Godrej Vanantara: Construction Progress, Resale Liquidity & 2031 Exit Strategy

Godrej Vanantara

Godrej Vanantara is now firmly in its post-launch execution phase on Bannerghatta Road, South Bangalore. The project received Karnataka RERA approval on 13 May 2026 under registration number PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/130526/008653, with formal construction commencement recorded from 15 May 2026. Current RERA-linked information places the development across approximately 36.13 acres with 2,008 apartments, while the proposed completion date is 31 May 2031.

Current RERA-aligned project references show 16 towers, typically rising around 30–32 floors, with 2 BHK, multiple 3 BHK formats and 4.5 BHK residences. Prices continue to begin around ₹1.57 crore, while current launch references place 3 BHK Premium around ₹2.08 crore, 3 BHK Luxe around ₹2.52 crore and 4.5 BHK around ₹3.65 crore.

For buyers researching Godrej Vanantara, however, the key question in September 2026 should no longer be:

“Is this project worth buying?”

A more useful question is:

“Which configuration will remain the most liquid when 2,008 apartments begin approaching completion, and when should I consider exiting if my objective is investment rather than self-use?”

That means examining:

  • construction milestones
  • RERA progress
  • 2,008-unit supply
  • 2 BHK vs 3 BHK Premium vs 3 BHK Luxe
  • future resale competition
  • 2031 possession timing
  • pre-possession vs post-possession exit

Godrej Vanantara 2026 Project Snapshot

Project DetailCurrent Position
ProjectGodrej Vanantara
Earlier NameGodrej Bannerghatta
DeveloperGodrej Properties
RERA PromoterGodrej Irismark Private Limited
LocationHommadevanahalli, off Bannerghatta Road
Land AreaApprox. 36.13 Acres
Towers16
Total Apartments2,008
Configurations2, 3 & 4.5 BHK
2 BHKApprox. 1,295 sq ft
3 BHK PremiumApprox. 1,662 sq ft
3 BHK LuxeApprox. 1,910–2,034 sq ft
4.5 BHKApprox. 2,915 sq ft
Starting PriceApprox. ₹1.57 Cr*
RERAPRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/130526/008653
RERA Approval13 May 2026
Construction Start15 May 2026
RERA Completion31 May 2031
Estimated HandoverAround October 2031
Current StageEarly construction/site preparation

RERA tracking currently identifies no extension to the May 2031 completion date and records the sanctioned project cost at approximately ₹2,626.74 crore.

1. Godrej Vanantara Bannerghatta Road: Why 2,008 Homes Change the Investment Strategy

Buyers considering Godrej Vanantara Bannerghatta Road should pay particular attention to project scale.

At around 2,008 apartments, Vanantara is a major township-style development rather than a limited-inventory boutique project.

Why This Matters for Investors

Large projects create two opposite effects.

Positive

They can create:

  • stronger community identity
  • more amenities
  • higher brand visibility
  • deeper secondary-market awareness

Negative

They can also create:

  • multiple resale listings
  • competing landlords
  • same-layout inventory
  • price undercutting near possession

Investment Lesson

A buyer should not only ask:

“Will Godrej Vanantara appreciate?”

Ask:

“Why will my specific apartment sell before another 30 similar units?”

That makes:

  • configuration
  • view
  • floor
  • purchase price

important exit variables.


2. Construction Progress: Vanantara Is Still at an Early Stage

Current construction updates show the project in an early execution phase.

Recent project-status reporting states that land levelling has been completed and that heavy machinery, drilling rigs and pre-foundation activities are moving onto the site. Foundation footing work is scheduled from around November 2026, with basement/plinth work continuing through 2028 and superstructure work broadly scheduled into 2029.

Current Stage

Broadly:

site preparation → foundation preparation

rather than:

visible high-rise construction.

Why This Is Important for Buyers

An early-stage buyer typically gets:

  • more time for appreciation
  • greater configuration choice

but also accepts:

  • more execution duration
  • longer capital lock-in

Investor View

The largest re-rating often happens when a project moves through visible milestones such as:

  1. foundation
  2. basement
  3. superstructure
  4. façade
  5. near completion

Understanding this cycle can help with exit timing.


3. Godrej Vanantara RERA Tracking Should Be a Quarterly Habit

The project is registered under:

PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/130526/008653.

Current RERA-linked records show:

  • project start: 15 May 2026
  • proposed completion: 31 May 2031
  • promoter: Godrej Irismark Private Limited
  • total units: 2,008.

What Investors Should Track Quarterly

Do not only watch marketing construction photos.

Track:

  • physical completion
  • sales/bookings
  • new extensions
  • construction costs
  • mortgage/charge disclosures
  • litigation status

Why

Construction photos show activity.

RERA data shows:

legal progress and project commitments.

Best Strategy

Create a quarterly review every:

  • March
  • June
  • September
  • December

until possession.


4. Construction Milestones Can Create Investment Exit Windows

Different buyers enter at different stages.

Stage 1: New Launch

Current stage.

Advantages:

  • lower entry
  • widest selection

Risk:

  • long wait

Stage 2: Foundation/Basement

Project becomes physically visible.

Risk perception begins falling.

Stage 3: Superstructure

Towers become recognisable.

Buyer confidence often improves.

Stage 4: Near Possession

End-user demand generally increases because:

  • actual towers visible
  • uncertainty lower
  • financing easier to evaluate

Investor Strategy

An investor does not necessarily need to wait for keys.

Sometimes the strongest risk-reward exit comes around:

late construction / pre-possession.


5. Godrej Vanantara Price: Configuration Selection Should Be Based on Future Ticket

The Godrej Vanantara Price currently starts around:

  • 2 BHK – ₹1.57 Cr*
  • 3 BHK Premium – ₹2.08 Cr*
  • 3 BHK Luxe – ₹2.52 Cr*
  • 4.5 BHK – ₹3.65 Cr*.

Why Future Ticket Matters

Suppose each configuration appreciates by 25%.

2 BHK

₹1.57 Cr → ₹1.96 Cr

3 BHK Premium

₹2.08 Cr → ₹2.60 Cr

3 BHK Luxe

₹2.52 Cr → ₹3.15 Cr

4.5 BHK

₹3.65 Cr → ₹4.56 Cr

The Important Point

The percentage appreciation may be identical.

But the number of buyers capable of spending:

₹2 crore

is much larger than the number able to spend:

₹4.5 crore.

This is why lower-ticket configurations usually have stronger resale depth.


6. 2 BHK: Potentially the Deepest Resale Pool

The Godrej Vanantara Floor Plans include a current 2 BHK reference around 1,295 sq ft, with prices beginning near ₹1.57 crore.

Why 2 BHK Can Be Strong for Investment

It has:

  • lowest project ticket
  • lower maintenance exposure
  • broad family demand
  • potentially stronger rental affordability

Future Buyer Profile

Likely:

  • young couple
  • small family
  • investor
  • South Bangalore upgrader

Resale Advantage

A ₹2 crore future ticket remains relatively more accessible than:

  • ₹3 crore
  • ₹4 crore

luxury alternatives.

Main Risk

1,295 sq ft may be insufficient for buyers seeking long-term premium family housing.

So 2 BHK can be strongest for:

liquidity

rather than:

maximum family utility.


7. 3 BHK Premium: Possibly the Best Investment + Family Balance

Current launch information places the 3 BHK Premium around:

1,662 sq ft

from roughly:

₹2.08 crore.

Why It Can Become the Project Sweet Spot

It provides:

  • full 3 BHK family usability
  • lower ticket than Luxe
  • deeper future buyer pool than 4.5 BHK

Potential Buyer Market

  • family upgrader
  • senior professional
  • investor
  • self-user

Future Ticket

At 25% appreciation:

around ₹2.60 crore.

This still sits within a relatively broad premium South Bangalore market.

Investment View

For many buyers, 3 BHK Premium may offer the strongest combination of:

space + resale depth + total capital efficiency.


8. 3 BHK Luxe: Better Living, Narrower Exit Pool

Current references show 3 BHK Luxe around:

1,910–2,034 sq ft, with prices around ₹2.52 crore onwards.

Why It Works for Self-Use

It gives:

  • larger bedrooms
  • more living space
  • better long-term comfort

Why It Is Different for Investors

A future resale ticket around ₹3 crore-plus narrows the buyer pool.

Better Buyer Profile

  • long-term family
  • established professional
  • buyer who values space

Investor Warning

Do not buy the Luxe variant purely because:

“larger homes appreciate more.”

Absolute appreciation can be higher while:

percentage returns and liquidity remain lower.


9. 4.5 BHK: Luxury Asset, Not the Strongest Exit Asset

Current references place 4.5 BHK around:

2,915 sq ft

from:

₹3.65 crore onwards.

Future Ticket

At 25% appreciation:

~₹4.56 crore.

At 40%:

~₹5.11 crore.

Future Buyer Pool

That puts the property firmly into:

  • HNI
  • business owner
  • senior executive

territory.

Best Buyer

Someone buying primarily for:

  • long-term self-use
  • multi-generational family

rather than quick resale.


10. 2 BHK vs 3 BHK Premium: ₹51 Lakh Upgrade Analysis

Current launch references:

2 BHK:

₹1.57 crore

3 BHK Premium:

₹2.08 crore.

Difference:

₹51 lakh.

What Does ₹51 Lakh Buy?

Approximately:

  • 367 additional sq ft
  • third bedroom
  • greater family longevity

Why It May Be Worth It

If the buyer would otherwise need to upgrade later, transaction costs from another future purchase can include:

  • stamp duty
  • registration
  • brokerage
  • interiors

Family Buyer

The 3 BHK Premium may therefore be more efficient long term.

Pure Investor

2 BHK may still produce easier liquidity.


11. 3 BHK Premium vs Luxe: ₹44 Lakh Decision

Current references:

3 BHK Premium:

₹2.08 crore.

3 BHK Luxe:

₹2.52 crore.

Difference:

₹44 lakh.

Additional Area

Roughly:

300–370 sq ft depending on the exact variant.

Investor Question

Will the additional ₹44 lakh create:

  • meaningfully higher rent
  • meaningfully stronger resale

or mostly:

  • personal comfort?

Likely Answer

For many buyers, the larger configuration delivers stronger:

self-use utility

than:

investment efficiency.


12. Godrej Vanantara Master Plan: 16 Towers Create Future Internal Competition

The Godrej Vanantara Master Plan spreads 16 towers across approximately 36 acres. Current project information says towers are arranged across northern and southern parcels, connected through internal roads and green amenity zones.

Why This Matters for Resale

In 2031, buyers may compare:

  • Tower A 3 BHK
  • Tower D 3 BHK
  • Tower K 3 BHK
  • Tower N 3 BHK

inside the same project.

Differentiation Becomes Critical

Your unit should ideally have:

  • strong stack
  • sensible floor
  • good view
  • reasonable acquisition price

Investor Rule

Do not overpay for a generic unit.

Large projects reward buyers who select differentiated inventory.


13. North Parcel vs South Parcel Could Matter Later

Current master-plan references indicate two broad parcels inside the project.

Potential Differences Can Include

  • entry distance
  • amenity proximity
  • clubhouse walking time
  • external road exposure
  • forest/open-space relationship

Why Investors Should Track This

When residents move in, the market may start assigning different premiums to:

  • specific towers
  • specific zones

Today

Those premiums may still be unclear.

Opportunity

A buyer who correctly identifies a future-preferred tower before the market does can gain an advantage.


14. Godrej Vanantara Amenities: Massive Clubhouse Can Support Resale Branding

The Godrej Vanantara Amenities currently include a project-facing clubhouse reference of approximately 1,02,600 sq ft, along with a large sports, wellness and recreation ecosystem.

Current amenity references include:

  • multiple swimming pools
  • gym
  • squash
  • badminton
  • tennis
  • pickleball
  • basketball
  • mini theatre
  • co-working
  • library
  • guest rooms
  • forest-themed landscape zones.

Why This Helps Resale

Large branded amenity ecosystems can make a ready project easier to market.

But

The facilities are shared across:

2,008 homes.

Investor Question

The relevant metric is not:

“Does the project have 100 amenities?”

It is:

“Will the amenities still feel premium at peak occupancy?”


15. Maintenance Cost Will Influence Net Rental Yield

Final maintenance should be checked from official possession documents.

However, a large community with:

  • 16 towers
  • 2,008 homes
  • major clubhouse
  • multiple pools
  • landscaped zones

will have meaningful operating expenses.

Illustrative Example Only

Suppose maintenance is:

₹6/sq ft/month.

2 BHK – 1,295 sq ft

≈ ₹7,770/month.

3 BHK Premium – 1,662 sq ft

≈ ₹9,972/month.

3 BHK Luxe – 2,000 sq ft

≈ ₹12,000/month.

4.5 BHK – 2,915 sq ft

≈ ₹17,490/month.

Why This Matters

A larger unit must generate:

  • enough extra rent
  • enough lifestyle utility

to justify higher recurring ownership cost.


16. Construction Progress and Payment Calls Are Connected

The project construction schedule shows main foundation work expected to begin later in 2026, with plinth/basement works continuing into 2028 and superstructure work broadly spanning 2028–2029.

Why This Matters for Buyers

As construction progresses:

  • developer demands increase
  • bank disbursement increases
  • pre-EMI rises

Investor Cash-Flow Strategy

Do not evaluate Vanantara only on:

purchase price.

Also model:

  • payment schedule
  • loan disbursement
  • pre-EMI
  • rent until possession

through 2031.


17. Early Construction Can Be a Strong Holding Stage

In 2026, the project is still near the beginning of its physical construction cycle.

Why Investors Sometimes Prefer This Stage

Potential benefits:

  • longer appreciation runway
  • more unit choice

Main Downside

Capital remains locked for approximately five years.

Therefore

A buyer should have enough financial strength to avoid:

  • forced resale
  • distress exit

during early construction.

The strongest investors can wait for:

market timing

rather than:

cash-flow necessity.


18. Foundation Stage May Be the First Repricing Window

Once visible foundation and basement construction begins, buyer perception changes.

The project moves from:

“launch”

to:

“under active construction.”

Why This Can Support Pricing

Risk perception falls.

But

Price appreciation is not guaranteed.

It depends on:

  • Bangalore market
  • interest rates
  • competing launches
  • developer price revisions.

Investor Strategy

Track builder price movements around:

  • foundation
  • basement
  • superstructure milestones.

19. Superstructure Stage Could Be a Strong Pre-Exit Window

The current project schedule broadly places major superstructure work during 2028–2029.

Why This Stage Is Interesting

By then:

  • towers become visible
  • exact views become easier to understand
  • end-user confidence improves

Investor Opportunity

A buyer who entered in 2026 may consider exit in:

2028–2029

if:

  • price appreciation is strong
  • assignment is permitted
  • resale demand exists.

Why Not Automatically Wait Until 2031?

Because near possession, many other investors may also attempt to sell.


20. Pre-Possession Exit Can Avoid Some Ready-Home Competition

Near October 2031, the project may have:

  • developer inventory
  • investor resale
  • end-user resale/assignment

simultaneously.

Result

More competition.

Earlier Exit

A 2029–2030 assignment may face:

  • fewer same-project competitors

if transfers are allowed.

Important

Before planning this strategy, verify:

  • assignment policy
  • transfer fee
  • developer NOC
  • lock-in clause

in the booking/agreement documents.


21. Post-Possession Exit Can Attract End Users

Waiting until completion also has advantages.

A buyer can see:

  • actual apartment
  • actual clubhouse
  • tower spacing
  • landscaping

End Users Prefer Certainty

Many families avoid construction-stage properties.

Therefore

A ready apartment can command a certainty premium.

Trade-Off

More ready resale listings can also appear simultaneously.

This makes:

exact unit quality

critical.


22. Godrej Vanantara Location: End-User Demand Supports the Exit Thesis

The Godrej Vanantara Location places the project at Hommadevanahalli, off Bannerghatta Road, with current project references showing proximity to NICE Road and Electronic City.

One current project reference places:

  • NICE Road Junction around 3 km
  • Electronic City around 8.6 km.

Why This Matters

A project with only investor demand can struggle near possession.

Vanantara has potential end-user appeal because of:

  • South Bangalore location
  • employment connectivity
  • branded township living.

Investor Benefit

A future resale may be sold to:

someone who wants to live there

rather than only another investor.

That is healthier for long-term liquidity.


23. Godrej Bannerghatta Road: Old Marketing Data Should Be Filtered Out

Buyers searching Godrej Bannerghatta Road may still encounter older information from the pre-launch period.

The project was formerly marketed as:

Godrej Bannerghatta

before formal launch as Godrej Vanantara after RERA approval.

Older Data May Show

  • different tower count
  • earlier prices
  • different possession projections

Current Stronger Reference

Use:

  • 36.13 acres
  • 16 towers
  • 2,008 homes
  • RERA completion 31 May 2031.

This prevents outdated pre-launch information from contaminating investment analysis.


24. Godrej Vanantara Gallery: Use Site Photos to Track Repricing Risk

The Godrej Vanantara Gallery should increasingly be treated as a construction-monitoring tool rather than only a marketing gallery.

Recent site updates show:

  • entrance work
  • internal road preparation
  • boundary work
  • site levelling
  • early landscape preparation.

Investor Use

Save project photographs quarterly.

Why?

Visible construction can help you judge whether:

  • builder price increases are justified
  • project execution is tracking schedule.

Warning

Photos alone should not replace:

  • RERA quarterly disclosures.

25. Godrej Vanantara Contact: Ask for Unsold Inventory by Configuration

Use the Godrej Vanantara Contact page to ask for:

  • current unsold 2 BHK
  • current unsold 3 BHK Premium
  • current unsold 3 BHK Luxe
  • current 4.5 BHK inventory

Ask for

  • tower
  • floor
  • facing
  • exact price
  • payment plan

Why This Is Important

Project-level “starting price” tells you very little about:

actual inventory depth.

Investor Objective

Identify which configuration has:

  • healthiest remaining supply
  • strongest buyer demand

without being oversupplied.


26. 2,008 Units Do Not Mean Every Configuration Is Equally Supplied

RERA-linked records show the project-wide total at 2,008 apartments, but unit-category distribution differs. RERA Watch currently identifies distinct 3 BHK and 4 BHK carpet-area categories, demonstrating that supply is not evenly divided across configurations.

Why This Matters

If one configuration is heavily supplied:

  • resale competition may be higher.

If another is relatively scarce:

  • resale differentiation may improve.

Buyer Strategy

Ask the sales team:

How many units of my exact configuration exist?

Not only:

How many homes are in the project?


27. 3 BHK Premium May Have the Strongest Exit Balance

The project offers multiple configuration layers.

2 BHK

Strong affordability.

3 BHK Premium

Strong family utility + moderate ticket.

3 BHK Luxe

Stronger lifestyle, higher ticket.

4.5 BHK

Luxury/HNI.

Why 3 BHK Premium Stands Out

It sits near the middle of the market.

That means it can attract:

  • investors
  • families
  • upgraders.

Investment Perspective

This category may offer the strongest balance of:

absolute appreciation + buyer depth + family utility.


28. 2 BHK Could Deliver Faster Resale, But Not Necessarily the Highest Profit

A 2 BHK investor commits less capital.

Potential Advantages

  • faster buyer decision
  • easier financing
  • lower maintenance

Potential Limitation

Absolute rupee appreciation can be lower.

Example

20% gain:

₹1.57 crore → gain ₹31.4 lakh.

3 BHK Premium:

₹2.08 crore → gain ₹41.6 lakh.

Investor Trade-Off

2 BHK:

liquidity

3 BHK Premium:

higher absolute gain potential

assuming similar percentage appreciation.


29. 3 BHK Luxe Can Become a Strong Self-Use Resale Product

By 2031, buyers may be less focused on:

“investment return”

and more focused on:

  • larger rooms
  • established community
  • amenities
  • move-in readiness.

This Can Help Luxe Units

A premium family may prefer:

2,000 sq ft 3 BHK

over:

1,662 sq ft 3 BHK

when both are ready.

But

That buyer must still afford the larger ticket.

Therefore

Luxe may have:

  • stronger lifestyle demand
  • slower transaction velocity.

30. 4.5 BHK Should Be Evaluated Against Other Luxury South Bangalore Projects

At around ₹3.65 crore launch reference, the 4.5 BHK enters a different competitive set.

Future buyers may compare it with:

  • villas
  • ready premium apartments
  • larger homes near JP Nagar/Bannerghatta/Electronic City

Therefore

Its future performance depends on more than:

“Godrej brand.”

The completed project must deliver:

  • premium landscaping
  • clubhouse execution
  • spacious layouts
  • low-friction operations.

31. Godrej Vanantara Bannerghatta Road Bangalore: End-User Demand Is the Real Long-Term Safety Net

Buyers researching Godrej Vanantara Bannerghatta Road Bangalore should distinguish between:

investor demand

and:

end-user demand.

Investor Demand

Can disappear quickly when:

  • market slows
  • interest rates rise

End-User Demand

Is supported by people actually wanting to:

  • live in South Bangalore
  • commute to employment hubs
  • upgrade family housing

Investment Principle

Projects with genuine end-user appeal generally have more resilient resale markets.


32. RERA Completion Date vs Possession Date: Use Both Correctly

Current RERA records show:

31 May 2031 as proposed completion.

Current project-facing possession estimate:

October 2031.

Difference

Completion is not always the same as:

  • keys
  • move-in

because the builder may still need:

  • completion certificate
  • occupancy certificate
  • final handover work.

Buyer Financial Planning

Use:

October 2031

for conservative occupancy planning.

Use:

31 May 2031

for RERA completion tracking.


33. Godrej Vanantara Amenities Should Be Checked Against RERA-Approved Inventory

Current project-facing pages use phrases such as:

  • 60+ amenities
  • 100+ amenities.

However, a detailed current source identifies 57 amenities on the RERA-approved Master Layout Plan, with broader marketing counts created by including clubhouse and sub-features.

Why This Matters

SEO/marketing counts can vary.

Safest Buyer Approach

Use:

RERA-approved master-plan amenities

as the legal baseline.

Marketing Additions

Treat as supplementary until incorporated into contractual documents.


34. Clubhouse Size: Current Stronger Reference Is Around 1.02 Lakh Sq Ft

Current detailed project-facing sources identify a roughly:

1,02,600 sq ft G+2 clubhouse.

This is materially larger than older 65,000–70,000 sq ft references that circulated during pre-launch.

Investment Relevance

A large clubhouse can improve:

  • ready-project perception
  • rental demand
  • end-user appeal.

But

The buyer should also verify:

  • operational charges
  • maintenance allocation

closer to possession.


35. Construction Progress Should Influence New-Launch Premium Decisions

An early buyer accepts more construction risk.

A later buyer pays for greater certainty.

Therefore

If developer pricing rises:

10%

before foundations are substantially completed,

a buyer should ask:

Has project risk fallen enough to justify the increase?

Example

2 BHK:

₹1.57 crore → ₹1.73 crore.

Increase:

₹16 lakh.

If the project is still very early, the later buyer may prefer:

  • alternate ready project
  • another launch.

Investment Rule

Developer price increase does not automatically equal market appreciation.


36. Developer Price vs Resale Price: They Are Not the Same

This distinction is critical.

Suppose Godrej raises its price from:

₹12,000/sq ft

to:

₹13,000/sq ft.

That Does Not Mean

An existing buyer can immediately resell at ₹13,000/sq ft.

Why?

A resale buyer may prefer:

  • fresh developer inventory
  • payment-plan incentives
  • easier paperwork

Therefore

True appreciation should be measured using:

actual secondary-market transactions

not only builder price lists.


37. Best Exit Window #1: 2028–2029 During Visible Construction

Potentially attractive if:

  • tower structure progresses well
  • developer price rises
  • fresh inventory becomes expensive

Advantages

  • construction risk reduced
  • possession still some time away
  • investor competition may be lower

Risks

  • assignment restrictions
  • transfer charges

Check the agreement first.


38. Best Exit Window #2: 2030 Pre-Possession

This stage may attract:

  • end users
  • families

who want near-ready homes.

Advantages

  • tower views visible
  • amenities partly visible
  • possession risk lower

Disadvantage

More investors may also try to sell.

Therefore

Strong units perform better.


39. Best Exit Window #3: Ready Project in 2031

Advantages:

  • project can be physically evaluated
  • potential rent starts
  • end-user demand strongest

Risks

  • highest resale competition
  • maintenance begins
  • registration/holding costs become more visible

Best For

Buyers willing to:

  • rent the unit
  • hold long term

rather than needing a quick exit.


40. Godrej Upcoming Projects in Bangalore: Vanantara Should Be Compared by Construction Stage

Buyers exploring Godrej Upcoming Projects in Bangalore should compare Godrej projects not only by:

  • location
  • price

but also:

  • RERA
  • construction maturity
  • possession.

Early-Stage Project

Potentially:

  • more appreciation runway
  • more risk.

Near-Ready Project

Potentially:

  • less uncertainty
  • higher entry price.

Vanantara currently sits toward the early end of that spectrum.


41. Godrej New Launch Projects in Bangalore: Do Not Chase Every New Price Revision

Buyers comparing Godrej New Launch Projects in Bangalore often see launch-stage urgency around:

  • next price increase
  • limited inventory

Better Approach

Ask:

  • How many units of my configuration remain?
  • What is the current construction stage?
  • What was the actual earlier price?
  • Is the new price supported by real secondary demand?

Why

Price revision is a sales strategy.

It is not automatically investment return.


42. Upcoming Resedential Projects in Bangalore: Compare Future Exit Ticket

Buyers browsing Upcoming Resedential Projects in Bangalore should compare future ticket—not only current ticket.

Example

Today:

Vanantara 2 BHK = ₹1.57 Cr.

Future target at 30% appreciation:

~₹2.04 Cr.

Ask

Will future buyers have alternatives at:

₹2 crore

in 2031?

Almost certainly yes.

Therefore

Your unit needs:

  • strong floor
  • view
  • project execution

to compete.


43. Who Should Buy the 2 BHK?

Potentially best for:

  • investor
  • small family
  • lower-capital buyer

Main Strength

Resale liquidity.

Current Starting Reference

Approx. ₹1.57 crore.

Main Risk

Family may outgrow it.


44. Who Should Buy the 3 BHK Premium?

Potentially best for:

  • family
  • hybrid investor
  • upgrader

Main Strength

Strong combination of:

  • size
  • total ticket
  • resale depth

Current Reference

Approx. ₹2.08 crore.

For many buyers, this may remain the most balanced configuration.


45. Who Should Buy the 3 BHK Luxe?

Potentially best for:

  • long-term self-user
  • larger family

Strength

Almost 2,000 sq ft of premium living.

Main Risk

Higher future resale ticket.

Current Reference

Around:

₹2.52 crore onwards.


46. Who Should Buy the 4.5 BHK?

Potentially best for:

  • HNI
  • multi-generational family
  • luxury self-user

Main Strength

Space and exclusivity.

Main Risk

Smallest future buyer pool.

Current Reference

Around:

₹3.65 crore onwards.


Frequently Asked Questions About Godrej Vanantara

1. What is the current RERA number of Godrej Vanantara?

Godrej Vanantara is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/130526/008653. The project was approved on May 13, 2026.

2. How many apartments are planned?

Current RERA-linked records show 2,008 apartments.

3. How many towers does Godrej Vanantara have?

The current RERA-aligned project plan shows 16 towers, generally around 30–32 floors.

4. What is the current construction stage?

As of the latest 2026 project updates, site preparation and early construction activities are underway, with land levelling completed and foundation-related work scheduled to intensify later in 2026.

5. What is the completion date?

The RERA proposed completion date is May 31, 2031.

6. When is possession expected?

Current project-facing estimates place possession around October 2031 after completion and handover formalities.

7. Which configuration may be best for investment?

The 2 BHK may offer strongest liquidity, while the 3 BHK Premium may provide the strongest overall balance between resale depth and family utility.

8. Is 3 BHK Luxe better than 3 BHK Premium?

For long-term self-use, the Luxe version can provide better space. For investment efficiency, the Premium configuration may be stronger because of its lower total ticket.

9. When could an investor consider exiting?

Potential exit windows include the 2028–2029 visible-construction stage, 2030 pre-possession stage, or post-possession in 2031. The best choice depends on price appreciation, assignment rules and secondary-market supply.

10. What should buyers track until possession?

Track:

  • RERA quarterly progress
  • construction milestones
  • inventory by configuration
  • developer price revisions
  • resale transactions
  • assignment charges
  • May 2031 completion status

Final Buyer Strategy: Buy for the 2031 Buyer, Not Only for the 2026 Launch Price

Godrej Vanantara now has a clear RERA-backed development framework:

  • approximately 36 acres
  • 16 towers
  • 2,008 homes
  • 2, 3 and 4.5 BHK configurations
  • RERA PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/130526/008653
  • project start on 15 May 2026
  • RERA completion on 31 May 2031
  • estimated possession around October 2031.

For a pure investor, the 2 BHK may provide the fastest future liquidity because it creates the lowest total resale ticket.

For a hybrid investor or family buyer, the 3 BHK Premium may be the project’s strongest balance because it combines proper family usability with a future price that should remain more manageable than the Luxe and 4.5 BHK categories.

For a long-term premium self-user, the 3 BHK Luxe can justify the additional capital when the extra area will be used consistently.

For an HNI family, the 4.5 BHK should be treated primarily as a lifestyle asset rather than the project’s strongest liquidity product.

The key risk is future internal competition.

With 2,008 residences, Vanantara may have multiple comparable resale units available as the project approaches possession.

That makes the most important buying question:

“Why will a buyer choose my apartment over another Godrej Vanantara apartment in 2030–2031?”

The answer should ideally be:

  • sensible configuration
  • good tower
  • strong stack
  • reasonable floor
  • attractive view
  • disciplined acquisition price

rather than simply:

“I bought during launch.”

Before booking or holding for the long term, compare:

2 BHK vs 3 BHK Premium vs 3 BHK Luxe + current construction progress + remaining configuration inventory + builder-price increases + actual resale rates + transfer rules + 2028/2029/2030 exit windows.

That framework will help determine whether your Vanantara unit is positioned for genuine secondary-market demand—or merely participating in overall project appreciation.

By admin