Buying an Apartment in Electronic City: 10 Things to Check Before Booking

upcoming residential projects in Bangalore

Buying a home in Electronic City in 2026 can be a practical decision for IT professionals, families and long-term buyers, but the locality is too large and too diverse for a project to be judged only by builder name, brochure design or headline price.

Electronic City now includes a broad mix of ready-to-move apartments, resale homes, budget developments, premium gated communities and under-construction projects across Phase 1, Phase 2, Neeladri Nagar, Doddathoguru, Shikaripalya, Konappana Agrahara and surrounding pockets.

For anyone planning to buy apartment in Electronic City, the key is to evaluate the property at three levels:

  • the exact micro-location
  • the project itself
  • the financial commitment

Current Magicbricks Q2 2026 data places the average multistorey apartment asking rate in Electronic City at approximately ₹8,929 per sq. ft., with about 1% quarter-on-quarter movement. Electronic City Phase 2 averages around ₹9,185 per sq. ft., with a displayed range of roughly ₹6,905–₹11,465 per sq. ft.

At the same time, current Housing.com listings show everything from relatively affordable ready homes to premium projects exceeding ₹2 crore. Examples include Habulus Symphony around ₹42.55–₹55.21 lakh, Amaravathi AB Icon around ₹44.55–₹59.40 lakh, Habulus Tranquil around ₹1.10–₹1.60 crore and Keya The Lake Terraces around ₹1.28–₹2.50 crore.

That range shows why a buyer needs a proper checklist.

For buyers comparing projects in Electronic City, these are the 10 things worth checking before paying a booking amount.

1. Check the Exact Micro-Location, Not Just “Electronic City”

This is the most important check.

Electronic City is not one compact neighbourhood.

A project may be marketed under Electronic City even if it sits in or near:

  • Phase 1
  • Phase 2
  • Neeladri Nagar
  • Doddathoguru
  • Shikaripalya
  • Madagondanahalli
  • Konappana Agrahara
  • Bommasandra-side pockets

Two projects carrying the Electronic City name can have very different:

  • office commute
  • Metro access
  • road quality
  • water conditions
  • rental demand
  • resale appeal

Before booking, ask for the exact map pin.

Then test:

Project gate → office

during weekday morning traffic.

Also test:

Project → Metro station

during actual working hours.

A project located 2 km from your workplace can be more valuable to your lifestyle than a more glamorous project 7 km away.

Phase 1

Phase 1 generally offers:

  • more mature social infrastructure
  • established office campuses
  • larger ready/resale market
  • stronger local retail

Current under-construction options include Habulus Tranquil, Mahendra Arto Helix and SNN Raj High Gardens. Housing.com currently lists them around ₹1.10–₹1.60 crore, ₹1.16–₹1.80 crore and ₹79.2 lakh–₹1.52 crore respectively.

Phase 2

Phase 2 offers:

  • newer apartment supply
  • southern Electronic City access
  • connectivity toward Hebbagodi and Bommasandra

Housing.com currently shows examples such as Purva Silversky around ₹2.39 crore, Goyal Orchid South Park around ₹1.52–₹2.11 crore and Amaravathi AB Icon around ₹44.55–₹59.40 lakh.

The correct phase depends on your workplace and lifestyle—not just the lower advertised price.

2. Verify Karnataka RERA Before Paying Anything

Before booking any under-construction project, independently verify its Karnataka RERA registration.

Do not rely only on:

  • brochure
  • sales executive
  • WhatsApp message
  • channel-partner presentation

Check:

  • project registration
  • promoter entity
  • phase
  • possession date
  • approvals
  • disclosures

Housing.com currently shows a large set of RERA-certified projects in Electronic City, including Habulus Tranquil and other developments.

The important point is to verify the exact phase.

A large township may have:

  • Phase 1
  • Phase 2
  • separate towers
  • separate RERA registrations

Make sure the apartment you are booking falls under the registration you checked.

Why This Matters

RERA helps buyers verify:

  • project identity
  • declared completion timeline
  • developer disclosures
  • approved project information

This does not remove all execution risk, but it gives buyers a much stronger due-diligence base.

3. Compare Carpet Area, Not Only Super Built-Up Area

This is one of the most common homebuyer mistakes.

A sales executive may say:

“Sir, this is a 1,500 sq. ft. 3 BHK.”

But that number may be saleable or super built-up area.

What matters for daily living is the usable internal space.

Suppose:

Project A

Saleable area: 1,500 sq. ft.
Carpet area: 1,000 sq. ft.
Price: ₹1.2 crore

Project B

Saleable area: 1,400 sq. ft.
Carpet area: 1,080 sq. ft.
Price: ₹1.2 crore

Project B provides more actual usable space despite having a smaller advertised size.

This is why buyers should calculate:

Total acquisition cost ÷ RERA carpet area

rather than relying only on the brochure’s ₹/sq. ft.

Check Room Dimensions

Also compare:

  • living room width
  • bedroom size
  • kitchen utility
  • balcony
  • passage area
  • wardrobe space

A larger saleable area does not guarantee a better floor plan.

4. Calculate the Complete All-In Cost

The advertised price is rarely the final amount you will pay.

A project marketed at:

₹1.25 crore

may eventually cost much more after adding:

  • floor-rise charges
  • preferential location charges
  • parking
  • clubhouse
  • maintenance deposit
  • electricity/water charges
  • statutory charges
  • registration
  • applicable taxes
  • interiors

Before booking, ask for a written cost sheet.

Then calculate:

Total payable amount until possession

not only base apartment value.

Compare Projects on All-In Cost

Suppose:

Project A base price: ₹1.20 crore
Final all-in cost: ₹1.38 crore

Project B base price: ₹1.28 crore
Final all-in cost: ₹1.36 crore

Project B may actually be cheaper despite the higher headline price.

This matters especially in Electronic City because current projects span a very wide range.

Housing.com currently lists Habulus Tranquil at about ₹9,000/sq. ft. and Mahendra Arto Helix around ₹9,930/sq. ft., while SNN Raj High Gardens is around ₹9,000/sq. ft.

The base rate alone does not tell the complete story.

5. Compare the New Project With Ready and Resale Apartments

Electronic City has a large ready-to-move market.

This gives buyers an important advantage.

Current Housing.com ready-project inventory includes examples such as:

  • Keya The Lake Terraces: around ₹1.28–₹2.50 crore
  • Habulus Symphony: around ₹42.55–₹55.21 lakh
  • Amaravathi AB Icon: around ₹44.55–₹59.40 lakh
  • Akshaya Sai Orchid: around ₹84.38 lakh–₹1.24 crore.

Before buying an under-construction home, visit at least two ready societies nearby.

Compare:

  • actual apartment size
  • maintenance
  • water
  • occupancy
  • construction quality
  • road access
  • resale prices

Why This Comparison Matters

Suppose:

Ready 3 BHK = ₹1 crore

Under-construction 3 BHK = ₹1.35 crore

The buyer is paying a ₹35 lakh premium.

That can make sense if the new project offers:

  • much better design
  • stronger builder
  • better Metro access
  • superior amenities

But if it does not, the ready apartment may be better value.

6. Check the Builder’s Real Delivery Record

A sample flat is designed to impress.

An old delivered project tells you much more.

Before buying from any builder, visit one or two completed developments by the same company.

Inspect:

  • external paint
  • lifts
  • lobby
  • basement
  • parking
  • landscaping
  • waterproofing
  • clubhouse
  • common-area finishing

Speak with residents.

Ask:

  • Was possession delayed?
  • Are there seepage problems?
  • Is maintenance expensive?
  • Is water reliable?
  • How responsive is the developer?

This is one of the most effective ways to assess builder quality.

Premium Brand vs Lesser-Known Builder

A larger brand may provide:

  • better resale recognition
  • stronger construction processes
  • more organised maintenance transition

But it may also charge a premium.

A smaller developer may offer:

  • larger apartment
  • lower price

but could involve:

  • weaker execution
  • fewer amenities
  • lower resale recognition

The correct choice is not automatically the biggest name.

7. Check Water, Drainage and Everyday Infrastructure

This may be more important than the clubhouse.

Before booking apartments in Electronic City, ask specifically about:

  • primary water source
  • borewell
  • municipal supply
  • tanker dependency
  • STP
  • rainwater harvesting
  • storm-water drainage

Also inspect the approach road after rain if possible.

A project can have:

  • infinity pool
  • gym
  • theatre
  • coworking lounge

and still create daily frustration if:

  • water is unreliable
  • access road floods
  • drainage is poor

Ask Existing Residents Nearby

Local residents often give the clearest picture of:

  • water
  • traffic
  • flooding
  • power cuts
  • local noise

Do not depend only on the developer’s answer.

8. Check Project Density, Lifts and Parking

A large clubhouse does not automatically mean a spacious residential community.

Always ask:

  • total acres
  • number of towers
  • total homes
  • apartments per floor
  • number of lifts per tower
  • basement levels
  • parking allocation

Suppose:

Project A:

10 acres
2,000 homes

Project B:

10 acres
800 homes

Both can advertise “10-acre premium community,” but the living experience may be completely different.

Lift Ratio

For a high-rise tower, lift availability matters greatly.

Imagine:

30 floors
8 flats per floor
2 passenger lifts

Peak-hour waiting can become frustrating.

Ask about:

  • passenger lifts
  • service lift
  • fire lift

before booking.

Parking

Confirm:

  • one or two parking spaces
  • basement or podium parking
  • visitor parking
  • EV charging

Do not assume these are included.

9. Test Metro and Office Commute in Real Traffic

Electronic City’s connectivity has improved materially, but last-mile access still determines convenience.

The locality benefits from the Yellow Line and Hosur Road, but every project does not enjoy the same access.

A good buyer test is:

Morning

Travel:

Project → office at 8:30 AM

Evening

Travel:

Office → project around 6:30 PM

Metro

Measure:

Project gate → station platform

not just project-to-station distance.

This includes:

  • walking
  • auto
  • parking
  • station entry

Why This Matters

A project marketed as “1 km from Metro” may still require:

  • unsafe road crossing
  • long internal road
  • difficult pedestrian access

Another project 1.5 km away may have much easier access.

Practical time matters more than marketing distance.

10. Check Possession, Maintenance and Future Resale

The final check is long-term.

Ask yourself:

Will this apartment still be easy to live in and resell after 5–10 years?

Electronic City already has substantial project supply. Housing.com currently displays hundreds of new, under-construction and ready project results across the broader locality.

That means your future apartment will compete with:

  • builder inventory
  • resale homes
  • newer launches

A project needs clear advantages.

These can include:

  • strong builder
  • practical Metro access
  • good office commute
  • efficient floor plan
  • reasonable maintenance
  • manageable density

Possession Timeline

Current under-construction examples include:

ProjectCurrent Indicative Possession
Habulus TranquilDec 2028
Mahendra Arto HelixJun 2028
SNN Raj High GardensApr 2028

A buyer planning to move in 2027 should therefore not select a late-2028 project unless the waiting period works financially.

Cost of Waiting

Suppose your current rent is:

₹35,000/month

Waiting 30 months costs:

₹10.5 lakh

Waiting 48 months costs:

₹16.8 lakh

That should be included in the purchase decision.

Current Electronic City Price Context Buyers Should Know

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data places the average multistorey apartment asking rate in Electronic City at approximately:

₹8,929/sq. ft.

Phase 2 currently averages:

₹9,185/sq. ft.

with a range around:

₹6,905–₹11,465/sq. ft.

These are broad asking-price benchmarks, not registered transaction prices.

Use them as a reference.

For example:

If a project quotes ₹9,000/sq. ft., it is close to the broad market.

If it quotes ₹12,000/sq. ft., ask what justifies the premium.

Possible reasons can include:

  • better builder
  • premium specifications
  • stronger Metro access
  • low density
  • better micro-location

Budget Under ₹60 Lakh

Current ready/project examples show that some Electronic City supply remains available in this segment.

Housing.com currently lists:

  • Habulus Symphony: ₹42.55–₹55.21 lakh
  • Amaravathi AB Icon: ₹44.55–₹59.40 lakh.

This budget can suit:

  • first-time buyers
  • smaller families
  • investors

But due diligence is especially important.

Do not compromise:

  • legal verification
  • water
  • construction quality
  • access road

for a lower price.

₹60 Lakh to ₹1 Crore

This is one of Electronic City’s strongest buyer bands.

Potential options include:

  • 2 BHK
  • selected 3 BHK
  • ready homes
  • resale apartments

Examples include SNN Raj High Gardens entry inventory around ₹79.2 lakh and Habulus Meadows around ₹58.51–₹85.25 lakh.

This segment generally has a broader resale buyer pool.

₹1 Crore to ₹1.5 Crore

This opens access to:

  • premium 2 BHK
  • good 3 BHK options
  • larger gated communities

Current examples include:

  • Habulus Tranquil 2 BHK: ₹1.10–₹1.16 crore
  • Mahendra Arto Helix 2 BHK: about ₹1.16 crore
  • SNN Raj High Gardens 3 BHK: about ₹1.33–₹1.52 crore.

For many families, this is a strong balance between:

builder + size + future liquidity.

₹1.5 Crore to ₹2 Crore

This gives access to:

  • larger 3 BHK
  • premium gated communities
  • higher-floor inventory

Mahendra Arto Helix currently extends toward about ₹1.8 crore, while Habulus Tranquil extends to about ₹1.6 crore.

At this budget, compare:

  • Hosa Road
  • Sarjapur Road
  • Bannerghatta Road

before finalising.

₹2 Crore+

This is increasingly premium territory in Electronic City.

Housing.com currently lists:

  • Keya The Lake Terraces up to ₹2.50 crore
  • Purva Silversky around ₹2.39 crore
  • Goyal Orchid South Park up to ₹2.11 crore.

At these ticket sizes, buyers should pay close attention to:

  • project quality
  • carpet area
  • long-term premium resale demand

Phase 1 vs Phase 2: Which Is Better for Homebuyers?

Phase 1

May suit buyers who want:

  • established neighbourhood
  • mature retail
  • strong local employment
  • large ready market

Phase 2

May suit buyers who want:

  • newer development
  • more new-project choices
  • access toward Hebbagodi/Bommasandra

There is no universal winner.

If your office is in Phase 1, living in Phase 1 can be much more practical.

If your work is toward Bommasandra, Phase 2 can reduce daily travel.

2 BHK vs 3 BHK: Which Makes More Sense?

2 BHK

Suitable for:

  • couples
  • first-time buyers
  • small families

Advantages:

  • lower ticket
  • lower maintenance
  • broad rental audience

3 BHK

Suitable for:

  • growing families
  • work-from-home households
  • longer self-use horizon

Advantages:

  • more flexibility
  • stronger family resale demand

The correct choice should be based on the next 7–10 years, not only current family size.

Red Flags to Avoid Before Booking

Be cautious if:

  • builder avoids sharing RERA details
  • carpet area is unclear
  • cost sheet is incomplete
  • Metro distance sounds unrealistic
  • possession claim differs from RERA
  • water answer is vague
  • too few lifts serve a high-density tower
  • maintenance estimate is not disclosed
  • booking pressure is unusually aggressive

A home purchase should withstand due diligence.

Electronic City Pre-Booking Checklist

CheckWhat You Should Verify
LocationExact project pin
RERAExact project and phase
Carpet AreaRERA carpet, room dimensions
PriceComplete all-in cost
Ready BenchmarkCompare nearby ready homes
BuilderVisit completed project
WaterSource and tanker dependence
DensityHomes, towers and lifts
CommutePeak-hour office and Metro
PossessionTimeline and cost of waiting
MaintenanceMonthly estimate
ResaleFuture buyer demand

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Electronic City a good place to buy an apartment in 2026?

Yes, especially for buyers working in Electronic City, Hosur Road, Bommasandra or South Bengaluru. The locality has strong employment, Metro connectivity and a wide range of housing choices.

What is the average apartment price in Electronic City?

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data places the average multistorey apartment asking rate at approximately ₹8,929 per sq. ft.

What is the average price in Electronic City Phase 2?

Magicbricks currently reports approximately ₹9,185 per sq. ft.

Are there apartments below ₹60 lakh?

Yes. Current Housing.com examples include Habulus Symphony and Amaravathi AB Icon in approximately the ₹42–₹59 lakh range.

What should I check first before booking?

Start with the exact project location and Karnataka RERA registration.

Is carpet area more important than super built-up area?

Yes. Carpet area tells you how much usable internal space you actually receive.

Should I buy a ready apartment or under-construction project?

A ready home suits buyers wanting immediate possession and lower execution risk. Under-construction projects can offer newer design and more unit choice but involve waiting and completion risk.

Is Phase 1 better than Phase 2?

Phase 1 is generally more mature, while Phase 2 offers more newer supply. The correct choice depends on your workplace and exact project.

How much should I budget beyond the base price?

Keep room for parking, statutory charges, registration, maintenance deposits, applicable taxes and interiors. Always request an all-in cost sheet.

What is the biggest mistake buyers make in Electronic City?

One of the biggest mistakes is choosing a project based only on headline price or builder brand without checking exact location, carpet area, water, density, commute and ready-market alternatives.

Final Verdict: How to Buy the Right Apartment in Electronic City

For anyone planning to buy apartment in Electronic City, 2026 offers plenty of choice—but that makes due diligence more important, not less.

The locality already has:

  • strong IT employment
  • operational Metro connectivity
  • Hosur Road access
  • ready residential communities
  • new project supply
  • multiple budget segments

Current Magicbricks data places the broad apartment asking average around ₹8,929 per sq. ft., while current Housing.com inventory ranges from sub-₹60 lakh apartments to ₹2 crore-plus premium homes.

For buyers comparing projects in Electronic City, the safest strategy is to check these ten fundamentals before booking:

  1. Exact micro-location
  2. Karnataka RERA
  3. Carpet-area efficiency
  4. All-in cost
  5. Ready/resale alternatives
  6. Builder delivery record
  7. Water and drainage
  8. Density, lifts and parking
  9. Metro and office commute
  10. Possession, maintenance and resale

Buyers should also compare suitable apartments in Bangalore in neighbouring corridors before making a final decision.

Within the wider market of Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore, Electronic City remains especially practical for buyers whose work and lifestyle are concentrated in South Bengaluru.

The right apartment is not necessarily the cheapest, newest or most heavily advertised one.

It is the one where location, usable space, builder quality, total cost and everyday convenience remain sensible even after the sales presentation is over.

By admin