Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2: Garden Plot Premium, Road Width, Villa Design & 2027 Buyer Guide

Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2

Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 is a newly launched plotted residential development in Devanahalli, North Bangalore, designed for buyers who want to own land today and either hold it for long-term appreciation or build a customised villa later. The development forms part of the larger Panorama community and offers multiple residential plot formats, landscaped spaces, wide internal roads and access to a broader amenity ecosystem.

Current Karnataka RERA data confirms Phase 2 under registration PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723, with the project legally identified as SUMADHURA PANORAMA PHASE-II, construction commencement from June 1, 2026, and original completion scheduled for December 31, 2027.

The wider Sumadhura Panorama community is officially presented as a 100+ acre plotted development inspired by South Indian architectural traditions. Sumadhura’s official current information lists four core plot formats—1,200 sq ft (30×40), 1,500 sq ft (30×50), 1,800 sq ft (30×60) and 2,400 sq ft (40×60)—while confirming separate RERA registrations for Phase 1 and Phase 2.

For buyers researching Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2, however, the most important decision is no longer merely:

“Should I buy a 1,200 sq ft or 1,500 sq ft plot?”

A better 2026 question is:

“Should I pay extra for a garden-facing, corner or wider-road plot, or will a regular internal plot deliver better percentage returns and greater future resale liquidity?”

That requires looking closely at:

  • garden-facing vs regular plots
  • road-width premium
  • corner-plot economics
  • 30×40 vs 30×50 villa practicality
  • future construction cost
  • plot orientation
  • 2027 completion
  • resale liquidity after infrastructure is ready

Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 2026 Snapshot

Project DetailCurrent Position
ProjectSumadhura Panorama Phase 2
Developer/PromoterSumadhuara Empire Estates Private Limited
LocationDevanahalli, North Bangalore
Development TypeResidential Plots
Wider Panorama Community100+ Acres
Phase 2 Current Marketed ScopeAround 40 Acres on current project-facing source
Registered Units443
Main Plot Formats1,200, 1,500, 1,800 & 2,400 sq ft
30×40 ReferenceApprox. ₹79 L+ to ₹1.03 Cr*
30×50 ReferenceApprox. ₹98 L+ to ₹1.29 Cr*
40×50 Market ReferenceAround ₹1.7 Cr*
40×60 ReferenceAround ₹2 Cr+*
RERAPRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723
Construction Start1 June 2026
RERA Completion31 December 2027
Wider Road Network18 m, 12 m & 9 m referenced across Panorama
Key Buyer DecisionPlot location vs total area

Current Phase 2 portal data shows 443 registered plots, possession from December 2027 and an average displayed rate around ₹8,600 per sq ft, although registered plot areas extend beyond the four main consumer-facing formats because common/large parcels can appear differently in statutory data.

1. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Price: Why Plot Position Can Matter More Than Area

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Price currently varies substantially across active sources.

A price page updated September 5, 2026 lists:

  • 30×40 / 1,200 sq ft – ₹79 lakh+ onwards
  • 30×50 / 1,500 sq ft – ₹98 lakh+ onwards
  • 40×50 / 2,000 sq ft – higher premium category
  • larger formats – ₹1.5 crore+ depending on size and position.

Another current market-facing source lists approximately:

  • 30×40 – ₹1.03 crore
  • 30×50 – ₹1.29 crore
  • 40×50 – ₹1.72 crore
  • 40×60 – ₹2.07 crore.

Why Such Large Differences Exist

The same nominal plot size can vary because of:

  • regular vs garden-facing location
  • corner premium
  • road width
  • north/east preference
  • launch stage
  • base vs all-inclusive quote
  • Phase 1 vs Phase 2 inventory

This is why a 1,200 sq ft plot should not automatically be judged only by ₹/sq ft.

Compare Exact Plot Numbers

A better comparison is:

Plot A

  • 1,200 sq ft
  • internal road
  • regular position

versus

Plot B

  • 1,200 sq ft
  • park-facing
  • corner
  • wider road

If Plot B costs ₹10–₹20 lakh more, the buyer should ask whether that premium creates:

  • better villa usability
  • stronger eventual resale
  • better daily living

or simply a more attractive brochure description.


2. Garden-Facing vs Regular Plot: When Is the Premium Worth Paying?

Current Phase 2 marketing highlights curated open spaces and premium plot positioning. The newer Phase 2 overview also describes the development as a design-led extension with wide internal roads, themed landscaping and access to a large clubhouse ecosystem.

Garden-Facing Plot Advantages

Potential benefits include:

  • permanent visual openness
  • better outlook from villa windows
  • stronger end-user appeal
  • greater perceived exclusivity
  • reduced direct built frontage

Why Families May Pay More

For someone building a villa, a park or garden-facing position can improve everyday living.

A living room or balcony facing landscaped open space may feel substantially better than one looking directly at another villa boundary.

Investor Perspective Is Different

An investor should calculate whether:

extra purchase premium + opportunity cost

is likely to be recovered during resale.

Suppose:

regular 1,200 sq ft = ₹95 lakh
garden-facing 1,200 sq ft = ₹1.08 crore

Premium:

₹13 lakh

If the future resale market values that plot only ₹7–₹10 lakh higher, the original buyer may not fully recover the premium.

Stronger Garden-Plot Case

The premium is easier to justify when the open space is:

  • permanently approved
  • directly opposite the plot
  • substantial in size
  • unlikely to be converted

Buyers should verify this from the sanctioned layout.


3. 30×40 vs 30×50: Which Gives Better Villa Planning?

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Floor Plans should be treated as land-planning choices rather than apartment layouts.

Sumadhura officially identifies:

  • Classic – 1,200 sq ft / 30×40
  • Signature – 1,500 sq ft / 30×50
  • Grand – 1,800 sq ft / 30×60
  • Estate – 2,400 sq ft / 40×60.

30×40 / 1,200 Sq Ft

Potentially suitable for:

  • compact villa
  • investor
  • smaller household
  • lower land budget

30×50 / 1,500 Sq Ft

Provides 300 sq ft more land, or:

25% more site area.

That extra depth can significantly improve:

  • rear setback
  • utility
  • garden
  • parking flexibility
  • ground-floor planning

Why 300 Sq Ft Matters More in Land Than in an Apartment

In an apartment, additional area generally increases indoor space.

In a plot, extra land can influence:

  • building footprint
  • setbacks
  • natural light
  • private outdoor space

This makes the 1,500 sq ft category particularly attractive for future self-users.


4. 1,200 Sq Ft Plot: Best for Capital Efficiency?

The smallest standard format can be attractive because the entry ticket is the lowest.

Current active price references range widely from roughly ₹79 lakh+ to ₹1.03 crore, depending on source and price convention.

Why Investors May Prefer It

A future buyer needs less capital.

That improves:

  • loan affordability
  • resale audience
  • transaction liquidity

Future Villa Cost Is Also Lower

A 30×40 plot naturally encourages a more compact residence.

This can keep the eventual completed-property budget within a larger buyer segment.

Main Weakness

After:

  • setbacks
  • parking
  • utility requirements

a large ground-floor layout can become difficult.

A buyer wanting:

  • elderly parents’ bedroom on ground floor
  • large living room
  • two cars
  • garden

may find 1,200 sq ft constrained.

Best Use Case

Investment or compact G+1 family villa.


5. 1,500 Sq Ft Plot: Possibly the Best Long-Term Balance

Current market references range from around:

₹98 lakh+ to ₹1.29 crore for selected 1,500 sq ft options.

Why It Works Well

The 30×50 dimension improves flexibility without immediately moving into premium-land territory.

A future villa could more comfortably accommodate:

  • parking
  • 3/4 bedrooms across floors
  • utility
  • balcony
  • small garden

Resale Advantage

A future buyer receives enough land for a comfortable villa while avoiding the total-ticket burden of a 2,000–2,400 sq ft plot.

Investor + Self-Use Hybrid

This is why 1,500 sq ft may be the strongest hybrid category:

more usable than 1,200 sq ft, but still reasonably liquid.


6. Road Width: One of the Most Underestimated Plot Valuation Factors

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Master Plan should be checked carefully for internal-road placement.

Sumadhura’s broader current Panorama project information explicitly lists internal roads of:

  • 18 metres
  • 12 metres
  • 9 metres

with asphalt surfaces as per design.

Why Wider Roads Matter

A wider road can provide:

  • easier car turning
  • better street openness
  • more daylight
  • stronger villa frontage
  • easier visitor parking

But Wider Road Is Not Always Better

Possible drawbacks include:

  • more passing traffic
  • more road noise
  • higher preferred-location charge

Best Family Plot

A quiet 12 m internal road can sometimes be more comfortable than a plot directly on the widest spine road.

Best Investor Plot

A reasonably wide road with:

  • good access
  • low PLC
  • rectangular plot

can offer strong capital efficiency.


7. Corner Plot Premium: Pay Carefully

Corner plots often attract premium pricing because they provide:

  • two open sides
  • greater frontage
  • stronger visual identity

But Buyers Should Check Setbacks

Depending on planning/building regulations, two road-facing sides can influence:

  • setback requirements
  • building footprint

A corner plot therefore does not always translate into proportionately more buildable space.

Corner Premium Makes Sense When:

  • access is easy
  • dimensions remain practical
  • second frontage improves villa design
  • PLC is moderate

Corner Premium May Be Weak When:

  • traffic is high
  • junction is busy
  • usable footprint shrinks

The buyer should ask an architect to review the exact plot before paying a large premium.


8. North-Facing vs East-Facing: Should Buyers Pay More?

Plot buyers in Bangalore often place a strong premium on:

  • north-facing
  • east-facing

sites.

That preference can influence both:

  • launch pricing
  • future resale

But Orientation Is Not the Only Factor

A regular east-facing plot on a narrow road may be less attractive than:

  • well-positioned west-facing
  • park-facing
  • wider-road

plot with a better villa design.

Investor Rule

Buy orientation preference only when the PLC remains reasonable.

Do not pay an extreme premium solely because of the facing label.

Self-User Rule

Choose based on:

  • architectural plan
  • sunlight
  • family preference

rather than resale alone.


9. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Location: Airport Distance Is Only Part of the Story

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Location is in Devanahalli, North Bangalore.

A current project-facing location page lists:

  • Kempegowda International Airport – ~15 km / 20–25 mins
  • Devanahalli Town – ~8 km
  • KIADB Aerospace Park – ~10 km
  • Yelahanka – ~22 km
  • Hebbal – ~28 km
  • Manyata Tech Park – ~35 km.

Sumadhura’s official wider Panorama page describes the overall site as approximately 8 km from Kempegowda International Airport, demonstrating that public distance references vary by route/site entrance and should be physically verified.

Why Airport Proximity Helps Plots

The airport corridor attracts:

  • employment
  • logistics
  • hospitality
  • business infrastructure

This supports long-term land demand.

But Villa Buyers Need More

A family living here eventually needs:

  • schools
  • hospitals
  • retail
  • groceries

Therefore, buyers should assess the area’s residential maturity—not only airport distance.


10. December 2027 Completion: Why Phase 2 Has a Short Holding-to-Handover Window

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Rera Number is:

PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723.

Current statutory data gives:

  • start: 1 June 2026
  • original completion: 31 December 2027
  • developer entity: Sumadhuara Empire Estates Private Limited.

Why This Timeline Is Attractive

From September 2026, the remaining development period is relatively short compared with many apartment launches extending to 2030–2032.

Investor Advantage

The buyer may reach:

  • completed roads
  • demarcated plots
  • delivered amenities

much sooner.

Why Physical Completion Can Improve Resale

A future purchaser can inspect:

  • exact road
  • plot
  • park
  • drainage
  • clubhouse

rather than buying mainly from plans.

This can reduce uncertainty and improve end-user confidence.


11. 2027 Handover Does Not Mean You Must Build Immediately

A plot provides flexibility.

After handover, a buyer may choose to:

  • retain the land
  • wait for surrounding villas
  • design a home
  • resell

subject to project rules and applicable permissions.

Why Waiting Can Be Valuable

A community often becomes more attractive after:

  • landscaping matures
  • roads settle
  • first villas appear
  • nearby retail improves

Investor Strategy

Instead of automatically selling at 2027 completion, a buyer can assess whether the community is entering an occupancy phase.

Land may gain stronger end-user value when people can imagine actually living there.


12. Villa Construction Budget: Why Plot Premium Is Only Half the Decision

A plot buyer planning self-use should calculate:

land + villa, not land alone.

Suppose an illustrative villa construction cost is:

₹3,000–₹4,000 per sq ft.

This is not a developer quote and varies widely by specifications.

2,000 Sq Ft Villa

Approximate construction:

₹60–₹80 lakh

before premium interiors, architecture and landscaping.

2,500 Sq Ft Villa

Approximate construction:

₹75 lakh–₹1 crore

under the same simplified assumption.

Why This Matters

A ₹20 lakh plot premium can reduce the amount available for:

  • better construction
  • interiors
  • landscaping

Sometimes a regular plot with a better villa produces greater lifestyle value than an expensive premium plot with a tighter construction budget.


13. 30×40 Villa Economics

Consider a buyer purchasing a 1,200 sq ft plot for approximately ₹90 lakh–₹1.03 crore.

Add:

  • statutory purchase costs
  • future villa construction
  • interiors

The completed asset may eventually cross:

₹1.7–₹2 crore+

depending on specification.

Best Use

  • compact premium home
  • efficient multi-floor planning

Investment Strength

The final total property value remains more accessible than very large villa products.

That supports resale depth.


14. 30×50 Villa Economics

A 1,500 sq ft plot around ₹1–₹1.3 crore, plus a larger villa, can create a finished asset around:

₹2–₹2.5 crore+

depending on design.

Why This Can Be the Sweet Spot

It can deliver:

  • larger bedrooms
  • better parking
  • private open space

without pushing the completed-property value immediately into the ₹3–₹4 crore category.

Strongest Buyer Profile

  • established family
  • long-term self-user
  • hybrid investor

15. 40×60 Plot: Strong Lifestyle, Smaller Resale Pool

Sumadhura officially identifies the 2,400 sq ft / 40×60 category as its largest standard Estate plot format.

One current price reference places this format around:

₹2.07 crore.

Add Villa Construction

A premium large villa can push the overall property well beyond:

₹3 crore.

Who Should Buy?

  • HNI family
  • multi-generational user
  • buyer planning a permanent home

Why Investors Should Be Careful

The future buyer pool narrows sharply as total completed-property cost increases.

A smaller plot can therefore outperform in percentage liquidity even when the large plot generates more absolute rupee appreciation.


16. Garden Plot vs Bigger Regular Plot: Which Is Better?

Suppose a buyer can choose:

Option A
1,200 sq ft garden-facing plot

Option B
1,500 sq ft regular plot

at similar total cost.

Garden Plot Advantage

  • stronger view
  • more prestige
  • potentially better resale story

Bigger Regular Plot Advantage

  • 25% more land
  • better villa flexibility
  • more parking/garden potential within the plot

Investor Preference

The 1,500 sq ft regular plot can often provide stronger tangible value.

Lifestyle Buyer

The garden plot can still be better if:

  • open-space view is permanent
  • buyer values outlook more than extra private land

There is no universal winner.


17. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Amenities: Community Infrastructure Supports Villa Resale

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Amenities include a range of community facilities.

Current Phase 2 sources reference:

  • swimming pool
  • gymnasium
  • badminton
  • kids’ play
  • indoor games
  • outdoor play
  • garden areas
  • jogging/walking
  • yoga/meditation
  • squash
  • café.

Sumadhura’s official wider Panorama page states the community contains 24 amenities across the clubhouse, grounds and gardens, including a party hall, café/lounge, pool, tennis court, gym, meditation garden and children’s play area.

Why Amenities Help Resale

They make the project more comparable to a villa community than a bare land subdivision.

But Maintenance Matters

Vacant plot owners should ask:

  • when maintenance begins
  • whether charges apply before construction
  • how clubhouse costs are divided

A long-term investor may pay maintenance for years before constructing anything.


18. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Brochure: Focus on Roads and Plot Adjacencies

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Brochure should be studied for more than just imagery.

Buyers should mark:

  • main entrance
  • secondary entry
  • clubhouse
  • park
  • water feature
  • wider internal roads
  • utility areas

Why Adjacency Matters

A plot next to a park may be desirable.

A plot immediately next to:

  • utility block
  • busy entrance
  • clubhouse service area

may have a different living experience.

Use the Brochure With the Sanctioned Plan

Marketing material helps visualise the project.

Legal/sanctioned documents confirm what is actually approved.


19. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Gallery: Track Roads Before Landscaping

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Gallery should eventually show physical development.

For plots, the most important progress indicators are:

  • road formation
  • storm-water drainage
  • water infrastructure
  • electrical work
  • plot boundaries
  • clubhouse construction

Landscaping Comes Later

Beautiful gardens matter, but the investment foundation is:

infrastructure execution.

Why Buyers Should Visit During Monsoon

A rainy-season visit can reveal:

  • drainage behaviour
  • water accumulation
  • site levels

which are particularly important for future villa construction.


20. About Sumadhura: Earlier Panorama Phase Is the Best Reference

The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 About Us section provides broader developer context, but Phase 1 is the most relevant practical benchmark.

Sumadhura’s official wider project page currently presents the overall Panorama as a 100+ acre community with 539 Phase 1 villa plots and four standard plot formats.

Why Phase 1 Matters

Phase 2 buyers can observe:

  • road quality
  • landscape philosophy
  • design language

within the same project ecosystem.

This is more useful than inspecting an unrelated apartment development by the same builder.


21. Phase 1 vs Phase 2: Road and Plot Quality Can Matter More Than Launch Date

Current Housing.com data lists Phase 1 at an average around ₹7,500 per sq ft, with possession from December 2027.

Phase 2 currently displays around:

₹8,600 per sq ft on Housing.com.

Nominal Difference

Approximately:

₹1,100 per sq ft.

But Do Not Compare Only Rates

A better Phase 2 plot may justify a higher rate if it offers:

  • wider road
  • better orientation
  • stronger park position

Conversely

A well-positioned Phase 1 resale can be financially stronger than an average Phase 2 plot.

This is why exact plot comparison matters more than phase labels.


22. New Launch vs Ready Plot: Which Buyer Benefits From Phase 2?

Buyers exploring New launch projects in North Bangalore should recognise the differences between buying a fresh plot and a completed plotted layout.

New Launch Advantage

  • better choice
  • potentially lower initial pricing
  • ability to select orientation

Ready/Older Phase Advantage

  • infrastructure visible
  • exact plot inspectable
  • less development uncertainty

Phase 2 Position

Its December 2027 completion means buyers may not have to accept an extremely long wait.

That creates an attractive middle ground.


23. Upcoming Projects in Devanahalli: Plot Supply Will Increase Buyer Choice

Buyers reviewing Upcoming Projects in Devanahalli can already compare many branded residential projects.

More supply helps the locality by attracting:

  • infrastructure
  • retail
  • schools
  • residents

But it also creates competition.

What Can Differentiate Panorama?

  • large integrated community
  • South India-inspired theme
  • multiple plot formats
  • established developer
  • extensive amenity network

Resale Still Comes Down to Exact Plot Quality

A poor internal plot inside a strong brand may underperform a well-positioned plot elsewhere.


24. Sumadhura Upcoming Projects in Bangalore: Plot Buyers Need a Different Return Model

Buyers exploring Sumadhura Upcoming Projects in Bangalore should not compare Panorama Phase 2 directly with an apartment based only on appreciation.

A plot usually provides:

  • no immediate rental income
  • land ownership
  • construction flexibility

An apartment provides:

  • defined built product
  • eventual rent

Therefore

A plot investor should evaluate:

land appreciation – holding cost

rather than rental yield.


25. Road Width vs Garden View: Which Premium Is More Defensible?

If budget allows only one premium, which is more valuable?

Wider Road Premium

Potential benefits:

  • easier vehicle access
  • better frontage
  • more openness

Garden View Premium

Potential benefits:

  • stronger aesthetics
  • quieter outlook

Investor Choice

A wider-road regular plot may offer more universally understandable resale value.

End-User Choice

A garden-facing plot can create stronger everyday enjoyment.

Best Case

A moderate-road-width park-facing plot with reasonable PLC.

This avoids paying maximum premium in every category.


26. Corner vs Park Facing vs Regular: Practical Ranking

There is no universal ranking, but a useful starting framework is:

Buyer PriorityPotential Better Plot
Lowest entryRegular internal
Resale liquidityRegular/wider-road
Open viewPark/Garden-facing
Architectural flexibilityCorner, subject to setbacks
HNI self-useCorner + open-space
Percentage ROILow-PLC regular plot

Why Low-PLC Plots Can Perform Well

If the entire project appreciates, a buyer who paid less upfront can generate a better percentage return.

This is why the “best plot” is not necessarily the most expensive plot.


27. Contact Strategy: Ask for Four 1,500 Sq Ft Plots

Use the Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Contact us page to request four options of exactly the same size:

  1. regular internal plot
  2. park-facing plot
  3. corner plot
  4. wider-road plot

Then compare:

  • total cost
  • PLC
  • facing
  • road width
  • nearby amenity
  • buildable practicality

Why Same Size Matters

It isolates the true location premium.

Otherwise, the buyer may confuse:

  • area difference
  • PLC
  • orientation premium

and cannot tell what the extra money is buying.


28. Buyer Checklist Before Booking

Before paying any amount, verify:

  • RERA: PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723
  • exact plot number
  • sanctioned area
  • dimensions
  • road width
  • facing
  • park/garden location
  • PLC
  • registration estimate
  • maintenance terms
  • handover timeline
  • villa-construction rules

For Self-Users

Get an architect to check the plot for:

  • setbacks
  • car parking
  • staircase position
  • ground-floor bedroom feasibility

before finalising.


Frequently Asked Questions About Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2

1. What is the RERA number of Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2?

The Karnataka RERA number is PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723. Statutory project data lists commencement from June 1, 2026 and original completion on December 31, 2027.

2. How many plots are registered?

Current Phase 2 portal/RERA-oriented data shows approximately 443 registered units/plots.

3. What plot sizes are available?

Sumadhura officially lists the wider Panorama’s core formats as 1,200 sq ft (30×40), 1,500 sq ft (30×50), 1,800 sq ft (30×60) and 2,400 sq ft (40×60). Phase 2 sources also show several statutory plot-area variations.

4. What is the current starting price?

A September 2026 price page currently lists the 1,200 sq ft category from approximately ₹79 lakh+, while another current market-facing source shows around ₹1.03 crore. Buyers should obtain a plot-specific all-inclusive cost sheet because price conventions differ.

5. Which plot size may be best for investment?

For buyers prioritising liquidity, the 1,200 sq ft format may offer the strongest capital efficiency because of its lower total ticket.

6. Which plot size may be better for future villa construction?

The 1,500 sq ft / 30×50 format may provide the strongest balance between land cost, parking, setbacks, garden space and future villa planning.

7. Is a garden-facing plot worth paying extra for?

It can be worthwhile for long-term self-use if the garden/open space is permanently approved and directly visible from the plot. Investors should avoid excessive PLC because the full premium may not always be recovered at resale.

8. What internal road widths are referenced in Panorama?

The broader current Panorama project information lists 18 m, 12 m and 9 m internal roads as part of the planned road network.

9. Is Phase 2 more expensive than Phase 1?

Current portal references show Phase 1 around ₹7,500/sq ft and Phase 2 around ₹8,600/sq ft, although exact plot location and price conventions need to be considered before making a direct comparison.

10. What should buyers check before booking a corner plot?

Verify:

  • second-side setback
  • road junction
  • actual buildable footprint
  • PLC
  • traffic exposure
  • sanctioned plot dimensions

before assuming a corner location is automatically better.

By admin