The rental market in Hoodi has developed into one of East Bengaluru’s more practical residential investment markets because it combines an established employment catchment, Purple Line metro access, proximity to Whitefield and ITPL, and a large inventory of both older societies and newer gated apartments.
Unlike a purely speculative peripheral market, Hoodi already has an active tenant ecosystem.
Current October 2026 rental listings show examples such as:
- 2 BHK around ₹33,000/month
- 2 BHK around ₹40,000–₹50,000/month in better societies
- 3 BHK around ₹42,000–₹45,000/month in mainstream communities
- selected premium 3 BHK inventory reaching substantially higher rents.
NoBroker currently shows more than 50 active Hoodi rental listings across 1, 2, 3 and 4 BHK configurations.
At the same time, Magicbricks places Hoodi’s Q2 2026 average multistorey-apartment sale rate at approximately:
₹10,081 per sq ft.
For Hoodi Main Road specifically, the average is very similar at approximately:
₹10,009 per sq ft.
This combination makes Hoodi useful for investors looking for:
- established tenant demand
- metro connectivity
- IT employment proximity
- rental income
- long-term resale potential.
But the investment case depends heavily on the price paid.
A ₹1.2 crore apartment renting for ₹45,000/month behaves very differently from a ₹2 crore apartment renting for the same amount.
This guide therefore focuses on rental yield Hoodi, tenant demand, suitable configurations and how to identify a genuinely strong investment property Hoodi rather than simply buying into a popular location.
Hoodi Rental Market 2026: Quick Snapshot
| Rental Metric | Current Market Position |
|---|---|
| Hoodi Apartment Sale Average | Approx. ₹10,081/sq ft |
| Hoodi Main Road Apartment Average | Approx. ₹10,009/sq ft |
| Current Active Rental Listings | 50+ on NoBroker |
| 2 BHK Typical Asking Range | Approx. ₹15,000–₹50,000/month |
| Premium/Mainstream 2 BHK Examples | Approx. ₹33,000–₹50,000/month |
| 3 BHK Asking Range | Approx. ₹18,000–₹75,000/month |
| Mainstream 3 BHK Examples | Approx. ₹42,000–₹45,000/month |
| Key Tenant Base | IT professionals, couples, families, corporate tenants |
| Main Employment Hubs | ITPL, Whitefield, Mahadevapura, EPIP |
| Major Demand Driver | Metro + IT employment |
| Strongest Investment Format | Typically mainstream 2/3 BHK |
| Main Investor Risk | Paying too high a purchase premium |
Current NoBroker data shows 2 BHK as the deepest rental segment, with more than 20 live units in its Hoodi/Hudi inventory, followed by 1 BHK and 3 BHK homes.
1. Why the Rental Market in Hoodi Has Structural Demand
The biggest advantage of Hoodi is that rental demand is supported by existing employment rather than only future infrastructure promises.
The locality sits close to:
- Whitefield
- ITPL
- EPIP
- Mahadevapura
- KR Puram employment belt.
That creates demand from:
- software professionals
- corporate employees
- young couples
- relocating families.
For an investor looking at projects in Hoodi, this matters because rental demand is easier to evaluate when the employment ecosystem is already active.
A future tenant does not need to wait for:
- a proposed business park
- a promised metro
- a future office district.
A large part of the demand already exists.
2. Hoodi Is a Rental Market, Not Just a Homebuyer Market
Current NoBroker inventory explicitly describes Hoodi as an active residential rental market with:
- gated societies
- standalone apartments
- independent houses
- several budget segments.
Why This Matters
A healthy investment market needs:
both buyers and tenants.
If a locality has only investor purchases but weak tenant demand:
yield remains poor.
Hoodi has the opposite advantage:
people already rent here because they need to live near East Bengaluru employment.
3. 2 BHK Is the Deepest Rental Segment
Current Hoodi rental inventory shows more than:
20 active 2 BHK listings
on NoBroker’s current market pages.
Examples include:
SJR Eternity Phase 1
₹33,000/month
900 sq ft.
Sri Moonstone Park
₹46,000/month
1,291 sq ft
plus ₹5,100 maintenance.
Mahaveer Tuscan
₹45,000/month
1,025 sq ft
plus ₹4,000 maintenance.
Pavani Divine
₹48,000/month
1,200 sq ft
plus ₹4,500 maintenance.
Why 2 BHK Works Well
It attracts:
- couples
- small families
- two professionals sharing
- corporate tenants.
That gives the investor a broad tenant pool.
4. 2 BHK Rental Sweet Spot Appears Around ₹35,000–₹50,000
While the complete locality range is broader, better Hoodi apartment communities currently show many 2 BHK asking rents in approximately:
₹33,000–₹50,000/month.
Why This Band Matters
At ₹45,000/month:
annual gross rent:
₹5.4 lakh.
If the apartment costs:
₹1.20 crore,
gross rental yield:
4.5%.
If the same apartment costs:
₹1.50 crore,
yield drops to:
3.6%.
Key Lesson
Rental income may be the same.
Purchase price determines investment quality.
5. Rental Yield Hoodi: Example for a Mainstream 2 BHK
Suppose an investor buys:
1,200 sq ft.
Using Hoodi’s broad average sale rate:
1,200 × ₹10,081
≈ ₹1.21 crore.
Suppose rent:
₹45,000/month.
Annual gross rent:
₹5.40 lakh.
Gross Yield
₹5.40 L ÷ ₹1.21 Cr
≈ 4.46%.
That is relatively healthy for a metropolitan apartment investment.
But
This calculation excludes:
- maintenance
- vacancy
- property tax
- brokerage
- furnishing.
Net yield will be lower.
6. ₹50,000 Rent Can Push Gross Yield Near 5%
Same apartment:
₹1.21 Cr.
Rent:
₹50,000/month.
Annual:
₹6 lakh.
Gross yield:
approximately:
4.95%.
Why This Is Important
Hoodi can produce respectable gross yield when:
- acquisition price is controlled
- society quality supports premium rent.
Investor Rule
The strongest investment may not be the newest project.
It may be:
a reasonably priced ready apartment with strong tenant demand.
7. Premium Purchase Price Can Destroy Rental Yield
Suppose a premium 2 BHK costs:
₹1.8 crore.
Rent:
₹50,000/month.
Annual:
₹6 lakh.
Yield
₹6 L ÷ ₹1.8 Cr
= 3.33%.
Why This Matters
The tenant may not pay enough additional rent to compensate for:
a 50% higher purchase price.
Investment Lesson
Premium building quality can support capital appreciation.
But it does not automatically create:
premium rental yield.
8. 3 BHK Rent Can Range Much More Widely
NoBroker currently describes Hoodi 3 BHK asking rents broadly from:
approximately ₹18,000 to ₹75,000/month,
with higher values concentrated in:
- better gated communities
- larger apartments
- prime blocks.
Current specific examples include:
Swarna Silicon Castle
₹42,000/month
1,490 sq ft.
Mahaveer Dazzle
₹45,000/month
1,350 sq ft
plus ₹4,000 maintenance.
Why the Range Is Wide
3 BHK supply includes:
- older standalone communities
- mainstream gated apartments
- premium Whitefield-border developments.
9. 3 BHK Is Stronger for Family Tenants
A 3 BHK generally appeals to:
- family with children
- senior corporate professionals
- households needing work-from-home space.
Tenant Advantage
Families often stay:
longer.
Investor Benefit
Longer tenure can reduce:
- vacancy
- brokerage
- repainting between tenants.
Trade-Off
3 BHK purchase price is higher.
10. Example 3 BHK Rental Yield
Suppose:
1,500 sq ft apartment.
At Hoodi average:
1,500 × ₹10,081
≈ ₹1.51 Cr.
Rent:
₹45,000/month.
Annual:
₹5.4 lakh.
Gross Yield
~3.57%.
If rent reaches:
₹60,000/month:
annual:
₹7.2 lakh.
Yield:
~4.76%.
Investment Lesson
3 BHK yield can be attractive only when:
rent is strong relative to acquisition cost.
11. Tenant Profile: IT Professionals Are the Core Demand Base
Hoodi’s location naturally attracts employees working around:
- Whitefield
- ITPL
- EPIP
- Mahadevapura.
Typical Tenant Profiles
Young Couple
Often prefers:
- 1/2 BHK
- metro access
- semi-furnished apartment.
Dual-Income Family
Usually:
- 2/3 BHK
- parking
- school connectivity.
Senior Corporate Tenant
More likely to seek:
- premium 3 BHK
- gated community
- clubhouse.
Company Lease
Can prefer:
- well-managed branded society
- furnished/semi-furnished units.
12. Company Tenants Can Support Better Rent
Current NoBroker listings specifically allow filtering for:
company tenants, and some current Hoodi listings identify company tenancy as acceptable.
Why Investors Like Corporate Tenants
Potential advantages:
- reliable income documentation
- structured lease
- sometimes longer tenure.
But
Do not assume company lease automatically means:
higher rent.
The apartment still needs:
- good location
- parking
- furnishing
- society quality.
13. Families Are Important to Hoodi’s Rental Stability
Current rental listings frequently specify:
family preferred.
Why Family Tenants Matter
Families may stay:
2–4 years
instead of:
one year.
Lower Turnover Means
- fewer vacant months
- less repainting
- less brokerage.
Investor Strategy
A 2.5 or 3 BHK near:
schools + metro + offices
can be attractive for long-term family tenancy.
14. Bachelor Demand Also Exists
East Bengaluru’s technology employment supports:
- bachelor male
- bachelor female
- shared rental
demand.
Best Configuration
Often:
2 BHK.
Two professionals can split:
₹40,000–₹50,000 rent
more easily than one family.
Investor Caveat
Society tenant rules matter.
Always verify whether the association allows:
shared bachelor tenancy.
15. Metro Connectivity Supports Rental Demand
Hoodi benefits from Bengaluru’s Purple Line ecosystem.
Why Metro Matters for Tenants
Renters often value:
commute flexibility
more than:
long-term ownership appreciation.
Tenant May Pay More For
- station walkability
- easy last-mile
- predictable commute.
Investment Rule
A true walkable metro unit may command a stronger rent premium than:
a project marketed simply as:
“near metro.”
16. Walkability Can Matter More Than Straight-Line Distance
Project A:
800 metres from metro
but requires crossing a major road.
Project B:
1.1 km
with a clean footpath/auto route.
Which Tenant Prefers?
Possibly Project B.
Investor Check
Walk the route.
Do not rely only on:
Google aerial distance.
17. ITPL Access Remains One of Hoodi’s Strongest Demand Drivers
Many Hoodi rental listings highlight proximity to ITPL and nearby corporate infrastructure.
Why This Matters
Employment proximity creates:
recurring tenant turnover.
When one tenant leaves:
another IT professional may replace them.
Strong Investment Locality
Needs continuous tenant replenishment.
Hoodi has that structural advantage.
18. Mahadevapura Adds Another Employment Catchment
Hoodi is not dependent only on:
Whitefield.
It also links toward:
Mahadevapura
and the wider ORR employment ecosystem.
Why This Matters
Diversified employment access reduces dependence on:
one technology park.
Investor Benefit
Broader tenant pool.
19. Rental Demand Is Strongest for Functional Apartments
Tenants often prioritise:
- rent
- commute
- usable space
- power/water
- parking.
They may care less about:
extreme luxury features.
Investor Lesson
A practical ₹1.2 crore 2 BHK may produce a better yield than:
a ₹2 crore design-heavy apartment.
20. Apartments for Investment Hoodi: 2 BHK Often Has the Best Balance
For many investors, apartments for investment Hoodi work best in the 2 BHK category.
Why?
- lower acquisition ticket
- deep tenant pool
- good rent
- easier resale.
Example
Purchase:
₹1.2 Cr.
Rent:
₹45,000.
Gross yield:
~4.5%.
Compare Premium 3 BHK
Purchase:
₹2 Cr.
Rent:
₹65,000.
Annual:
₹7.8 L.
Yield:
3.9%.
The larger apartment earns:
more rupees
but not necessarily:
better percentage return.
21. 3 BHK Can Deliver Better Tenant Stability
While 2 BHK may offer:
better percentage yield,
3 BHK can attract:
longer-term family tenants.
Therefore
Investment objective matters.
Yield-Focused
2 BHK may win.
Stability-Focused
3 BHK can win.
22. 1 BHK Has a Different Investor Profile
NoBroker currently shows more than:
10 active 1 BHK options in the Hoodi rental market.
Typical rents are broadly:
₹8,000–₹25,000/month
depending on:
- size
- furnishing
- society.
Potential Strength
- low entry
- single-professional demand.
Weakness
Smaller future resale buyer pool than:
2 BHK.
23. 4 BHK Is Usually More Lifestyle Than Yield Focused
Current Hoodi rental inventory has only a few:
4 BHK listings
relative to 2 and 3 BHK.
Why
Large rental tickets reduce:
tenant depth.
Premium Tenant
Exists.
But:
buyer price rises much faster than rent.
Investment Rule
Do not buy a 4 BHK purely because:
monthly rent looks high.
Calculate yield.
24. Gross Yield Is Not Net Yield
This distinction is critical.
Gross Yield
Annual rent ÷ purchase price.
Net Yield
Annual rent
minus:
- maintenance
- property tax
- repairs
- vacancy
- brokerage
divided by total investment.
Example
₹45,000 rent.
Annual:
₹5.4 L.
Less:
₹60,000 maintenance
₹20,000 repairs/tax
₹45,000 vacancy/letting friction.
Net:
₹4.15 L.
Against ₹1.2 Cr:
~3.46% net before tax.
Lesson
Do not advertise:
5% rental yield
without clarifying whether it is:
gross or net.
25. Maintenance Can Reduce Yield Materially
A current Sri Moonstone Park 2 BHK listing asks:
₹46,000 rent
plus:
₹5,100 monthly maintenance.
Annual Maintenance
₹61,200.
Why This Matters
If landlord pays or absorbs part of this:
yield falls.
Investor Rule
Clarify whether:
- tenant pays
- owner pays
- split arrangement.
26. Premium Amenities Can Raise Both Rent and Maintenance
A large gated project may command:
₹5,000 more rent.
But maintenance may also be:
₹3,000–₹5,000 higher.
Investor Question
Does the premium amenity actually improve:
net income?
Correct Metric
premium rent – additional maintenance.
27. Furnishing Can Lift Rent
A fully furnished Hoodi apartment may command a higher rent than:
unfurnished.
Furnishing Examples
- AC
- fridge
- washing machine
- bed
- sofa.
But
Investor pays:
initial capital
and:
replacement cost.
Rule
Calculate furniture payback.
28. Example Furnishing Payback
Furniture package:
₹5 lakh.
Additional rent:
₹8,000/month.
Annual extra:
₹96,000.
Simple Payback
~5.2 years
before:
repair/replacement.
Investor Question
Will the tenant premium remain stable for:
five years?
If not:
semi-furnished may be more efficient.
29. Semi-Furnished Is Often the Rental Sweet Spot
Many current Hoodi rental listings are:
semi-furnished.
Usually includes:
- wardrobes
- modular kitchen
- fans/lights.
Why It Works
Tenant can bring:
personal furniture.
Owner avoids:
appliance replacement.
Investor Benefit
Good balance between:
rent and maintenance.
30. Ready Apartment Can Produce Income Immediately
A ready property begins generating:
rent
as soon as a tenant moves in.
New Launch
May require:
2–4 years.
Example
Ready apartment rent:
₹45,000.
Three years:
₹16.2 lakh gross potential rent.
Investment Lesson
A new-launch apartment needs:
price appreciation or lower entry
to compensate for:
lost rental income.
31. Under-Construction Investment Can Still Work
It may work when:
- launch price is substantially lower
- developer quality is strong
- delivery risk is controlled
- future rent is likely to rise.
But
Do not compare:
ready price
with:
new-launch base price
without adding:
carrying cost.
32. Rent + Pre-EMI Can Reduce Investor Returns
Suppose investor borrows:
₹80 lakh.
Construction-linked interest grows during project progress.
Investor Has
- no rent from new unit
- loan interest.
Result
Effective entry cost rises.
Ready Property
Can use rent to:
partially offset EMI.
33. Investment Property Hoodi Should Be Bought on Effective Yield
For an investment property Hoodi, calculate:
Expected annual rent ÷ total acquisition cost.
Total acquisition should include:
- base price
- GST
- registration
- interiors
- brokerage
- furnishing.
Why
A ₹1.2 crore headline apartment may become:
₹1.35 crore
after all costs.
That lowers yield.
34. Example All-Inclusive Yield
Headline property:
₹1.20 Cr.
Registration + interiors:
₹12 L.
Total:
₹1.32 Cr.
Monthly rent:
₹45,000.
Annual:
₹5.4 L.
Gross yield on true capital:
4.09%.
Not:
4.5%.
Investor Rule
Use:
all-in cost.
35. Acquisition Price Matters More Than Future Rent Optimism
Investors often say:
“2029 tak rent ₹70,000 ho jayega.”
That may happen.
It may not.
Stronger Investment Case
Works even at:
today’s rent.
Better Rule
Buy using:
current achievable rental benchmark.
Treat future rent growth as:
upside.
36. Rental Listings Are Asking Rents, Not Guaranteed Achieved Rents
Current NoBroker data is useful for:
market benchmarking.
But it represents:
active asking inventory.
Actual Agreement Rent Can Be
- lower
- equal
- occasionally higher.
Investor Strategy
Use conservative rent:
5–10% below best-case asking levels
when modelling.
37. Vacancy Must Be Included
A property is rarely rented:
100% of the time forever.
Conservative Model
Assume:
one month vacancy each year or every two years.
Example
₹45,000/month.
One vacant month:
₹45,000 lost.
Annual effective rent
₹4.95 lakh rather than:
₹5.4 lakh.
38. Tenant Turnover Has Hidden Costs
When tenants change:
- painting
- cleaning
- repairs
- brokerage
may be required.
Therefore
Longer family tenancies can be more profitable than:
frequent high-rent turnover.
Investor Rule
Do not chase:
maximum rent
at the expense of:
tenant stability.
39. Hoodi Main Road and Internal Hoodi Can Behave Differently
Magicbricks currently places Hoodi Main Road apartment averages around:
₹10,009/sq ft,
very close to Hoodi’s broader ₹10,081 average.
But Micro-Market Matters
Main road unit may get:
- easier transport
- more noise.
Internal unit:
- quieter
- slower access.
Rental Tenant
May choose based on:
commute.
40. Noise Can Reduce Rental Premium
Apartment facing:
- main road
- metro
- railway
may have excellent access.
But tenants may discount:
noise.
Investor Rule
Choose accessibility without:
excessive exposure.
A quiet internal-facing unit near metro can be:
a strong rental combination.
41. Water Reliability Can Affect Tenant Retention
A tenant living through:
- tanker shortages
- irregular water
may leave.
Why This Matters
Water affects:
rental churn.
Investor Due Diligence
For ready property, ask residents:
- tanker dependence
- summer shortages
- water bill.
Long-Term Investor
Should treat water reliability as:
an income-protection factor.
42. Power Backup Matters to IT Tenants
Many Hoodi renters work:
from home.
They value:
- power backup
- internet
- stable electricity.
Apartment Without Backup
May lose premium tenants.
Investment Lesson
Work-from-home infrastructure is now:
a rental feature.
43. Internet and Fibre Availability Can Influence Tenant Choice
IT professionals often need:
multiple high-speed providers.
Ask
- ACT?
- Airtel?
- Jio?
- local fibre?
Why
A building locked into:
one weak provider
can frustrate tenants.
44. Parking Has Direct Rental Value
A 2 BHK with:
one covered parking
is easier to rent to:
family/couple.
Premium 3 BHK
May need:
two-car flexibility.
Investor Rule
Verify parking rights in:
sale deed/allotment documents.
45. EV Charging Can Become a Rental Differentiator
By the late 2020s:
more tenants may own EVs.
Apartment With
- designated charging
- proper electrical load
may attract:
higher-quality tenants.
New-Launch Investor
Should check this now.
46. Tenant Deposit Also Reflects Market Depth
Current Hoodi listings show deposits commonly around:
₹1 lakh–₹2.5 lakh
depending on property and monthly rent.
Why This Matters
Deposit levels indicate:
serious rental market activity.
Investor Rule
Do not confuse refundable deposit with:
investment return.
It is liability/cash security.
47. Rent Escalation Should Be Contractual
Typical rental agreements may include:
annual escalation.
Example
₹45,000.
5% annual increase:
Year 2:
₹47,250.
Year 3:
₹49,613.
Three-Year Impact
Can meaningfully improve:
cash flow.
But
Tenant may negotiate.
48. Resale and Rental Demand Often Reinforce Each Other
A strong tenant market can support:
investor resale demand.
Why?
A future investor can see:
real rental income.
Weak Tenant Market
Makes apartment depend almost entirely on:
self-user demand.
Hoodi benefits from:
both.
49. Strong Rental Society Can Command a Resale Premium
Suppose two nearby projects have similar:
age and size.
Project A
2 BHK rents:
₹48,000.
Project B
₹35,000.
Investors may rationally pay more for:
Project A.
Therefore
Rental performance can influence:
capital value.
50. Metro-Oriented Apartments Can Have Lower Vacancy Risk
A tenant changing employers can still remain in the apartment if:
metro connects them to multiple locations.
Why
Transport flexibility reduces:
job-location dependence.
Long-Term Investment
This can be more important than being:
next door to one specific office.
51. Hoodi Rental Demand Benefits From Whitefield’s Employment Scale
Whitefield is not a single office park.
It contains:
multiple employment and commercial clusters.
Why This Matters
Tenant demand is diversified.
Compared With
a locality dependent on one industrial employer,
Hoodi has:
broader employment exposure.
52. Premium 3 BHK Investors Should Target Corporate/Family Tenants
If buying a higher-ticket 3 BHK:
target tenant profile should match.
Potential Tenant
- senior technology professional
- corporate relocation
- family.
Features They Value
- school access
- clubhouse
- parking
- power backup
- quiet home office.
Investor Strategy
Buy the configuration that serves:
a clear tenant persona.
53. Entry-Level 2 BHK Investor Should Optimise Yield
Priorities:
- low acquisition cost
- metro access
- reliable water
- covered parking
- semi-furnished readiness
Why
These factors support:
occupancy + yield.
Avoid
paying huge premium for:
luxury amenities tenants may not pay extra for.
54. New Apartments Can Command a Rent Premium After Handover
A newly delivered project may rent above:
10-year-old nearby societies.
Why
- newer interiors
- newer clubhouse
- modern lifts
- fresh common areas.
But
As building ages:
premium can narrow.
Investor Rule
Do not assume today’s newness premium lasts:
20 years.
55. Older Ready Apartments Can Offer Better Yield
Example:
Older 2 BHK purchase:
₹95 L.
Rent:
₹38,000.
Annual:
₹4.56 L.
Gross yield:
4.8%.
New 2 BHK:
₹1.5 Cr.
Rent:
₹50,000.
Annual:
₹6 L.
Gross yield:
4%.
Lesson
Older apartment can earn:
less rent
but deliver:
better yield.
56. Renovation Can Improve Older-Home Rental Performance
Investor can buy:
older apartment
then spend:
₹5–₹10 lakh on:
- kitchen
- paint
- bathrooms
- wardrobes.
Why It Can Work
Updated interiors can compete with:
newer rentals.
But
Check:
building age and society quality first.
57. Apartments in Bangalore Should Be Compared on Rent-to-Price Ratio
When exploring apartments in Bangalore, investors should not compare only:
₹/sq ft appreciation.
Also compare:
annual rent ÷ all-inclusive price.
Example
Hoodi:
4.5%.
Another micro-market:
3%.
Even if both appreciate similarly, Hoodi provides:
stronger cash flow.
58. Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore Need Future Rent Analysis
Buyers browsing Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore should ask:
“Who will rent this apartment when it is completed?”
Good Answer
- ITPL professional
- Whitefield employee
- corporate family.
Weak Answer
“Bangalore me rent demand toh rahegi.”
Investor Rule
Identify:
actual tenant persona.
59. Who Should Consider Hoodi for Rental Investment?
Hoodi can suit:
- investor seeking ongoing rent
- owner willing to hold 7–10 years
- buyer comfortable with East Bengaluru exposure.
Especially Strong
For buyers purchasing at:
reasonable resale/new-launch pricing.
60. Who Should Avoid Hoodi as a Pure Yield Investment?
Potentially:
buyers paying an extreme premium.
Example
₹3 crore apartment.
Rent:
₹70,000.
Annual:
₹8.4 L.
Gross yield:
only:
2.8%.
At That Point
Investment relies much more on:
capital appreciation.
Hoodi Rental Yield Comparison Examples
| Example | Purchase Price | Monthly Rent | Annual Gross Rent | Gross Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value 2 BHK | ₹1.00 Cr | ₹40,000 | ₹4.80 L | 4.80% |
| Mainstream 2 BHK | ₹1.20 Cr | ₹45,000 | ₹5.40 L | 4.50% |
| Premium 2 BHK | ₹1.50 Cr | ₹50,000 | ₹6.00 L | 4.00% |
| Mainstream 3 BHK | ₹1.50 Cr | ₹50,000 | ₹6.00 L | 4.00% |
| Premium 3 BHK | ₹2.00 Cr | ₹65,000 | ₹7.80 L | 3.90% |
| Luxury Home | ₹3.00 Cr | ₹70,000 | ₹8.40 L | 2.80% |
These are illustrations rather than guaranteed transaction yields. Current verified Hoodi asking rents support a broad 2 BHK range up to roughly ₹50,000 and 3 BHK rents up to roughly ₹75,000 depending on society and apartment quality.
Frequently Asked Questions About the Hoodi Rental Market
1. What is the current rental market in Hoodi like?
Hoodi has an active rental market with more than 50 current verified listings across multiple configurations on NoBroker, supported by IT employment and established residential infrastructure.
2. What is the typical rent for a 2 BHK in Hoodi?
Current NoBroker data shows a broad range of approximately ₹15,000–₹50,000/month, while mainstream gated-community examples are often around ₹33,000–₹50,000/month.
3. What does a 3 BHK rent for in Hoodi?
Current asking rents broadly range from around ₹18,000 to ₹75,000/month, with mainstream semi-furnished examples around ₹42,000–₹45,000 and premium homes higher.
4. What is the current average apartment sale rate?
Magicbricks reports approximately ₹10,081/sq ft for Hoodi multistorey apartments in Q2 2026.
5. What rental yield can Hoodi apartments generate?
Depending on acquisition cost and rent, gross rental yields can broadly fall around 3%–5%+. A well-priced mainstream 2 BHK can potentially produce stronger percentage yield than a high-ticket luxury apartment.
6. Is 2 BHK or 3 BHK better for rental investment?
A 2 BHK can offer lower entry cost and broader tenant demand, while a 3 BHK can attract longer-term family and corporate tenants. The stronger option depends on purchase price and achievable rent.
7. Who rents apartments in Hoodi?
Common tenant segments include:
- IT professionals
- couples
- families
- bachelors
- corporate/company tenants.
Current rental portals show demand filters and listings across all of these groups.
8. Does metro connectivity help rent?
Yes. Practical Purple Line access can improve commute convenience and broaden the tenant pool, particularly for professionals working across East Bengaluru.
9. Is a ready apartment better for investment?
A ready home can start producing rent immediately and lets the buyer verify actual water, maintenance and tenant demand. A new launch may offer newer specifications and potential capital appreciation but loses rental income during construction.
10. What should investors verify before buying?
Check:
- achievable rent
- all-inclusive purchase price
- water
- maintenance
- metro access
- parking
- vacancy
- tenant rules
- RERA
- future resale competition.
Final Investment Strategy: In Hoodi, Buy the Rent-to-Price Ratio—Not the Most Expensive Project
The strongest feature of the rental market in Hoodi is that demand is already functioning.
Current listings demonstrate active rent across:
- 1 BHK
- 2 BHK
- 3 BHK
- premium larger homes.
2 BHK inventory is especially deep, while current asking rents for better mainstream homes commonly sit around:
₹33,000–₹50,000 per month.
3 BHK homes can move from roughly:
₹42,000–₹45,000 in mainstream societies
to significantly higher rates in premium communities.
At the same time, Hoodi’s broad apartment sale average is around:
₹10,081 per sq ft.
That creates potentially attractive investment mathematics—but only when the apartment is bought at the right price.
For a yield-focused investor, a mainstream 2 BHK around ₹1–₹1.3 crore can often offer the strongest combination of:
- tenant depth
- manageable ticket
- resale affordability
- 4%+ gross-yield potential.
For a family-tenant strategy, a 3 BHK can offer stronger tenant stability even if percentage yield is slightly lower.
For a premium investor, the biggest risk is paying ₹2–₹3 crore for a property whose rent does not rise proportionally.
A ₹3 crore apartment rented at ₹70,000 per month generates only around:
2.8% gross yield.
That investment therefore depends far more on:
capital appreciation.
The strongest Hoodi investment process is:
check current achievable rent → calculate all-inclusive acquisition cost → calculate gross yield → subtract maintenance and vacancy → verify water/metro/parking → identify tenant profile → compare a ready resale → then buy.
The single most useful question for an investor is:
“If property prices stayed flat for the next three years, would I still be satisfied owning this apartment for its rental income?”
If the answer is yes, the investment has a stronger cash-flow foundation.
If the answer is no because the yield is only 2–3%, then the purchase is primarily:
an appreciation bet, not a rental investment.

