Indiranagar remains one of Bengaluru’s strongest premium rental markets in 2026. Its combination of operational Metro connectivity, proximity to the Central Business District, access to Embassy GolfLinks and Old Airport Road, established lifestyle infrastructure and limited supply of quality residential homes creates a tenant market that is very different from newer suburban locations. For investors studying the rental market in Indiranagar, the opportunity is less about chasing extremely high rental yields and more about combining consistent tenant demand with long-term capital preservation.
Current rental listings illustrate the depth of the market. Housing.com’s September 2026 data shows more than 1,500 2 BHK flats listed across its broad Indira Nagar rental geography, with current examples including 1,050–1,200 sq. ft. 2 BHK homes in Stage 2 asking around ₹57,000–₹58,000 per month. The portal also shows hundreds of lower-priced 2 BHK listings in the ₹30,000–₹40,000 monthly range across the wider catchment.
At the premium end, Defence Colony operates very differently. Current Housing.com examples include 3 BHK homes asking around ₹90,000, ₹1.20 lakh, ₹1.50 lakh, ₹1.65 lakh and even ₹2 lakh per month depending on size, furnishing and building quality.
This rental strength is supported by an expensive ownership market. Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 tracker places Indiranagar’s average multistorey apartment asking rate at approximately ₹18,749 per sq. ft., while Defence Colony averages around ₹23,162 per sq. ft.
Investors comparing current opportunities can first review projects in Indiranagar before evaluating rent, purchase price and likely net yield.
Why the Rental Market in Indiranagar Remains Strong
The rental market in Indiranagar is supported by one of Bengaluru’s most diversified tenant bases.
Unlike a peripheral residential corridor that may depend heavily on one technology park, Indiranagar draws demand from several employment and lifestyle zones.
Tenants may work around:
- MG Road
- Central Business District
- Embassy GolfLinks
- Domlur
- Old Airport Road
- HAL
- CV Raman Nagar
- Koramangala
- Whitefield through Purple Line connectivity
This multi-directional employment access reduces dependence on a single business hub.
Another major advantage is that tenants do not need to wait for future infrastructure.
Indiranagar already has:
- Purple Line Metro
- Established roads
- Retail
- Restaurants
- Hospitals
- Schools
- Supermarkets
- Fitness centres
- Social infrastructure
For many senior professionals, this can justify paying considerably more rent than in a peripheral location.
A tenant may choose a smaller Indiranagar apartment over a larger suburban apartment because it saves commute time and provides better lifestyle access.
This is especially important for high-income professionals whose time has a significant economic value.
Who Rents Apartments in Indiranagar?
Tenant profile plays an important role in determining the investment potential of a locality.
Indiranagar attracts several tenant categories.
Senior Corporate Professionals
Professionals working around:
- Embassy GolfLinks
- MG Road
- CBD
- Old Airport Road
can consider Indiranagar because of shorter commuting distances.
These tenants often look for:
- 2 or 3 BHK apartments
- Dedicated parking
- Power backup
- Modern kitchens
- Security
- Metro access
They may also be willing to pay a premium for well-maintained buildings.
Startup Founders and Entrepreneurs
Indiranagar is associated with Bengaluru’s startup and premium commercial ecosystem.
Entrepreneurs may value:
- Central location
- Restaurants and cafés
- Business meeting convenience
- Airport-road access
- Proximity to central office districts
Expatriate Tenants
Premium homes in Defence Colony and similar micro-markets can appeal to corporate or expatriate tenants seeking:
- Larger homes
- Quiet streets
- Furnishing
- Security
- Premium residential surroundings
Couples and Young Professionals
2 BHK apartments are particularly relevant for:
- Working couples
- Flat-sharing professionals
- Younger families
This helps maintain demand in the smaller-unit rental segment.
Families
Larger 3 BHK homes are commonly rented by families who prioritise:
- Schools
- Hospitals
- Metro
- Daily convenience
- Long-term lease stability
Family tenants can sometimes offer lower turnover than short-duration professional tenants.
2 BHK Rental Market in Indiranagar
The 2 BHK segment is one of the most liquid parts of the rental market in Indiranagar.
Housing.com’s latest available broad-market data shows more than 1,500 2 BHK flats listed and more than 1,000 builder-floor options, indicating significant tenant and landlord activity.
Current examples include:
| 2 BHK Location / Type | Approx. Monthly Rent |
|---|---|
| Stage 3, ~950 sq. ft. | ₹35,000 |
| HAL 2nd Stage, ~852 sq. ft. | ₹35,000 |
| Stage 2, ~1,050 sq. ft. | ₹58,000 |
| Stage 2, ~1,200 sq. ft. | ₹57,000 |
This wide range reflects major differences in:
- Micro-location
- Building age
- Furnishing
- Floor
- Parking
- Metro access
- Size
A basic older apartment may rent closer to ₹35,000–₹45,000 per month, while a larger or better-located Stage 2 property can move above ₹55,000.
Investor takeaway
2 BHK homes can be attractive because they generally offer:
- Lower acquisition cost
- Larger tenant pool
- Easier resale
- Better percentage rental yield than luxury homes
For investors prioritising income rather than only capital appreciation, this can be one of the more practical configurations.
3 BHK Rental Market in Indiranagar
The 3 BHK market is significantly more segmented.
Standard family apartments may command moderate rents, while premium Defence Colony homes can reach luxury-market levels.
Current Housing.com Defence Colony examples include:
| 3 BHK Size | Furnishing | Approx. Rent |
|---|---|---|
| 1,900 sq. ft. | Semi-furnished | ₹90,000 |
| 1,950 sq. ft. | Fully furnished | ₹1.20 lakh |
| 2,350 sq. ft. | Semi-furnished | ₹1.50 lakh |
| 2,200 sq. ft. | Fully furnished | ₹1.65 lakh |
| 2,900–3,000 sq. ft. | Semi-furnished | ₹1.50–₹2.00 lakh |
This illustrates how premium the upper-end Indiranagar rental market can become.
What pushes 3 BHK rents higher?
Premium tenants typically pay more for:
- Defence Colony address
- Larger floor plate
- Newer building
- Lift
- Power backup
- Furnishing
- Dedicated parking
- Quiet road
Furnishing can have a particularly large impact because corporate tenants may prefer a move-in-ready apartment.
Defence Colony: Premium Rental Micro-Market
Defence Colony is one of Indiranagar’s most expensive residential pockets.
Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data reports an apartment average of approximately ₹23,162 per sq. ft., with a range around ₹21,180–₹25,143.
The rental market reflects this premium.
Housing.com’s June 2026 Defence Colony 3 BHK search included examples around:
- ₹1.40 lakh
- ₹1.50 lakh
- ₹1.65 lakh
- ₹2 lakh
- ₹2.25 lakh
- ₹3.20 lakh for a duplex
per month depending on size and property type.
This makes Defence Colony relevant to investors targeting:
- Senior executives
- Expatriates
- Corporate leases
- High-income family tenants
However, the acquisition cost is also much higher.
Therefore, percentage yield may not necessarily be superior to a more affordable apartment elsewhere in Indiranagar.
Rental Yield Indiranagar Investors Should Expect
The most important question for an investor is not simply:
“How much rent can I earn?”
The correct question is:
“What is the rent relative to my total purchase cost?”
This is where rental yield Indiranagar needs to be calculated carefully.
Illustrative 2 BHK Example
Suppose an investor buys an apartment for ₹1.60 crore.
Monthly rent: ₹55,000
Annual rent: ₹6.60 lakh
Indicative gross rental yield:
around 4.1%
before deducting maintenance, vacancy, tax and brokerage.
Illustrative Premium 3 BHK Example
Purchase price: ₹3.50 crore
Monthly rent: ₹1 lakh
Annual rent: ₹12 lakh
Indicative gross yield:
around 3.4%
Illustrative Luxury Example
Purchase price: ₹5 crore
Monthly rent: ₹1.50 lakh
Annual rent: ₹18 lakh
Indicative gross yield:
around 3.6%
These examples show why an expensive apartment generating a very high monthly rent may still produce only a moderate yield.
Gross Yield vs Net Yield
Investors should distinguish between gross and net rental yield.
Gross yield does not include expenses.
Net yield should account for:
- Maintenance
- Vacancy
- Brokerage
- Property tax
- Repairs
- Painting
- Furnishing replacement
One current Defence Colony 3 BHK listing at ₹2 lakh per month also shows monthly maintenance of ₹15,000. Another ₹1.50 lakh listing shows maintenance around ₹10,000–₹15,000.
That means the headline rent is not the landlord’s final income.
A realistic investor should reduce expected rent by:
- occasional vacancy
- annual repairs
- recurring charges
before comparing the property with another investment.
Why Indiranagar Can Still Work Despite Moderate Yield
Indiranagar’s investment case is not solely about yield.
An investment property Indiranagar buyer can potentially benefit from both:
- Rental cash flow
- Long-term capital appreciation
Magicbricks shows average Indiranagar apartment rates around ₹18,749 per sq. ft. in Q2 2026. The same source’s historical series shows the locality moving from about ₹13,848 per sq. ft. in 2023 to ₹15,731 in 2024 and ₹18,350 in 2025.
Past appreciation does not guarantee future returns, but the trend demonstrates why investors may accept a moderate rental yield in exchange for:
- Central location
- Land scarcity
- Premium tenant demand
- Long-term resale value
This is different from a pure income investment.
Property Appreciation and Rental Return Together
A better way to analyse Indiranagar is through total return.
Suppose a property delivers:
- 3.2% gross annual rental yield
- plus long-term capital appreciation
The total investment result can be more attractive than the rental yield alone suggests.
However, the investor must subtract:
- purchase costs
- loan interest
- vacancy
- maintenance
- taxes
- brokerage
Therefore, investors should avoid calculating ROI from appreciation alone.
An apartment bought at an excessively high entry price can produce weak returns even in a strong locality.
Apartments for Investment Indiranagar: Which Configuration Works Best?
For apartments for investment Indiranagar, configuration selection is important.
1 BHK
Limited supply can appeal to:
- Single professionals
- Corporate tenants
But resale demand can be narrower.
2 BHK
Often the most practical rental-focused option.
Advantages:
- Moderate acquisition cost
- Large tenant pool
- Couples
- Young professionals
- Small families
3 BHK
Strong for:
- Family tenants
- Senior executives
- Corporate leasing
The ticket size is higher, but larger premium homes can command significantly higher monthly rents.
4 BHK and Luxury
Suitable for:
- High-net-worth investors
- Corporate or expatriate tenant strategies
Risks include:
- smaller tenant pool
- high acquisition cost
- slower vacancy replacement
For most rental investors, 2 and 3 BHK formats offer the strongest balance between demand and liquidity.
Stage 2 Rental Market
Stage 2 is one of the most desirable parts of Indiranagar.
Current Housing.com examples show 2 BHK apartments around ₹57,000–₹58,000 per month for approximately 1,050–1,200 sq. ft. homes.
Stage 2 appeals to tenants because of:
- proximity to commercial streets
- Metro connectivity
- established residential roads
- restaurants and retail
The trade-off is price.
Acquisition values can be high, which can compress rental yield.
Stage 3 Rental Market
Stage 3 can offer a wider pricing spectrum.
Housing.com’s current lower-budget search includes 2 BHK units around ₹35,000 per month, while premium larger units can command significantly higher rents.
For investors, Stage 3 may offer opportunities where:
- purchase price is lower
- rent remains healthy
This can create a better percentage yield than ultra-prime Defence Colony.
However, exact street and building quality still matter greatly.
HAL 2nd Stage Rental Market
HAL 2nd Stage forms another important part of the broader Indiranagar rental ecosystem.
Current 2 BHK rental examples around ₹35,000 per month appear in Housing.com’s ₹30,000–₹40,000 search band.
Its advantages include:
- Old Airport Road access
- Domlur proximity
- established neighbourhood
- premium residential streets
Investors should separate:
- basic older apartments
- renovated homes
- premium independent floors
because rental values can differ substantially.
Metro Connectivity and Rental Demand
Indiranagar’s operational Purple Line is one of the strongest factors supporting tenant demand.
A tenant who works around:
- MG Road
- Trinity
- Whitefield
- CBD
can use Metro instead of relying entirely on peak-hour road travel.
For investors, Metro proximity can improve:
- tenant enquiries
- occupancy
- resale appeal
However, “near Metro” should be evaluated practically.
A home should ideally have:
- safe walking route
- footpath access
- easy last mile
rather than only a short straight-line distance on a map.
Embassy GolfLinks and Corporate Rental Demand
Embassy GolfLinks is one of the most important business hubs influencing Indiranagar rentals.
Professionals working around:
- EGL
- Domlur
- Old Airport Road
can live in Indiranagar while keeping commute distances relatively short.
This is especially relevant to premium 2 and 3 BHK investors because senior corporate tenants often prioritise commute and lifestyle over lower rent.
For these tenants, a well-maintained Indiranagar home can be more attractive than a larger apartment farther away.
CBD and MG Road Tenant Demand
Indiranagar also benefits from direct Metro and road access toward MG Road and the CBD.
This can attract:
- consulting professionals
- finance professionals
- corporate executives
- entrepreneurs
A central employment base helps keep the tenant pool diversified.
This diversification reduces dependence on one technology park and can improve long-term rental resilience.
Lifestyle as a Rental Demand Driver
Indiranagar’s rental premium cannot be explained by commute alone.
Tenants also pay for lifestyle.
The neighbourhood offers:
- cafés
- restaurants
- nightlife
- fitness centres
- premium grocery
- retail
- hospitals
- Metro
- clubs
For younger professionals and senior executives, this ecosystem has significant value.
It can also reduce vacancy for well-priced homes because demand includes both work-related and lifestyle-motivated tenants.
Furnished vs Semi-Furnished Apartments
Furnishing can materially affect rent.
Semi-furnished
Common features may include:
- wardrobes
- modular kitchen
- lights
- fans
- geysers
This category often appeals to families.
Fully furnished
May include:
- beds
- sofas
- appliances
- dining furniture
- washing machine
- refrigerator
Fully furnished premium homes can command higher rent.
Current Defence Colony listings demonstrate that furnished and semi-furnished 3 BHK homes can range from around ₹1.20 lakh to ₹2 lakh or more depending on size and quality.
However, furniture also creates replacement and maintenance costs.
Ready Property vs Under-Construction Property for Rental Investment
An investor focused on rent should compare ready and new projects carefully.
Ready-to-Move Property
Advantages:
- Immediate rent
- Actual rent can be verified
- Building quality visible
- Lower construction risk
Under-Construction Property
Advantages:
- New building
- Modern specifications
- Better future tenant appeal
Disadvantages:
- No rental income until possession
- construction risk
- financing cost during construction
For a yield-focused investor, ready property generally provides clearer numbers.
Godrej Athena and the Rental Investment Question
Godrej Athena is one of the prominent branded projects in the broader Indiranagar-HAL catchment.
Its investment proposition is likely to be different from an older ready apartment.
A premium new project can benefit from:
- Godrej brand
- modern amenities
- newer building systems
- stronger future tenant appeal
But if the acquisition cost is high, the future rental yield percentage may be moderate.
An investor should therefore compare future expected rent with the total purchase cost rather than assuming a branded project automatically provides a better rental return.
Century Regalia and Luxury Rental Potential
Century Regalia represents the ultra-premium end of the Indiranagar market.
Magicbricks currently tracks Century Regalia around ₹25,290 per sq. ft., compared with the broader Indiranagar average around ₹18,748–₹18,749.
Luxury projects can command very high absolute rents, but high acquisition prices often compress percentage yield.
This type of investment is generally more aligned with:
- capital preservation
- luxury end-use
- long-term appreciation
- corporate tenant targeting
rather than maximum rental yield.
Investment Property Indiranagar: What Should Investors Buy?
Different investor objectives require different properties.
Yield-focused investor
Look for:
- 2 BHK
- reasonable purchase price
- Metro access
- ready possession
- low maintenance
Balanced yield + appreciation investor
Consider:
- good 2/3 BHK
- Stage 2 or strong nearby micro-market
- efficient floor plan
- good parking
Premium capital-preservation investor
Consider:
- Defence Colony
- boutique luxury
- large 3 BHK
- limited-supply building
Corporate-rental investor
Prioritise:
- furnishing
- parking
- EGL/CBD access
- quiet road
- larger 3 BHK
The strongest investment depends on the tenant segment being targeted.
Main Risks in the Indiranagar Rental Market
1. High Acquisition Cost
This is the biggest challenge.
Premium prices reduce rental yield percentages.
2. Vacancy
Even premium homes can remain vacant if rent is too aggressive.
3. Maintenance
Luxury apartments can have high monthly charges.
4. Brokerage
Frequent tenant turnover increases cost.
5. Furnishing Depreciation
Furniture and appliances require replacement.
6. Older Building Stock
Older apartments may need:
- plumbing repairs
- waterproofing
- electrical upgrades
7. Ultra-Luxury Tenant Pool
A ₹2 lakh-per-month home has a smaller tenant pool than a ₹50,000 apartment.
Therefore, premium properties can take longer to lease.
How to Calculate Rental Yield Correctly
Investors should use the total acquisition cost.
Suppose:
Apartment purchase: ₹2 crore
Registration + other acquisition costs: ₹15 lakh
Interiors: ₹10 lakh
Total investment:
₹2.25 crore
Monthly rent:
₹65,000
Annual gross rent:
₹7.8 lakh
Gross rental yield is around:
3.5%
Then deduct:
- maintenance
- vacancy
- repairs
- brokerage
The actual net yield will be lower.
This method gives a more realistic picture than dividing rent by only the builder’s base price.
Rental Yield Benchmark by Property Type
A practical illustrative framework can look like:
| Property Type | Indicative Gross Yield Potential |
|---|---|
| Efficient 2 BHK bought well | ~3.5–4.2% |
| Standard 3 BHK | ~3–3.8% |
| Premium large 3 BHK | ~2.8–3.6% |
| Ultra-luxury apartment | Often ~2–3.5% |
These are analytical ranges, not guaranteed market returns.
Actual yield depends on the purchase price more than the headline monthly rent.
Rental Investment Checklist
Before purchasing, investors should check:
| Rental Factor | What to Verify |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | Comparable sale rate |
| Current rent | Similar actual listings |
| Metro | Practical accessibility |
| Tenant profile | Who will rent the unit? |
| Maintenance | Monthly charge |
| Furnishing | Replacement cost |
| Vacancy | Realistic downtime |
| Parking | Dedicated space |
| Building age | Future repair risk |
| Floor plan | Tenant usability |
| Office access | CBD/EGL/Old Airport Road |
| Resale | Future buyer demand |
Indiranagar vs Emerging Bangalore Rental Markets
Indiranagar offers:
- higher rents
- established tenant demand
- central location
- lower infrastructure risk
but also:
- higher purchase prices
- moderate percentage yields
Emerging markets may offer:
- lower acquisition price
- potentially stronger yield percentage
- newer buildings
but they can depend more heavily on:
- future infrastructure
- one IT corridor
- new supply
The choice depends on whether the investor prioritises:
stability and location
or
lower entry cost and potentially higher yield.
Those comparing citywide options can review apartments in Bangalore before allocating capital.
Investors can also compare other Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore to evaluate rental opportunities in Whitefield, Sarjapur, Yelahanka and other growth corridors.
2026 Investor Outlook for the Rental Market in Indiranagar
The 2026 rental market in Indiranagar remains supported by a combination of premium demand and limited central-city supply.
The strongest factors are:
- operational Purple Line
- proximity to Embassy GolfLinks
- CBD access
- premium lifestyle
- high-income tenant base
- limited land supply
Current rental data shows a meaningful range.
A basic 2 BHK can begin around ₹35,000 per month in some broader micro-markets, while better Stage 2 apartments can command around ₹57,000–₹58,000.
Premium Defence Colony 3 BHK homes can move from roughly ₹90,000 to ₹2 lakh or more, with exceptional duplex inventory asking above ₹3 lakh.
The main investment challenge is that property values are also high.
Magicbricks places average Indiranagar apartment asking rates at ₹18,749 per sq. ft. and Defence Colony at ₹23,162.
For investors, this means the best opportunities are likely to come from buying at a sensible price rather than simply choosing the property with the highest rent.
Final Outlook: Is Indiranagar Good for Rental Investment in 2026?
Yes, Indiranagar can be a strong rental investment market for the right buyer, but it should not be approached as a pure high-yield location.
Its strengths include:
- established tenant demand
- premium tenant profile
- operational Metro
- multiple employment hubs
- central Bengaluru lifestyle
- limited long-term supply
The strongest rental-focused strategy is usually to buy:
- an efficiently priced 2 or 3 BHK
- in a good micro-location
- with parking
- near Metro or employment hubs
- with manageable maintenance
Luxury homes can generate impressive monthly rents, but a ₹1.5–₹2 lakh rent does not automatically mean a superior percentage return when the acquisition cost is ₹4–₹6 crore or more.
For rental yield Indiranagar, entry price remains the most important variable.
A well-bought 2 BHK at ₹1.5–₹1.8 crore may potentially produce a stronger percentage yield than an ultra-premium apartment costing several crores.
Investors should therefore evaluate:
- gross yield
- net yield
- vacancy
- maintenance
- tenant profile
- resale potential
together.
Indiranagar remains particularly attractive for investors who want a combination of stable rental demand and long-term exposure to scarce central Bengaluru real estate.
FAQs About the Indiranagar Rental Market
Is Indiranagar good for rental investment?
Yes. It has a strong tenant base, Metro connectivity, premium lifestyle infrastructure and proximity to CBD and Embassy GolfLinks. High purchase prices, however, mean yield must be calculated carefully.
What is the rent for a 2 BHK in Indiranagar?
Current examples range from around ₹35,000 per month in parts of the broader market to approximately ₹57,000–₹58,000 in Stage 2 for better 2 BHK homes.
What is the rent for a 3 BHK in Indiranagar?
Rents vary considerably. Premium Defence Colony examples currently range from around ₹90,000 to ₹2 lakh per month, with selected luxury units asking even more.
What rental yield can investors expect in Indiranagar?
Depending on purchase price and rent, gross yields around 3–4% can be possible in sensibly purchased standard apartments, while luxury properties can deliver lower percentage yields. Net yields will be lower after maintenance, vacancy and other costs.
Which configuration is best for rental investment?
2 BHK apartments can offer a larger tenant pool and potentially stronger percentage yields, while 3 BHK homes can attract families and senior corporate tenants.
Is Defence Colony good for rental investment?
Defence Colony attracts premium tenants and high rents, but its purchase prices are also significantly above the wider Indiranagar average.
Does Metro access improve rental demand?
Yes. Purple Line access can make an apartment more attractive to professionals commuting toward MG Road, CBD and eastern Bengaluru.
Are furnished apartments better for rental returns?
Furnished homes can command higher monthly rents, especially from corporate tenants, but furniture and appliance replacement costs need to be included in net-yield calculations.
Is a ready apartment better than an under-construction project for rental investment?
For immediate rental income, ready apartments generally provide clearer returns because the investor can verify actual rent, occupancy and building quality before buying.
What is the biggest risk for a rental investor in Indiranagar?
The biggest risk is overpaying for the property. Strong monthly rent can still produce a weak percentage yield if the acquisition cost is too high.

