently remains:
clean and straightforward.
But
A buyer should still monitor:
quarterly progress
rather than relying solely on the final date.
33. Square Yards Currently Labels the RERA Project “Ready to Move”
A current Square Yards RERA page dynamically labels the registration:
Ready to Move, while simultaneously showing the statutory original completion as December 31, 2027.
Why This Requires Caution
Portal status labels can update differently from:
RERA completion dates.
Buyer Rule
Do not use one portal badge as proof of:
physical handover.
Verify directly:
- site
- registration
- developer communication.
34. Phase 1 Resale Is a More Reliable Price Benchmark Than Old Launch Price
Old launch pricing tells you:
what early buyers paid.
Current Phase 1 resale tells you:
what the market asks today.
Therefore
Use:
₹7,500/sq ft current Phase 1 benchmark
rather than:
historical promotional price
when evaluating Phase 2.
35. Phase 2 Premium Should Shrink as Phase 1 Resale Rises
Suppose:
Phase 1 moves from ₹7,500 to ₹8,200.
Phase 2 remains:
₹8,600.
Premium Falls
from:
14.7%
to:
4.9%.
At That Point
Phase 2 may look more attractive.
Investor Strategy
Track the:
Phase 2 developer rate ÷ Phase 1 resale rate
every quarter.
36. If Phase 2 Premium Widens, Phase 1 Becomes More Attractive
Suppose:
Phase 2 reaches ₹10,000.
Phase 1 remains ₹8,000.
Difference:
25%.
Buyer Question
What exactly justifies:
₹2,000/sq ft extra?
For a 1,500 sq ft site:
₹30 lakh.
That becomes difficult to ignore.
37. Godrej Reserve Is a Strong External Benchmark
A current 1,500 sq ft Godrej Reserve plot in Devanahalli is listed around:
₹1.43 crore / ₹9,500 per sq ft
with immediate possession.
Why This Helps
Phase 2 at ~₹8,600/sq ft remains below that particular Godrej resale benchmark.
Interpretation
Panorama is not obviously expensive in isolation.
Its pricing needs to be judged against:
- brand
- readiness
- exact plot.
38. Phase 2 Offers a Lower Rate Than That Current Godrej Example
Compare:
Sumadhura Phase 2
~₹8,600/sq ft.
Godrej Reserve Example
₹9,500/sq ft.
Difference:
₹900/sq ft.
On 1,500 Sq Ft
₹13.5 lakh.
What Godrej Offers
- immediate possession
- established resale history.
What Sumadhura Offers
- lower entry
- newer layout
- December 2027 completion.
39. Ready Godrej vs Near-Ready Sumadhura Is an Execution-Risk Comparison
A ready plot reduces:
- completion uncertainty.
Sumadhura Phase 2
still offers a lower current rate.
Investor Choice
Pay extra for:
certainty
or:
accept some execution wait for a lower entry.
40. New Launch Projects in North Bangalore Need Phase-Level Comparison
Buyers browsing New launch projects in North Bangalore should not compare only:
developer A vs developer B.
Also compare:
older phase resale vs newer phase launch.
Why?
Sometimes the strongest value exists:
inside the same project.
Panorama is a perfect example.
41. Upcoming Projects in Devanahalli Are Competing on Both Price and Readiness
Buyers exploring Upcoming Projects in Devanahalli have increasingly mature choices:
- ready plotted projects
- near-ready plots
- new registrations.
Therefore
“new launch” alone is not enough to justify:
higher pricing.
Buyer Rule
Measure:
rate + readiness + plot quality.
42. Sumadhura Upcoming Projects in Bangalore Should Be Compared by Capital Cycle
Buyers exploring Sumadhura Upcoming Projects in Bangalore may have different objectives.
Apartment Buyer
Looks for:
- rental
- occupancy.
Plot Buyer
Looks for:
- appreciation
- future villa construction.
Panorama Phase 2
belongs firmly in:
the land/future-home category.
43. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 About Us Should Highlight Execution, Not Only Legacy
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 About Us section should focus on practical buyer confidence.
Relevant items include:
- registered promoter entity
- Phase 1 delivery/registration status
- Phase 2 statutory approvals.
Why?
For a plotted development, developer execution means:
- roads
- utilities
- registration
- common areas.
Not only building towers.
44. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Contact us Should Be Used to Request a Phase Comparison Sheet
Use the Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Contact us page to request:
- exact Phase 2 plot inventory
- current Phase 2 rate
- PLC
- road width
- park/corner status
- Phase 1 available resale or developer inventory
- registration timeline
- maintenance structure
- building rules
- sanctioned layout
Why?
The strongest negotiation tool today is:
Phase 1 comparison.
45. Do Not Compare Base Price Without PLC
Suppose Phase 2 base:
₹8,600.
Park-facing PLC:
₹400.
Corner:
₹300.
Preferred road:
₹300.
Effective Rate
₹9,600/sq ft.
Now compare that with:
Godrej Reserve at ₹9,500/sq ft current resale example.
Lesson
A seemingly cheaper project can become:
equally expensive
after plot premiums.
46. Premium Stacking Is the Biggest Plot-Buying Trap
A site can be marketed as:
- east-facing
- corner
- park-facing
- 18 m road.
All sound attractive.
But
If each adds PLC:
your total acquisition can move 10–15% higher.
Pure Investor
Should avoid paying for every premium simultaneously.
47. Self-Users Can Rationally Pay More for Lifestyle Attributes
A family building a villa may value:
- park view
- east orientation
- wider road.
Why?
They experience the benefit:
every day.
Therefore
Investment optimum and lifestyle optimum are:
different.
48. Best Investment Plot May Be a Regular 1,200 or 1,500 Sq Ft Site
Potentially:
- rectangular
- normal internal road
- low PLC.
Why?
Keeps:
- entry cost
- future resale ticket
manageable.
Future Buyer Pool
Likely broader.
49. Best Self-Use Plot May Be 1,500–2,000 Sq Ft
Why?
Enough space for:
- 3–4 bedrooms
- parking
- small garden
- work-from-home.
Without the very high capital requirement of:
2,400 sq ft.
50. Final Resale Strategy Should Start With the Phase 1–Phase 2 Spread
An investor should track three numbers:
A
Phase 1 resale ₹/sq ft.
B
Phase 2 developer ₹/sq ft.
C
Phase 2 resale/assignment ₹/sq ft.
Why?
These show whether:
Phase 2 is actually creating investor value.
Frequently Asked Questions About Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2
1. What is the RERA number of Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2?
The project is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723.
2. How large is Phase 2?
The registered phase covers approximately 33.88–33.89 acres with 443 plots.
3. When is Phase 2 scheduled for completion?
The RERA certificate carries December 31, 2027 as the completion date.
4. What plot sizes are registered?
The main sizes are 1,200, 1,500, 1,800, 2,000 and 2,400 sq ft, plus 87 odd-dimension plots.
5. What is the current Phase 2 average price?
Housing.com currently shows approximately ₹8,600/sq ft.
6. What is the current Phase 1 average price?
Housing.com currently shows approximately ₹7,500/sq ft.
7. Is Phase 1 ready for possession?
Sumadhura’s current official Panorama page says Phase I is open for immediate registration and possession.
8. Which is better value: Phase 1 or Phase 2?
Phase 1 can offer better immediate value when a comparable resale plot is materially cheaper. Phase 2 may justify its premium if the exact site offers better permanent attributes such as road width, park frontage or plot shape.
9. Is Phase 2 cheaper than Godrej Reserve?
A current Godrej Reserve 1,500 sq ft resale example is around ₹9,500/sq ft, versus Phase 2’s broader portal average of around ₹8,600/sq ft. Exact plot characteristics differ, so this should be used only as a comparison benchmark.
10. What should buyers verify before booking?
Check:
- correct phase RERA
- exact plot number
- sanctioned dimensions
- road width
- PLC
- Phase 1 comparison
- all-inclusive cost
- utility status
- maintenance
- building rules.
Final Buyer Strategy: Compare Phase 1 First—Then Decide Whether Phase 2 Deserves the Premium
The strongest September 2026 insight about Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 is not simply that it is:
- RERA registered
- 33.88 acres
- 443 plots
- completing in December 2027.
The more important fact is that buyers now have:
a mature Phase 1 comparison inside the same broader project.
Sumadhura’s own current website says Phase I is open for:
immediate registration and possession.
Housing.com currently shows Phase 1 around:
₹7,500/sq ft, including a 1,200 sq ft example around ₹90 lakh.
Phase 2 currently averages around:
₹8,600/sq ft, with 1,200 sq ft inventory around ₹1.03 crore.
That means the newer phase is carrying a premium of roughly:
₹1,100/sq ft.
For a 1,500 sq ft plot:
that is around:
₹16.5 lakh.
For a 2,000 sq ft plot:
around:
₹22 lakh.
Those are large enough amounts that buyers should demand a clear reason for paying them.
For a pure investor, a good Phase 1 resale may be stronger if:
- price is materially lower
- plot shape is clean
- infrastructure is ready.
For a future villa owner, Phase 2 can still be attractive if it offers a significantly better:
- road
- park view
- orientation
- layout position.
For a long-horizon buyer, the 1,500 sq ft category offers a strong balance between:
- liquidity
- buildability
- capital requirement.
For a premium self-user, 1,800–2,400 sq ft can offer much more villa flexibility, but the eventual resale ticket becomes much higher.
The strongest purchase sequence today is:
check Phase 1 resale → identify exact Phase 2 plot → calculate PLC → compare effective ₹/sq ft → compare readiness → verify sanctioned plan → then book.
The most useful question is no longer:
“Phase 2 ka rate kitna hai?”
It is:
“What permanent advantage am I receiving for every ₹1 lakh I am paying above a comparable Phase 1 plot?”
If that answer is clear, the Phase 2 premium may be justified.
If it is not, the older phase may offer the stronger value.

