Yelahanka Rental Market Guide: Demand, Tenant Profile & Investment Potential

upcoming residential projects in Bangalore

Yelahanka has developed into one of North Bengaluru’s stronger residential rental markets, supported by proximity to Hebbal, Manyata Tech Park, Airport Road, Kempegowda International Airport and a growing pipeline of branded apartment communities. For investors evaluating the rental market in Yelahanka in 2026, the locality offers a relatively broad tenant base ranging from IT professionals and airport-sector employees to families, students and corporate tenants.

Current rental inventory confirms that Yelahanka has a sizeable active leasing market. Housing.com currently shows more than 600 apartment rental listings in the broader Yelahanka search area, including over 500 two- and three-bedroom homes. Its September 2026 listings show everything from relatively affordable independent floors to premium apartments in developments such as RMZ Galleria Residences, Godrej Avenues and Mahaveer Celesse.

The demand is particularly strong in the 2 BHK and 3 BHK categories. Housing.com currently shows 250+ 2 BHK apartment rental options and more than 160 3 BHK flats in Yelahanka, illustrating the depth of the mainstream family-rental segment.

At the same time, purchase prices have increased. Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data places average multistorey apartment asking rates in Yelahanka at approximately ₹9,885 per sq. ft., with 2 BHK prices broadly around ₹7,200–₹11,000 per sq. ft. and 3 BHK prices around ₹7,200–₹11,800 per sq. ft.

This means investors need to look beyond monthly rent alone. Entry price, maintenance, vacancy, tenant profile and future resale potential all affect the true return.

Buyers comparing current supply can review projects in Yelahanka before selecting a rental-focused property.

Rental Market in Yelahanka: What Demand Looks Like in 2026

The rental market in Yelahanka is supported by several different tenant groups rather than one single employment cluster.

This is important because diversified tenant demand can reduce dependence on one company or industry.

The main renter categories include:

  • IT professionals working around Manyata Tech Park
  • Employees in Hebbal and Nagawara
  • Airport-sector professionals
  • Aerospace and engineering employees
  • Corporate executives
  • Families with school-going children
  • Students and academic professionals
  • Newly relocated Bengaluru employees
  • Couples seeking larger homes at lower rents than central Bengaluru

Yelahanka’s appeal comes from its balance between space and connectivity.

Compared with premium central and eastern Bengaluru locations, tenants can often access:

  • Larger apartments
  • Better gated communities
  • More open space
  • Lower density
  • Airport proximity
  • Family-oriented neighbourhoods

without paying the highest rents associated with central Bengaluru, Indiranagar or premium Whitefield pockets.

Another important factor is infrastructure maturity.

Yelahanka already has:

  • Schools
  • Colleges
  • Hospitals
  • Retail
  • Supermarkets
  • Restaurants
  • Railway access
  • Airport Road connectivity
  • Bus services

This allows tenants to move into the area without depending on future neighbourhood development.

The upcoming Airport Metro Blue Line can further strengthen rental demand over time, particularly around Kogilu Cross, Jakkur-side access and Airport Road corridors, although investors should treat the Metro as future infrastructure rather than an operational benefit today.

Current Rental Rates in Yelahanka

Rental values in Yelahanka vary considerably by:

  • Project
  • Micro-location
  • Furnishing
  • Apartment size
  • Builder
  • Amenities
  • Age of building

Housing.com’s current listings illustrate this variation clearly.

For 2 BHK apartments, current examples include:

  • SLV Icon: around ₹28,000/month
  • Century Commanders Vista: around ₹27,000/month
  • Mahaveer Celesse: around ₹35,000/month
  • Godrej Avenues: around ₹36,000/month
  • RMZ Galleria Residences: around ₹59,000/month

For 3 BHK homes, listings vary even more.

Examples include:

  • Yelahanka New Town: around ₹23,000/month in selected older inventory
  • Ali Estate properties: around ₹33,000–₹65,000/month
  • Nagarjuna Meadows: around ₹57,000/month
  • RMZ Galleria Residences: around ₹78,000–₹80,000/month

This wide spread means there is no single “Yelahanka rent.”

A more practical 2026 framework is:

Property CategoryIndicative Monthly Rent
Basic 2 BHK / independent floor₹18,000–₹25,000
Standard gated 2 BHK₹25,000–₹40,000
Premium 2 BHK₹40,000–₹60,000+
Standard 3 BHK₹30,000–₹45,000
Premium 3 BHK₹45,000–₹65,000
Luxury 3 BHK₹65,000–₹80,000+

These are broad listing-based ranges rather than guaranteed transaction rents.

Actual rents depend heavily on furnishing, tower position, amenities and project reputation.

Rental Yield Yelahanka: What Investors Should Expect

The rental yield Yelahanka investors receive depends mainly on the relationship between acquisition cost and rent.

Gross rental yield can be estimated as:

Annual Rent ÷ Total Property Cost × 100

For example:

Suppose an investor buys a 2 BHK apartment for ₹1.10 crore and rents it for ₹35,000 per month.

Annual rent = ₹4.20 lakh.

Gross yield:

₹4.20 lakh ÷ ₹1.10 crore × 100 = approximately 3.8%

Now consider a premium apartment costing ₹2 crore and renting for ₹55,000 per month.

Annual rent = ₹6.60 lakh.

Gross yield:

₹6.60 lakh ÷ ₹2 crore × 100 = approximately 3.3%

This illustrates an important point.

A more expensive apartment can generate higher monthly rent but still produce a lower percentage yield.

Yelahanka’s current purchase-price benchmark is around ₹9,885 per sq. ft. for multistorey apartments, so rental-focused buyers need to be disciplined about purchase price.

Gross yield is not net yield

Investors must subtract:

  • Maintenance
  • Property tax
  • Vacancy
  • Brokerage
  • Repairs
  • Furnishing
  • Painting
  • Appliance replacement

A gross yield of 3.8% may become closer to 3% or below after ongoing expenses.

That does not automatically make the property unattractive because overall returns also include capital appreciation.

But investors should distinguish:

Rental return
from
total investment return.

Why Tenant Demand Is Strong in Yelahanka

The rental ecosystem is supported by multiple employment corridors.

Manyata Tech Park

Manyata Tech Park is one of the biggest drivers.

Professionals working in:

  • IT
  • Finance
  • Consulting
  • Corporate services
  • Technology operations

often consider Yelahanka because it provides larger homes than locations immediately around Nagawara or Hebbal.

Hebbal

Hebbal is both a major transport junction and a commercial-employment zone.

Yelahanka residents can access Hebbal through NH-44 and Airport Road.

This broadens the tenant base.

Airport Corridor

Kempegowda International Airport and its surrounding business ecosystem support demand from:

  • Airline employees
  • Airport staff
  • Hospitality professionals
  • Logistics workers
  • Corporate travellers

Aerospace Park and Bagalur

The expanding aerospace and industrial corridor around Bagalur adds another source of rental demand.

Projects around Bagalur Main Road and eastern Yelahanka may benefit particularly from this tenant group.

Educational Institutions

Yelahanka also has a strong education ecosystem.

Tenants may include:

  • Faculty
  • University staff
  • Students
  • Families prioritising school access

This makes the locality less dependent on IT-sector tenants alone.

Tenant Profile: Who Rents in Yelahanka?

Understanding tenant profile is important before selecting an investment property Yelahanka option.

Young professionals

Young professionals typically prioritise:

  • 1 or 2 BHK homes
  • Public transport
  • Gym
  • Security
  • Semi-furnished units

They may prefer homes closer to Hebbal, Kogilu and Airport Road.

Families

Families form one of Yelahanka’s strongest tenant groups.

They usually prefer:

  • 2.5 or 3 BHK
  • Schools nearby
  • Gated community
  • Children’s play areas
  • Power backup
  • Supermarket access

This can make spacious 3 BHK apartments especially attractive in established societies.

Corporate executives

Corporate tenants may look for:

  • Premium projects
  • Larger 3 BHK apartments
  • Fully furnished units
  • Airport access
  • High-end amenities

Projects such as RMZ Galleria Residences can command significantly higher rents than ordinary apartment communities. Housing.com currently shows some 3 BHK listings there around ₹78,000–₹80,000 per month.

Airport and aerospace-sector employees

These tenants may prioritise:

  • Airport Road
  • Kogilu
  • Bagalur Road
  • Easy NH-44 access

This is one reason eastern Yelahanka and Airport Road-facing developments may have strong rental potential.

Best Yelahanka Micro-Markets for Rental Investment

Yelahanka New Town

Yelahanka New Town has mature infrastructure.

Advantages include:

  • Schools
  • Shopping
  • Established neighbourhoods
  • Local transport
  • Family demand

Magicbricks currently places average multistorey apartment asking rates in Yelahanka New Town around ₹9,840 per sq. ft.

This makes it suitable for conservative investors seeking established tenant demand rather than purely future growth.

Kogilu

Kogilu is attractive because of:

  • Airport Road access
  • Hebbal connectivity
  • Future Blue Line influence
  • Manyata proximity

It may suit working professionals particularly well.

Attur

Attur offers a more residential environment.

It can appeal to families seeking:

  • Quieter surroundings
  • Larger apartments
  • Access to Yelahanka New Town
  • Schools nearby

Anantapura

Anantapura currently appears among the most searched Yelahanka rental submarkets on Housing.com.

It offers a mix of existing apartments and newer communities.

Jakkur-Side Yelahanka

Jakkur provides relatively strong connectivity toward:

  • Hebbal
  • Manyata
  • Airport Road

This can support professional tenant demand.

Bagalur Main Road

Bagalur-facing developments may benefit from:

  • Aerospace Park
  • Airport-side employment
  • Industrial growth

This can suit investors targeting longer-term North Bengaluru expansion.

Apartments for Investment Yelahanka: 2 BHK or 3 BHK?

The best apartments for investment Yelahanka strategy depends on whether the investor prioritises yield, capital appreciation or tenant stability.

2 BHK Investment

Advantages:

  • Lower purchase price
  • Wider tenant pool
  • Easier resale
  • Lower furnishing cost
  • Lower maintenance

Housing.com currently shows more than 250 2 BHK flats for rent in Yelahanka, highlighting the depth of this rental segment.

A standard gated 2 BHK renting between roughly ₹28,000 and ₹36,000 per month can work well if purchased at a reasonable entry price.

3 BHK Investment

Advantages:

  • Strong family tenant demand
  • Higher absolute rent
  • Better long-term end-user appeal
  • Longer tenant retention in some cases

Housing.com currently shows more than 160 3 BHK apartment rental options, with asking rents ranging widely from ₹30,000-level units to premium homes near ₹80,000.

3 BHK can work particularly well in:

  • Premium gated societies
  • School-oriented family neighbourhoods
  • Projects close to Hebbal or Airport Road

Which offers better yield?

A 2 BHK may produce a slightly better percentage yield because of the lower acquisition price.

A 3 BHK may provide:

  • Longer tenancy
  • Better family demand
  • Higher capital appreciation potential

There is no universal winner.

The better investment is the apartment where purchase price and achievable rent are most balanced.

Furnished vs Semi-Furnished Apartments

Furnishing can materially affect rental income.

Semi-Furnished

Typical inclusions:

  • Wardrobes
  • Modular kitchen
  • Lights
  • Fans
  • Geysers

Advantages:

  • Lower upfront cost
  • Broad tenant appeal
  • Lower maintenance

Housing.com currently shows a large proportion of Yelahanka rental inventory as semi-furnished, including hundreds of units in the broader market.

Fully Furnished

May include:

  • Beds
  • Sofa
  • Dining table
  • Refrigerator
  • Washing machine
  • Air conditioning
  • Television

Advantages:

  • Higher rent
  • Attractive to corporate tenants
  • Suitable for relocations

Challenges:

  • Higher furnishing cost
  • Appliance maintenance
  • Faster wear and tear

For long-term family tenants, semi-furnished units often provide a better balance.

Current Projects and Rental Benchmarks

Several established Yelahanka communities already demonstrate the rental potential of the locality.

Godrej Avenues

Housing.com currently shows a 2 BHK semi-furnished listing in Godrej Avenues around ₹36,000 per month.

The project appeals to tenants seeking:

  • Branded development
  • Clubhouse
  • Security
  • Family-oriented amenities

Mahaveer Celesse

Current 2 BHK listings are around ₹32,000–₹35,000 per month.

This represents the mainstream gated-community rental segment.

RMZ Galleria Residences

This sits at the luxury end.

Current listings include:

  • 2 BHK: around ₹59,000/month
  • 3 BHK: around ₹78,000–₹80,000/month

This demonstrates the significant rental premium that luxury positioning can command.

Century Commanders Vista

Current 2 BHK listings around ₹27,000 per month show how older or more affordable residential communities can serve a different tenant segment.

How Future Infrastructure Can Affect Rental Demand

Future infrastructure can increase tenant demand, but investors should avoid paying today for benefits that may arrive years later.

Blue Line Airport Metro

The Airport Metro can improve connectivity toward:

  • Hebbal
  • Nagawara
  • KR Puram
  • ORR technology corridor
  • Airport

Projects around Kogilu and Airport Road may benefit particularly.

North Bengaluru Employment Expansion

Further development around:

  • Airport
  • Aerospace Park
  • Bagalur
  • Devanahalli

can increase the number of professionals seeking nearby rental accommodation.

Road Upgrades

Improved Airport Road and North Bengaluru road connectivity can reduce travel friction and widen the tenant catchment.

These factors can support future rental growth, but current rent should still justify the investment independently.

Rental Yield vs Capital Appreciation

Investors should understand the difference between income and appreciation.

Yelahanka apartment prices currently average around ₹9,885 per sq. ft., having increased about 1% quarter-on-quarter according to Magicbricks. 2 BHK values were up around 10% year-on-year and 3 BHK rates around 8% in its Q2 dataset.

This means an investor may earn from:

  1. Monthly rent
  2. Property-value appreciation

A property with a 3% net rental yield could still generate attractive total returns if the asset appreciates steadily.

But investors should avoid assuming past appreciation will continue automatically.

The strongest properties generally combine:

  • Strong tenant demand
  • Low vacancy
  • Fair acquisition price
  • Good micro-location
  • Reputed builder
  • Manageable maintenance
  • Future resale demand

Major Risks for Rental Investors in Yelahanka

High Purchase Price

Premium projects can reduce yield.

An apartment purchased at ₹2.5 crore needs very strong rent to produce an attractive percentage return.

New Supply

Yelahanka has a large development pipeline.

More apartment completions can create rental competition.

Vacancy

Even one vacant month reduces annual returns.

High Maintenance

Luxury clubhouses can come with significant maintenance charges.

Furnishing Cost

Premium tenants may expect:

  • Wardrobes
  • AC
  • Modular kitchen
  • Appliances

These costs affect net ROI.

Tenant Turnover

Frequent tenant changes mean:

  • Brokerage
  • Painting
  • Repairs
  • Vacancy

Overdependence on Future Infrastructure

A project should have reasonable rental demand today rather than relying only on upcoming Metro connectivity.

How to Select an Investment Property in Yelahanka

A rental-focused buyer should evaluate the property differently from a pure end-user.

Check rent-to-price ratio

Compare expected annual rent with total purchase cost.

Compare maintenance

A ₹50,000 rent with ₹10,000 monthly maintenance can be less attractive than a ₹40,000 rent with ₹4,000 maintenance.

Choose efficient configurations

2 and 3 BHK homes generally have the broadest tenant pool.

Check office connectivity

Prioritise locations with practical access to:

  • Manyata
  • Hebbal
  • Airport Road
  • Aerospace Park

Check schools

Family tenants often stay longer when good schools are nearby.

Prefer established societies

Operational amenities and visible maintenance reduce tenant uncertainty.

Avoid extreme luxury unless demand supports it

Very premium apartments may command higher rent but often produce weaker percentage yields.

Yelahanka vs Hebbal for Rental Investment

Hebbal generally offers:

  • Shorter commute to Manyata
  • More central location
  • Stronger corporate tenant demand

But purchase prices can be higher.

Yelahanka may offer:

  • Larger homes
  • Lower entry cost in selected projects
  • Airport connectivity
  • More new supply

This can improve affordability for investors.

Yelahanka vs Devanahalli for Rental Investment

Devanahalli is more future-growth oriented.

Its strengths include:

  • Airport proximity
  • New townships
  • Industrial development

However, Yelahanka currently has:

  • Deeper rental demand
  • More established occupancy
  • Better schools
  • Stronger retail
  • Better city connectivity

For investors prioritising immediate rental income, Yelahanka may currently be more practical.

For long-term capital appreciation, Devanahalli may offer a different growth profile.

Who Should Invest in Yelahanka Rental Property?

Yelahanka can suit:

  • Long-term investors
  • Buyers seeking recurring rental income
  • Investors targeting family tenants
  • Professionals buying a second property
  • Investors comfortable with moderate yield plus appreciation

It may be less suitable for:

  • Buyers expecting very high rental yield
  • Short-term property traders
  • Investors purchasing premium homes at inflated prices

A 5–10 year investment horizon is generally more sensible than expecting rapid rental or capital gains.

Final Outlook for the Rental Market in Yelahanka

The rental market in Yelahanka remains healthy in 2026 because the locality combines established residential demand with access to several North Bengaluru employment corridors.

Current market evidence shows:

  • More than 600 apartment rental listings
  • Strong 2 and 3 BHK supply
  • 2 BHK rents ranging from roughly ₹20,000-level homes to ₹59,000 premium units
  • 3 BHK rents ranging from roughly ₹23,000 to ₹80,000 depending on project

The best investment opportunities are likely to be apartments that combine:

  • Fair purchase price
  • 2 or 3 BHK configuration
  • Strong road connectivity
  • Access to Hebbal and Manyata
  • Airport connectivity
  • Good schools
  • Established amenities
  • Reasonable maintenance

For broader comparison, buyers can review apartments in Bangalore and other Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore before selecting one micro-market.

Overall, Yelahanka should be viewed as a balanced rental-investment location rather than a high-yield speculative market. Its strongest appeal comes from diversified tenant demand, improving connectivity and long-term North Bengaluru growth.

FAQs About the Rental Market in Yelahanka

Is Yelahanka good for rental investment in 2026?

Yes. Yelahanka has strong demand from IT professionals, families, airport employees and North Bengaluru workers, supported by mature social infrastructure.

What is the rent for a 2 BHK in Yelahanka?

Current listings broadly range from around ₹18,000–₹40,000 per month for mainstream homes, while premium projects can command ₹50,000–₹60,000 or more.

What is the rent for a 3 BHK in Yelahanka?

Current listings show a broad range of roughly ₹23,000 to ₹80,000 per month depending on location, project and furnishing.

What is the average rent for a 3 BHK in Yelahanka?

Housing.com currently reports an average 3 BHK rental level around ₹49,224 per month across its Yelahanka dataset.

Which areas are popular for rental homes in Yelahanka?

Housing.com identifies Anantapura, Yelahanka New Town, Ramagondanahalli, Yelahanka Satellite Town and Kogilu among frequently searched rental micro-markets.

Is a 2 BHK or 3 BHK better for rental investment?

A 2 BHK often offers a lower acquisition cost and broad tenant demand, while a 3 BHK can attract long-term family tenants and generate higher absolute rent.

What rental yield can an investor expect?

Yield depends heavily on purchase price, but gross residential yields can often fall in a moderate range around 3%–4% in a well-priced property. Investors should calculate net yield after maintenance, vacancy and taxes rather than relying on gross rent alone.

Which projects command premium rent in Yelahanka?

RMZ Galleria Residences is currently among the higher-rent examples, with 2 BHK listings around ₹59,000 and selected 3 BHK homes around ₹78,000–₹80,000 per month.

Is Yelahanka better for rental income than Devanahalli?

Yelahanka currently has a deeper established rental market, while Devanahalli is more dependent on future airport-linked and industrial growth.

Is Yelahanka suitable for long-term investment?

Yes. Its combination of tenant demand, Hebbal and airport connectivity, existing infrastructure and future Metro access makes it suitable for medium- to long-term investors who buy at a sensible entry price.

By admin