Property Prices in HSR Layout: 2026 Trends, Budget Segments & Buyer Outlook

upcoming residential projects in Bangalore

HSR Layout remains one of South Bengaluru’s most established residential markets in 2026, supported by its proximity to Koramangala, Outer Ring Road, Sarjapur Road, Bellandur and Electronic City. However, understanding property prices in HSR Layout is more complicated than looking at a single locality average.

The market contains a mix of older apartments, builder floors, independent houses, premium resale properties, plots and newer developments in the wider HSR catchment. As a result, two homes carrying an HSR address can have very different valuations depending on sector, age, land share, road, parking, apartment quality and exact location.

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data places the average multistorey apartment rate in HSR Layout at approximately ₹9,416 per sq. ft., with a broad range of roughly ₹7,789–₹11,043 per sq. ft. Builder-floor apartments average substantially higher at around ₹11,579 per sq. ft., while independent houses average approximately ₹12,204 per sq. ft.

Housing.com reports a higher broad HSR Layout average of approximately ₹13,536 per sq. ft., but its dataset combines a different mix of property types and micro-markets. It also shows significant sector-wise variation, with Sector 6 around ₹9,336 per sq. ft. and Sector 7 around ₹14,795 per sq. ft. in its current dataset.

That variation is why buyers should treat online locality averages as starting points rather than final valuation tools.

Buyers comparing available housing can first explore projects in HSR Layout before narrowing their search by sector, configuration and budget.

Property Prices in HSR Layout: 2026 Market Snapshot

Magicbricks’ July 2026 update provides a useful like-for-like snapshot across residential categories.

Property TypeApprox. Q2 2026 Average
Multistorey Apartment₹9,416/sq. ft.
Builder Floor Apartment₹11,579/sq. ft.
Independent House₹12,204/sq. ft.
Residential Plot₹3,20,052/sq. yd.

Multistorey apartments recorded roughly 1% quarter-on-quarter growth, while builder floors showed a much stronger 7% quarterly movement in the cited asking-price dataset.

This immediately shows that property prices in HSR Layout depend heavily on what type of property a buyer is considering.

A buyer comparing:

  • 15-year-old apartment
  • recently built builder floor
  • new branded development
  • independent house

should not expect the same price per square foot.

Price per Sq Ft in HSR Layout: What Should Buyers Expect?

The price per sq ft in HSR Layout for a standard multistorey apartment currently averages around ₹9,416 according to Magicbricks.

Its Q2 2026 range is approximately:

  • Lower benchmark: ₹7,789/sq. ft.
  • Average: ₹9,416/sq. ft.
  • Upper benchmark: ₹11,043/sq. ft.

However, new or premium housing can sit well above this band.

That happens because the locality average contains:

  • Older apartment stock
  • Smaller buildings
  • Different sectors
  • Varying construction quality

New-generation homes may offer:

  • Basement parking
  • Better lifts
  • Clubhouse
  • New electrical and plumbing systems
  • Better fire infrastructure
  • Larger balconies
  • Premium specifications

Therefore, a ₹13,000 per sq. ft. project should not be compared blindly with a ₹9,400 locality average.

The correct question is:

Is the ₹3,000–₹4,000 per sq. ft. premium justified by project quality and micro-location?

Why Housing.com Shows a Higher Average

Housing.com currently reports an HSR Layout average of approximately ₹13,536 per sq. ft., with a broad range from ₹4,592 to ₹40,000 per sq. ft.

This is much higher than Magicbricks’ ₹9,416 multistorey-apartment figure.

The difference does not necessarily mean one portal is wrong.

They may be using different:

  • Property mixes
  • Listing samples
  • Micro-locations
  • Housing types
  • Time windows

Housing.com also includes expensive independent properties and premium sector inventory.

For practical buying decisions, compare:

  1. Same sector
  2. Similar apartment age
  3. Similar configuration
  4. Similar property type
  5. Similar building quality

This creates a much more reliable valuation benchmark.

Sector-Wise Property Prices in HSR Layout

HSR Layout is divided into several sectors, and pricing can vary significantly between them.

Housing.com currently reports approximate broad averages of:

HSR Micro-MarketApprox. Price
Sector 1₹13,421/sq. ft.
Sector 2₹10,914/sq. ft.
Sector 3₹13,686/sq. ft.
Sector 4₹11,721/sq. ft.
Sector 6₹9,336/sq. ft.
Sector 7₹14,795/sq. ft.

Magicbricks’ narrower multistorey-apartment data shows Sector 1 at approximately ₹10,041 per sq. ft. in Q2 2026, with a range of roughly ₹8,369–₹11,714.

For Sector 7, Magicbricks reports approximately ₹9,752 per sq. ft., with a broad range of around ₹8,013–₹11,491.

Again, portal methodologies differ.

The important buyer takeaway is that sector-level data matters much more than a generic HSR average.

Why Sector Can Change Property Value

A home’s value can vary depending on:

  • Proximity to commercial roads
  • Quiet internal location
  • Road width
  • Parks
  • School access
  • ORR connectivity
  • Koramangala access
  • Building quality

For example, a quieter residential street with:

  • good road width
  • proper parking
  • established trees
  • low commercial disturbance

may command a premium over an apartment of similar size located on a congested road.

HSR is mature enough that street-level quality matters.

Flats Price in HSR Layout: Budget Segments

The flats price in HSR Layout covers a wide budget range.

The following segmentation is a practical 2026 buyer framework rather than a fixed official rate card.

Budget Segment 1: Under ₹1.5 Crore

This budget can be challenging for premium new construction inside core HSR, but options may still exist in:

  • Older 2 BHK resale apartments
  • Smaller builder floors
  • Extended HSR catchments
  • Compact units

Buyers in this segment should prioritise:

  • Legal clarity
  • Building condition
  • Parking
  • Water
  • Location

over premium amenities.

A well-located older apartment can sometimes be a better long-term purchase than a newer home much farther away.

Budget Segment 2: ₹1.5 Crore to ₹2 Crore

This is a practical mainstream HSR buyer band.

Potential choices may include:

  • Larger 2 BHK
  • Older 3 BHK
  • Builder-floor apartments
  • Better-quality resale stock

For family buyers, this segment can provide a reasonable balance between:

  • Location
  • Apartment size
  • Resale liquidity

If the buyer intends to stay for several years, an efficient 3 BHK can be particularly useful.

Budget Segment 3: ₹2 Crore to ₹3 Crore

At this level, buyers can explore:

  • Larger 3 BHK homes
  • Premium builder floors
  • Newer apartments
  • Wider HSR catchment projects

This is also where new branded housing begins entering the comparison.

A buyer should ask whether paying ₹2.5–₹3 crore for a newer project outside traditional HSR provides better value than:

  • A resale apartment in core HSR
  • A builder floor in a stronger sector

The answer depends heavily on lifestyle priorities.

Budget Segment 4: ₹3 Crore to ₹5 Crore

This budget enters the premium family market.

Buyers may access:

  • Large 3 BHK
  • 4 BHK homes
  • Premium new developments
  • Lower-density communities

At this level, valuation discipline becomes extremely important.

A ₹4 crore apartment needs strong justification through:

  • Location
  • Builder
  • Large carpet area
  • Scarcity
  • Premium specifications

because the future resale buyer pool becomes smaller.

Budget Segment 5: ₹5 Crore+

This is HSR’s luxury and high-value property category.

It can include:

  • Large 4 BHK
  • Boutique apartments
  • Premium builder floors
  • Independent houses
  • High-value land-linked properties

Buyers at this level are often prioritising:

  • Self-use
  • Land value
  • Privacy
  • Capital preservation

rather than maximum rental yield.

New Launch Premium vs Resale Price

One of the biggest 2026 trends is the widening gap between older HSR stock and premium new construction.

Magicbricks places the broad multistorey-apartment average at ₹9,416 per sq. ft.

But large new branded developments in the extended HSR catchment can reach significantly higher rates.

The premium may reflect:

  • Builder brand
  • New construction
  • Large clubhouse
  • Better parking
  • Modern services
  • Larger community

Buyers should compare the total premium.

Illustrative example

Older comparable apartment:

₹10,000/sq. ft.

Premium new project:

₹13,000/sq. ft.

Difference:

₹3,000/sq. ft.

On a 2,200 sq. ft. apartment:

₹66 lakh

That is before:

  • Registration
  • GST where applicable
  • Interiors
  • Other builder charges

The new project therefore needs to offer meaningful value to justify the difference.

Builder Floors Are Becoming More Expensive

Builder floors are an important part of the real estate trends HSR Layout buyers should monitor.

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data places average builder-floor rates around ₹11,579 per sq. ft., with approximately 7% quarter-on-quarter growth. Its stated range extends from about ₹8,197 to ₹14,960 per sq. ft.

Why do builder floors sometimes command a premium?

Potential reasons include:

  • Smaller resident count
  • Better carpet efficiency
  • Strong internal-road location
  • Larger land share
  • Fewer common areas

However, they can lack:

  • Clubhouse
  • Large maintenance team
  • Multiple lifts
  • Professional security
  • Large backup systems

Therefore, builder floors are not automatically better or worse than apartment communities.

They are simply a different product.

Independent House Pricing in HSR Layout

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 average for independent houses is approximately ₹12,204 per sq. ft., with the reported range around ₹9,004–₹15,404.

Independent houses in HSR are valuable partly because of their underlying land component.

For long-term buyers, land can contribute significantly to value.

However, comparing an independent house with an apartment purely on per-square-foot pricing is misleading.

A house purchase may include:

  • Large land share
  • Redevelopment potential
  • Greater ownership control

while an apartment offers:

  • Security
  • Amenities
  • Lower maintenance responsibility

Residential Plot Prices in HSR Layout

Land is one of the most expensive property categories in HSR.

Magicbricks’ dedicated plot listings show an average of about ₹35,561 per sq. ft. in Apr–Jun 2026, up around 5% quarter-on-quarter. The same source shows annual plot averages rising from roughly ₹18,705 per sq. ft. in 2022 to ₹31,190 in 2025.

Its property-trend dashboard expresses plots at approximately ₹3,20,052 per sq. yd. for Q2 2026.

The high land value explains why new large residential projects are difficult to build inside core HSR.

Developers often need to move toward:

  • Harlur
  • Hosa Road
  • Parappana Agrahara
  • extended HSR catchments

to assemble larger land parcels.

Real Estate Trends HSR Layout Buyers Should Track

Several trends are shaping the HSR market in 2026.

1. Limited new core supply

HSR is already heavily developed.

This supports scarcity in the strongest residential pockets.

2. Higher builder-floor pricing

Builder floors are currently trading at a premium to standard multistorey apartments in Magicbricks’ dataset.

3. Premiumisation of new housing

New apartment projects are increasingly targeting larger 3/4 BHK buyers.

4. Expansion of the “HSR catchment”

Projects outside traditional sectors increasingly use their proximity to HSR as a marketing advantage.

5. Land value remains strong

Plot prices show why redevelopment and smaller boutique projects are becoming important.

Core HSR vs HSR Extension Pricing

Buyers should carefully distinguish between the two.

Core HSR

Typically includes established sectors such as:

  • Sector 1
  • Sector 2
  • Sector 3
  • Sector 4
  • Sector 6
  • Sector 7

Advantages:

  • Mature infrastructure
  • Strong locality identity
  • Existing rental demand
  • Established retail

Wider HSR Catchment

Includes areas such as:

  • Harlur
  • ITI Layout
  • Hosa Road
  • Parappana Agrahara
  • HSR Extension

Advantages:

  • New construction
  • Larger projects
  • More amenities

The biggest mistake is paying a core-HSR valuation for an extended-market property without comparing the exact micro-location.

2 BHK Flats Price in HSR Layout

Two-bedroom apartments remain attractive to:

  • Couples
  • Small families
  • Investors
  • Technology professionals

A practical 2 BHK budget can vary dramatically based on:

  • Sector
  • Building age
  • Carpet area
  • Parking
  • Lift
  • Road

Older 2 BHK resale homes can fall in the lower budget bands, while premium new 2 BHK inventory can become significantly more expensive.

For investors, 2 BHK homes can offer:

  • Wider tenant pool
  • Lower capital requirement
  • Better resale liquidity

than larger luxury apartments.

3 BHK Flats Price in HSR Layout

Three-bedroom homes are one of HSR’s most practical family categories.

A 3 BHK can serve:

  • Growing families
  • Work-from-home professionals
  • Buyers needing a guest room
  • Long-term end-users

Depending on size and property age, a 3 BHK can range from mid-premium resale pricing to ₹3 crore-plus in modern projects.

When comparing two 3 BHK homes, buyers should focus on:

  • Carpet area
  • Parking
  • Road
  • Building age
  • Maintenance

rather than only advertised saleable area.

4 BHK Price Outlook

The 4 BHK market is substantially more premium.

It includes:

  • Large builder floors
  • Boutique luxury projects
  • Premium gated developments

This segment is generally better suited to:

  • Large families
  • Multi-generational households
  • HNI buyers

For investment, liquidity becomes the biggest consideration.

A high-value 4 BHK can appreciate significantly in absolute rupees while still taking longer to sell than an efficient 2 or 3 BHK.

Why Carpet Area Matters When Comparing Prices

Two properties with the same ₹/sq. ft. rate may offer completely different actual value.

Consider:

Apartment A

Saleable area: 1,800 sq. ft.
Carpet area: 1,280 sq. ft.

Apartment B

Saleable area: 1,650 sq. ft.
Carpet area: 1,300 sq. ft.

Apartment B is technically smaller on paper but gives the buyer more usable internal space.

Always calculate:

Total purchase cost ÷ carpet area

as an additional comparison.

This becomes especially important in premium projects with:

  • Large lobbies
  • Multiple lifts
  • Wide corridors
  • Clubhouse areas

Ready-to-Move vs Under-Construction Pricing

Project stage can materially affect pricing.

Ready apartment

Advantages:

  • Immediate occupation
  • Visible construction quality
  • No possession wait
  • Rental income can begin

A ready apartment may therefore justify a premium.

Under-construction property

Advantages:

  • Wider unit selection
  • New construction
  • Payment spread

Risks:

  • Possession delay
  • Financing cost
  • Rent paid elsewhere

A ₹2.8 crore under-construction property and a ₹2.8 crore ready property are not financially equivalent.

The buyer needs to account for the waiting period.

Property Age and Price

Older HSR buildings can trade at discounts to new construction.

But age should not automatically be treated as a weakness.

An older apartment may provide:

  • Prime road
  • Larger rooms
  • Higher land share
  • Mature community

A new project may provide:

  • Better safety
  • Parking
  • Amenities
  • New systems

For a 15-year-old resale property, inspect:

  • Lift
  • Waterproofing
  • Plumbing
  • Electrical systems
  • Exterior repairs

Renovation cost should be included in the effective purchase price.

HSR Layout vs Sarjapur Road Prices

Sarjapur Road generally offers a much larger new-project pipeline.

HSR provides:

  • Mature neighbourhood
  • Greater scarcity
  • Better centrality

Sarjapur Road can provide:

  • More new launches
  • Larger communities
  • More price choices

A buyer paying HSR rates is largely paying for:

existing convenience and location scarcity.

A Sarjapur buyer is often paying for:

future growth and newer supply.

HSR Layout vs Electronic City

Electronic City can offer considerably more apartment area for the same budget in many projects.

HSR commands a premium because of:

  • Multi-directional office connectivity
  • Koramangala proximity
  • ORR access
  • Mature social infrastructure

For someone who works permanently in Electronic City, paying the HSR premium may not always make sense.

For a household with workplaces in multiple directions, HSR can be more practical.

HSR Layout vs Koramangala

Both are premium South Bengaluru markets.

Koramangala usually carries a strong central-city and lifestyle premium.

HSR offers:

  • More planned residential sectors
  • Better access toward ORR
  • Better access toward Electronic City/Sarjapur

The right choice depends on the buyer’s actual commute and housing requirement.

What Can Push HSR Prices Higher?

Several factors can support future prices.

Scarcity of core land

Large supply cannot easily be added.

Continued technology employment

ORR, Sarjapur Road and nearby business districts support housing demand.

Redevelopment

Older plots can gradually convert into newer premium housing.

Rental demand

Strong tenant demand supports investor interest.

Infrastructure improvements

Metro and broader South Bengaluru transport improvements can improve accessibility.

What Could Slow Price Growth?

High entry values

Some premium properties already price in much of HSR’s location advantage.

Traffic congestion

ORR and Sarjapur-side congestion can affect liveability.

High interest rates

Mortgage affordability can reduce buyer demand.

Luxury oversupply in adjoining markets

Premium projects outside core HSR may compete strongly for the same buyer pool.

Mispriced new launches

A project launched far above comparable resale values may take years to justify its premium.

Buyer Budget Guide for HSR Layout in 2026

BudgetLikely Buyer Options
Under ₹1.5 CrOlder 2 BHK, selected resale, extended catchment
₹1.5–₹2 CrBetter 2 BHK, older 3 BHK, builder floors
₹2–₹3 CrLarger 3 BHK, premium resale, selected new projects
₹3–₹5 CrPremium 3/4 BHK, luxury builder floors
₹5 Cr+Luxury apartments, premium houses, high-value land-linked assets

This is a practical segmentation, not a fixed rate card.

End-User vs Investor Pricing Strategy

End-user

An end-user may reasonably pay more for:

  • Better street
  • School access
  • Larger carpet area
  • Quieter floor
  • Immediate possession

because the property also delivers lifestyle value.

Investor

An investor should focus more strictly on:

  • Entry price
  • Rent
  • Maintenance
  • Resale demand
  • Property age
  • Tenant pool

For investors, a smaller well-priced property can deliver better percentage returns than an expensive luxury residence.

Buyer Checklist Before Comparing HSR Property Prices

FactorWhat to Compare
Property TypeApartment, floor, house or plot
SectorExact HSR micro-market
RateLike-for-like ₹/sq. ft.
Carpet AreaActual usable space
Building AgeNew vs resale
ParkingDedicated or limited
WaterSupply and backup
RoadWidth and traffic
MaintenanceMonthly expense
AmenitiesUseful vs premium marketing
LegalApprovals and title
Total CostPurchase + registration + interiors
ResaleFuture buyer pool

2026 Buyer Outlook for HSR Layout

HSR Layout continues to offer one of Bengaluru’s strongest combinations of:

  • Mature infrastructure
  • Employment connectivity
  • Residential demand
  • Rental liquidity
  • Limited core land availability

However, current pricing makes valuation discipline increasingly important.

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data places standard multistorey apartments at around ₹9,416 per sq. ft., builder floors at around ₹11,579 and independent houses around ₹12,204.

Sector-level averages can differ significantly, while Housing.com’s broader mixed-property database places the overall locality at approximately ₹13,536 per sq. ft.

This means the 2026 HSR market cannot be evaluated through one headline price.

For broader comparison, buyers can review apartments in Bangalore across multiple budgets and locations.

Buyers considering newer corridors can also compare other Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore before deciding whether HSR’s established-location premium fits their priorities.

Final Outlook: Property Prices in HSR Layout in 2026

HSR Layout remains a premium but highly fragmented residential market.

A realistic 2026 assessment needs to distinguish between:

  • Standard multistorey apartments
  • Premium builder floors
  • Independent houses
  • Core sectors
  • Wider HSR catchments
  • New projects
  • Resale properties

Magicbricks’ multistorey apartment average of approximately ₹9,416 per sq. ft. provides a useful base benchmark, but actual asking prices can move meaningfully higher depending on sector and property type.

Builder floors already average around ₹11,579 per sq. ft., while Housing.com’s wider sector data shows several micro-markets above ₹13,000–₹14,000 per sq. ft.

For buyers evaluating property prices in HSR Layout, the strongest approach is therefore:

do not buy the locality average—buy the individual asset.

Compare:

  • exact sector
  • exact street
  • carpet area
  • building age
  • parking
  • water
  • construction quality
  • total acquisition cost

before deciding whether a property is fairly priced.

HSR’s long-term strengths remain clear: mature infrastructure, access to multiple technology corridors, rental demand and limited core land.

But in 2026, the quality of the individual purchase matters more than simply owning an HSR address.

FAQs About Property Prices in HSR Layout

What is the average apartment price in HSR Layout in 2026?

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 data places the average multistorey apartment asking rate at approximately ₹9,416 per sq. ft.

What is the current price range for apartments in HSR Layout?

Magicbricks reports a broad Q2 2026 multistorey-apartment range of approximately ₹7,789–₹11,043 per sq. ft.

What is the average builder-floor price in HSR Layout?

The Q2 2026 Magicbricks average is approximately ₹11,579 per sq. ft., with a reported range of about ₹8,197–₹14,960.

What are property prices in HSR Layout Sector 1?

Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 multistorey-apartment average for Sector 1 is approximately ₹10,041 per sq. ft.

What is the average apartment rate in HSR Layout Sector 7?

Magicbricks reports approximately ₹9,752 per sq. ft. for Sector 7 in Q2 2026.

Why does Housing.com show a higher HSR Layout average?

Housing.com currently reports around ₹13,536 per sq. ft. across its broader property dataset, which includes different property types and micro-markets. Buyers should therefore compare like-for-like homes rather than one portal headline.

Are builder floors more expensive than apartments in HSR Layout?

On Magicbricks’ Q2 2026 dataset, yes. Builder floors average around ₹11,579 per sq. ft. versus ₹9,416 for multistorey apartments.

What is the price of land in HSR Layout?

Magicbricks’ dedicated plot trend shows an average of roughly ₹35,561 per sq. ft. in Apr–Jun 2026, while its broader dashboard reports around ₹3.20 lakh per sq. yd. for residential plots.

Is a resale flat cheaper than a new apartment in HSR Layout?

Often, but not always. Older stock can carry a discount, while prime streets, larger land share and better layouts can keep resale values high.

What should buyers compare before buying property in HSR Layout?

Compare the exact sector, road, property type, carpet area, building age, water supply, parking, maintenance, legal approvals and total acquisition cost—not only the advertised price per square foot.

By admin