Yelahanka Real Estate ROI Guide: What Investors Should Track in 2026

upcoming residential projects in Bangalore

Yelahanka has become one of North Bengaluru’s most important residential investment markets. Its location between Hebbal and the airport corridor, access to NH-44, proximity to Manyata Tech Park, growing premium residential supply and future Metro connectivity are giving investors multiple reasons to track the area. However, evaluating real estate ROI in Yelahanka requires more than simply looking at how much property prices have increased.

A serious investor should measure at least four things: purchase price, rental income, capital appreciation and the total cost of holding the property. In Yelahanka, this is especially important because the market includes everything from ready apartments around ₹11,000 per sq. ft. to premium new launches priced above ₹15,000 per sq. ft.

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data places the average multistorey apartment asking rate in Yelahanka at approximately ₹9,885 per sq. ft., with the locality ranging broadly from ₹7,437 to ₹12,333 per sq. ft. Its data also shows 2 BHK asking rates up around 10% year-on-year and 3 BHK rates up around 8%.

At the same time, individual projects can carry a major premium. Brigade Eternia is currently listed at around ₹15,030 per sq. ft., while Godrej Aveline’s official pricing starts at approximately ₹2.90 crore for premium residences.

This means the strongest ROI may not necessarily come from the most expensive project. Investors need to compare the entry price with realistic future rent and resale value.

Investors comparing current inventory can begin with projects in Yelahanka before evaluating individual developments.

Real Estate ROI in Yelahanka: What Does ROI Actually Mean?

The term real estate ROI in Yelahanka should not be confused with only price appreciation.

A residential property can generate returns through multiple channels:

  • Capital appreciation
  • Rental income
  • Loan principal repayment
  • Tax efficiency where applicable
  • Resale premium
  • Rental escalation

A simple investor may only compare:

Purchase Price vs Future Sale Price

But a more accurate analysis considers:

Total money invested vs total money received

For example, suppose an investor buys an apartment for ₹1.20 crore.

Additional costs may include:

  • Stamp duty and registration
  • GST for under-construction property
  • Interiors
  • Brokerage
  • Maintenance deposits
  • Loan interest

The actual investment could easily become significantly higher than ₹1.20 crore.

If the property later sells for ₹1.60 crore, the investor should not simply call it a ₹40 lakh profit.

Holding costs must be deducted.

Rental income earned during the ownership period should also be added.

This is why two properties with the same appreciation percentage can deliver very different real investment returns.

Yelahanka Property Price Trends in 2026

The starting point for measuring property appreciation Yelahanka is the current market.

Magicbricks reports the following Q2 2026 apartment data:

Yelahanka Apartment IndicatorApproximate Rate
Average multistorey apartment₹9,885/sq. ft.
Lower locality benchmark₹7,437/sq. ft.
Upper locality benchmark₹12,333/sq. ft.
2 BHK rate range₹7,200–₹11,000/sq. ft.
3 BHK rate range₹7,200–₹11,800/sq. ft.
Q-o-Q apartment movement+1%
2 BHK Y-o-Y movement+10%
3 BHK Y-o-Y movement+8%

These figures suggest continued positive movement, but not every property is appreciating at the same speed.

For example, Yelahanka New Town’s Q2 2026 multistorey apartment average is approximately ₹9,840 per sq. ft., with about 4% quarter-on-quarter movement in the Magicbricks dataset.

Yelahanka Road, meanwhile, is currently showing an average around ₹8,581 per sq. ft., with about 8% quarter-on-quarter movement in its latest tracker.

This illustrates a key investment rule:

ROI should be measured at micro-location level, not only at locality level.

Property Appreciation Yelahanka: What Is Driving Prices Higher?

Several factors support the property appreciation Yelahanka story.

1. North Bengaluru Employment Growth

Yelahanka benefits from access toward:

  • Hebbal
  • Manyata Tech Park
  • Nagawara
  • Airport Road
  • KIADB Aerospace Park
  • Devanahalli

These employment zones create end-user and rental demand.

A property market with actual jobs nearby generally has stronger long-term fundamentals than one driven only by speculation.

2. Airport Corridor

Kempegowda International Airport is one of North Bengaluru’s biggest structural demand drivers.

Airport-linked development supports:

  • Aviation
  • Hospitality
  • Logistics
  • Corporate offices
  • Manufacturing
  • Business travel

Yelahanka provides a relatively mature residential location between established Bengaluru and the airport-growth belt.

3. Premium Residential Supply

Developers such as:

  • Godrej Properties
  • Brigade Group
  • Assetz Property Group
  • Century Real Estate

are increasing the premium housing profile of Yelahanka.

This can lift the area’s overall price benchmark.

4. Infrastructure Expansion

Future Metro connectivity and continued North Bengaluru road improvements may expand the buyer pool.

However, investors should avoid paying too much today for infrastructure that is not yet operational.

Rental Income: The Second Part of Real Estate ROI

Price appreciation is only one component of return.

Rental income can materially improve investment returns Yelahanka investors achieve over a five- or ten-year holding period.

Housing.com’s September 2026 rental inventory shows hundreds of active listings.

For 2 BHK homes, current examples include:

  • ₹32,500/month in Godrej Avenues
  • ₹35,000/month in Godrej Avenues
  • ₹36,000/month in Godrej Avenues
  • ₹42,000/month for a larger 2 BHK in Godrej Avenues

The wider Yelahanka rental market also includes more than 240 listed 2 BHK flats, showing a reasonably deep tenant market.

For 3 BHK homes, Housing.com currently shows more than 150 apartment listings, with several units in the ₹40,000–₹50,000 monthly band.

This supports the investment case for family-sized apartments, particularly where the purchase price remains reasonable.

Rental Yield Yelahanka Investors Should Calculate

Gross rental yield is one of the simplest ways to compare two properties.

Suppose an investor buys a ready 2 BHK for ₹1 crore and rents it for ₹35,000 per month.

Annual rent = ₹4.2 lakh.

Gross rental yield = approximately 4.2%.

Now suppose a premium 2 BHK costs ₹2.2 crore and generates ₹50,000 per month.

Annual rent = ₹6 lakh.

Gross yield = only about 2.7%.

The premium property produces more rent in absolute rupees, but the cheaper property can produce the stronger percentage yield.

This distinction matters greatly in Yelahanka because premium launch prices have risen sharply.

Investors should calculate:

  • Gross yield
  • Maintenance-adjusted yield
  • Vacancy-adjusted yield
  • Net post-tax return

before booking.

Ready Property vs New Launch: Which Can Produce Better ROI?

Yelahanka currently offers both mature ready communities and premium under-construction projects.

Ready-to-Move Property

Advantages:

  • Immediate rental income
  • Existing market price visible
  • Lower construction risk
  • Society quality can be inspected

Godrej Avenues is a useful example.

Housing.com currently lists the ready project at approximately ₹11,030 per sq. ft., with prices ranging from about ₹69.4 lakh to ₹1.93 crore depending on configuration.

Current 2 BHK rental listings in the project are broadly around ₹32,500–₹42,000 per month.

For an investor, this provides real-world data for calculating yield.

New Launch / Under Construction

Advantages:

  • Lower initial payment under construction-linked plans
  • Better floor selection
  • Potential construction-stage appreciation
  • Newer specifications

Risks:

  • No rent until possession
  • Construction delay
  • Interest cost
  • Higher launch premium

Godrej Aveline is one example of the premium new-launch category.

Godrej Aveline: Premium Investment Case

Godrej Aveline is one of Yelahanka’s highest-profile recent residential developments.

Godrej Properties currently identifies:

Developer: Godrej Properties
Location: Yelahanka, North Bengaluru
RERA: PRM/KA/RERA/1251/309/PR/020326/008501
RERA Possession: March 2031
Current Construction Status: Excavation
Sales Stage: Sustenance sales

The official construction-linked plan currently lists:

ConfigurationApprox. Agreement Value
2 BHK Premium₹2.20 Cr
2 BHK Lux₹2.35 Cr
2.5 BHK Lux₹2.61 Cr
3 BHK Premium₹2.89 Cr
3 BHK Lux₹3.30 Cr
3.5 BHK Lux₹3.80 Cr
4.5 BHK Lux₹4.20 Cr

Additional applicable charges are extra.

Godrej’s main project page currently markets 3, 3.5 and 4.5 BHK inventory from approximately ₹2.90 crore onward.

ROI consideration

At these entry prices, investors should not expect very high rental yield immediately after possession.

The investment thesis is more likely to depend on:

  • Premium brand
  • Airport Road location
  • Future North Bengaluru appreciation
  • Scarcity of larger premium homes
  • Long holding period

This is better suited to a capital-appreciation investor than a yield-focused buyer.

Brigade Eternia: Premium Price Benchmark

Brigade Eternia provides another useful benchmark for premium Yelahanka pricing.

Housing.com currently lists:

  • 1 to 4 BHK apartments
  • ₹1.05 crore to ₹4.40 crore
  • Average price around ₹15,030 per sq. ft.
  • Sizes from about 700 to 2,926 sq. ft.
  • Possession around March 2030

A recent 3.5 BHK resale/new inventory listing in the project was around ₹3.39 crore for 2,100 sq. ft., or approximately ₹16,140 per sq. ft.

This is substantially above Yelahanka’s locality-wide ₹9,885 per sq. ft. average.

What investors should ask

If paying ₹15,000–₹16,000 per sq. ft., ask:

  • What premium resale buyer will exist in 2030?
  • What rent can the unit realistically generate?
  • How much appreciation is required to beat alternative investments?
  • Is the builder premium justified?

Premium projects can deliver strong absolute appreciation but may generate lower percentage ROI if purchased at an aggressive entry price.

Assetz Miru & Miyo and New Supply

Assetz Property Group officially lists Miru & Miyo among its new launches in Yelahanka as of August 31, 2026.

This is important for investors because branded supply is continuing to increase.

More quality projects can strengthen Yelahanka’s image, but they also create competition.

If multiple premium projects deliver around the same period, buyers may have many alternatives.

This can affect:

  • Resale pricing
  • Rental demand
  • Negotiation power

Therefore, a new launch should have a clear advantage in:

  • Location
  • Price
  • Layout
  • Density
  • Builder
  • Delivery timeline

Yelahanka New Town vs Airport Road vs Yelahanka Road

Micro-location can materially affect ROI.

Yelahanka New Town

Q2 2026 apartment average:

₹9,840 per sq. ft.

Strengths:

  • Mature infrastructure
  • Schools
  • Retail
  • Existing occupancy
  • Strong family demand

This can support stable resale and rental demand.

Yelahanka Road

Current apartment average:

₹8,581 per sq. ft.

The lower entry point may improve percentage appreciation if infrastructure and residential demand continue strengthening.

Airport Road / NH-44 Side

The Airport Road-facing market can command higher premiums because of:

  • Airport access
  • Hebbal connectivity
  • Future Metro
  • Premium developer presence

Projects such as Godrej Aveline sit within this higher-value category.

The best micro-location depends on investment strategy.

Property Investment Yelahanka: 2 BHK vs 3 BHK

For property investment Yelahanka, configuration selection matters.

2 BHK

Advantages:

  • Lower ticket size
  • Wider tenant pool
  • Easier resale
  • Potentially stronger rental yield

Magicbricks currently shows 2 BHK rates of roughly ₹7,200–₹11,000 per sq. ft., up about 10% year-on-year.

3 BHK

Advantages:

  • Strong family demand
  • Higher absolute rent
  • Better long-term end-user appeal
  • Larger resale ticket

Magicbricks currently shows 3 BHK rates of around ₹7,200–₹11,800 per sq. ft., up about 8% year-on-year.

For yield-focused investors, a reasonably priced 2 BHK may perform better.

For appreciation-focused investors, a well-designed 3 BHK in a strong project may have better long-term resale demand.

How to Calculate Total Investment Returns Yelahanka

Investors should calculate the complete return rather than looking at appreciation alone.

Consider an illustrative example.

Purchase

Apartment cost: ₹1.20 crore
Registration and other costs: ₹8 lakh
Interiors: ₹7 lakh

Total initial investment: ₹1.35 crore

Rental Income

Monthly rent: ₹40,000
Annual rent: ₹4.8 lakh

Over five years, assuming some escalation and vacancy, rental income might contribute a meaningful additional return.

Sale

Suppose the property sells after five years for ₹1.75 crore.

The investor should then subtract:

  • Brokerage
  • Taxes
  • Maintenance expenses
  • Loan interest where applicable

before calculating actual return.

This is a much better method than simply saying:

“₹1.20 crore became ₹1.75 crore.”

Loan Interest Can Reduce ROI Significantly

Many investors overlook financing cost.

Suppose a buyer borrows ₹80 lakh at a home-loan rate of around 8–9%.

Over several years, the interest outflow can be substantial.

For an under-construction home, the investor may also continue paying rent elsewhere.

Therefore, actual return should consider:

  • Down payment
  • Pre-EMI
  • EMI interest
  • Current rent
  • Registration
  • Maintenance

An investment that appreciates 8% annually can still produce a weak net return if financing costs are too high.

Rental Vacancy and Maintenance

Another common ROI mistake is assuming the apartment will remain rented every month.

A realistic rental model should account for:

  • 1 month vacancy occasionally
  • Brokerage between tenants
  • Painting
  • Repairs
  • Maintenance
  • Property tax

For example, one current Godrej Avenues listing shows ₹35,000 monthly rent plus about ₹4,400 maintenance.

The owner should therefore not treat the entire ₹35,000 as net income.

Net yield will always be lower than headline gross yield.

Future Metro and Its ROI Impact

The upcoming Metro network is frequently used as an investment argument in North Bengaluru.

Future Metro access can potentially:

  • Expand the tenant pool
  • Reduce car dependency
  • Increase resale demand
  • Support office connectivity

But investors should avoid paying a huge premium today based solely on proposed or under-construction infrastructure.

A safer strategy is:

Buy a property that already works on road connectivity and let Metro become additional upside.

This approach reduces execution risk.

Airport Growth and Long-Term Investor Demand

Airport proximity remains one of Yelahanka’s strongest structural advantages.

North Bengaluru continues to attract development connected with:

  • Aviation
  • Logistics
  • Aerospace
  • Hospitality
  • Manufacturing
  • Corporate offices

This gives Yelahanka a broader employment story than a purely residential suburb.

Properties with practical connectivity toward:

  • NH-44
  • Airport Road
  • Bagalur
  • Devanahalli
  • Hebbal

may benefit from this demand over time.

Main Risks to Real Estate ROI in Yelahanka

1. High Premium Launch Prices

Projects priced around ₹15,000–₹18,000 per sq. ft. need strong future appreciation to justify the entry premium.

2. Large New Supply

More launches mean more buyer choice.

This can slow resale appreciation in weaker projects.

3. Construction Delays

Long possession periods postpone rental income.

4. Lower Yield in Luxury Property

A ₹4 crore apartment may generate impressive monthly rent but still deliver a relatively low percentage yield.

5. Maintenance Costs

Large clubhouses increase recurring expenses.

6. Infrastructure Delays

Future Metro timelines can shift.

7. Micro-Location Risk

A project deeper inside poorly connected roads may underperform even if it is technically located in Yelahanka.

Investor Checklist Before Booking

Investors should track these factors before purchasing:

ROI FactorWhat to Check
Entry PriceCompare with locality and competing projects
Rental IncomeActual current rents, not brochure estimates
Gross YieldAnnual rent ÷ total purchase cost
Net YieldRent after maintenance and vacancy
AppreciationHistorical trend + future fundamentals
BuilderDelivery and resale reputation
RERARegistered possession timeline
ConnectivityNH-44, Hebbal, workplace routes
Micro-locationNew Town, Kogilu, Airport Road etc.
SupplyCompeting projects at possession
Exit MarketWho will buy from you later?
Holding CostEMI, tax and maintenance

This framework is more useful than simply buying whichever builder advertises the highest appreciation story.

What Type of Investor Is Yelahanka Best For?

Yelahanka can work well for:

  • Long-term property investors
  • Buyers seeking rental plus appreciation
  • North Bengaluru professionals
  • Investors targeting airport-led growth
  • Investors comfortable with 5–10 year holding periods

It may be less suitable for:

  • Short-term property traders
  • Investors expecting very high residential rental yields
  • Buyers paying aggressive launch premiums without comparing resale inventory

The best Yelahanka strategy is usually patient ownership rather than rapid flipping.

Ready Apartment vs Premium New Launch for ROI

Ready Apartment

Better for:

  • Immediate rental income
  • Visible market demand
  • Lower construction risk
  • Yield calculation

Godrej Avenues is a strong example because both purchase and rental data are visible today.

Premium New Launch

Better for:

  • Long-term appreciation
  • Premium buyer segment
  • Newer specifications
  • Future infrastructure exposure

Projects such as Godrej Aveline and Brigade Eternia fall into this category.

The right choice depends on whether the investor prioritises:

cash flow today
or
capital appreciation later.

2026 Investor Outlook for Yelahanka

Yelahanka’s investment outlook remains supported by several strong fundamentals.

Current positives include:

  • Apartment average near ₹9,885 per sq. ft.
  • Positive year-on-year 2 and 3 BHK movement
  • Active rental demand
  • Established family infrastructure
  • Airport connectivity
  • Strong developer activity

At the same time, investors need to be more selective than they were when Yelahanka was a lower-priced suburban market.

Premium launch pricing means future returns will increasingly depend on:

  • Entry discipline
  • Project selection
  • Micro-location
  • Holding period

For broader comparison, investors can evaluate apartments in Bangalore before deciding whether Yelahanka provides better value than alternative Bengaluru corridors.

They can also compare other Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore to understand how Yelahanka pricing compares with Whitefield, Sarjapur, Devanahalli and other growth markets.

Final Outlook: Real Estate ROI in Yelahanka in 2026

Yelahanka can continue to produce attractive long-term property returns, but investors should avoid assuming that every new launch will outperform.

The strongest investment opportunities are likely to be properties combining:

  • Competitive purchase price
  • Strong builder
  • Efficient apartment size
  • Good road access
  • Rental demand
  • Limited competing inventory
  • Realistic possession

For yield-oriented investors, established projects around ₹10,000–₹11,000 per sq. ft. with rents in the ₹30,000–₹40,000 range may provide a more measurable investment proposition.

For appreciation-oriented investors, premium projects such as Godrej Aveline or Brigade Eternia may offer brand and infrastructure-led upside, but their higher entry prices require a longer holding period and stronger future resale demand.

Current market data shows that Yelahanka apartment prices remain positive, with average rates around ₹9,885 per sq. ft., 2 BHK rates up around 10% year-on-year and 3 BHK rates up around 8%.

The most effective strategy for real estate ROI in Yelahanka is therefore not simply to “buy North Bengaluru.”

Investors should buy the right project, at the right price, with a clear plan for either rental income or future exit.

FAQs About Real Estate ROI in Yelahanka

Is Yelahanka good for property investment in 2026?

Yelahanka has several supportive fundamentals, including airport connectivity, access to Hebbal and Manyata, active rental demand and premium developer participation. Actual returns still depend on entry price and project selection.

What is the average property rate in Yelahanka?

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 tracker reports an average multistorey apartment asking rate of approximately ₹9,885 per sq. ft.

Are Yelahanka property prices increasing?

Magicbricks currently reports roughly 10% year-on-year movement for 2 BHK asking rates and about 8% for 3 BHK apartments.

What rent can a 2 BHK generate in Yelahanka?

Current 2 BHK listings vary widely, but examples in established gated communities such as Godrej Avenues are around ₹32,500–₹42,000 per month.

Is a 2 BHK or 3 BHK better for investment?

A 2 BHK can offer a lower ticket size and potentially stronger percentage rental yield, while a 3 BHK may have better long-term family demand and higher absolute rent.

Is Godrej Aveline good for rental yield?

Because its current official agreement values begin around ₹2.20 crore and premium 3 BHK inventory is around ₹2.89 crore or more, its investment case is more likely to depend on long-term capital appreciation than high rental yield.

What is the current price of Brigade Eternia?

Housing.com currently lists Brigade Eternia around ₹15,030 per sq. ft., with overall project pricing between approximately ₹1.05 crore and ₹4.40 crore.

Are ready apartments better than under-construction properties for ROI?

Ready apartments provide immediate rent and lower execution risk, while under-construction projects may offer stronger appreciation potential if purchased at a sensible entry price.

What holding period is suitable for Yelahanka investment?

A medium-to-long-term holding period of roughly 5–10 years is generally more aligned with infrastructure-led appreciation than short-term flipping.

What is the biggest risk for Yelahanka investors?

One of the biggest risks is overpaying for premium new launches. High supply, construction delays, maintenance costs and future infrastructure uncertainty can also reduce net returns.

By admin