Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 is a newly launched plotted development in Devanahalli, North Bangalore, extending the larger Panorama community with premium residential plots designed for long-term investment as well as future villa construction.
Current RERA-linked information shows that Phase 2 is registered under PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723, covers approximately 33.89 registered acres, includes 443 plots, and has a filed completion timeline of December 2027. Construction was declared to have started in June 2026.
Current September 2026 marketing focuses mainly on 1,200, 1,500, 2,000 and 2,400 sq ft plots. One recently updated price page quotes approximately ₹79 lakh for 1,200 sq ft, ₹98 lakh for 1,500 sq ft, ₹1.30 crore for 2,000 sq ft and ₹1.58 crore for 2,400 sq ft, while a separate current source quotes a 1,200 sq ft entry closer to ₹1.03 crore.
For a buyer researching Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2, however, the more useful 2026 question is not simply:
“Which plot is cheapest?”
It is:
“Does Phase 2 still offer enough value after Phase 1 has already established a lower historical price benchmark, and which plot size gives the best capital efficiency by 2027?”
That requires comparing:
- Phase 1 vs Phase 2 price levels
- current per-square-foot premium
- smaller vs larger plot tickets
- December 2027 completion
- future villa construction cost
- Phase 1 resale competition
- Devanahalli infrastructure growth
Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 2026 Snapshot
| Project Detail | Current Position |
|---|---|
| Project | Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 |
| Developer | Sumadhura Group / registered promoter entity |
| Location | Devanahalli, North Bangalore |
| Development Type | Residential Plots |
| RERA Area | Approx. 33.89 Acres |
| Registered Plots | 443 |
| Main Plot Sizes | 1,200, 1,500, 2,000 & 2,400 sq ft |
| Select Inventory | Garden plots in smaller sizes |
| Phase 2 RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723 |
| Construction Start | June 2026 |
| Filed Completion | December 2027 |
| 1,200 Sq Ft | Approx. ₹79 L–₹1.03 Cr* |
| 1,500 Sq Ft | Approx. ₹98 L+* |
| 2,000 Sq Ft | Approx. ₹1.30 Cr+* |
| 2,400 Sq Ft | Approx. ₹1.58 Cr+* |
| Phase 1 Current Avg. Reference | Approx. ₹7,500/sq ft |
| Phase 2 EOI Reference | Approx. ₹8,599/sq ft* |
| Phase 2 All-In Discussion | Approx. ₹9,200–₹9,500/sq ft* |
*Indicative current market references; exact plot-specific pricing can vary materially by road, orientation, garden premium and cost-sheet structure.
1. Phase 1 vs Phase 2: Is the Higher Phase 2 Price Justified?
One of the most important ways to evaluate Phase 2 is to compare it with Phase 1 rather than only with competing Devanahalli projects.
Current Housing.com data for the original Panorama phase shows:
- RERA: PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/220125/007412
- 539 plots
- 1,200–3,000 sq ft
- average displayed rate around ₹7,500/sq ft
- current price range roughly ₹90 lakh–₹2.25 crore
- possession beginning December 2027.
Phase 2 marketing, in comparison, currently discusses an EOI base around ₹8,599/sq ft and all-inclusive values around ₹9,200–₹9,500/sq ft for selected inventory.
Approximate Price Gap
If Phase 1 is referenced at:
₹7,500/sq ft
and Phase 2 EOI is:
₹8,599/sq ft,
the nominal difference is about:
₹1,099/sq ft
or roughly 14.7% higher.
That is meaningful.
Why Later Phases Often Cost More
Later-phase pricing may reflect:
- reduced project uncertainty
- visible infrastructure
- higher land values
- improved brand confidence
- inflation
- stronger buyer demand
Therefore, a Phase 2 premium is not automatically negative.
When Is the Premium Justified?
The premium makes more sense if Phase 2 offers:
- better road placement
- superior plot orientation
- garden plots
- stronger internal location
- greater design differentiation
When Is It Not Justified?
If a Phase 2 plot costs significantly more but offers no meaningful advantage over:
- a ready/registered Phase 1 resale
- a similar earlier-phase plot
then the buyer may simply be paying for being late to the project.
The correct comparison should therefore be:
exact Phase 2 plot vs exact Phase 1 plot, not Phase 2 brochure vs old Phase 1 launch price.
2. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Price: Understanding ₹79 Lakh vs ₹1.03 Crore
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Price currently varies substantially across active sources.
A recently updated September 2026 page lists:
- 1,200 sq ft – ₹79 lakh+
- 1,500 sq ft – ₹98 lakh+
- 2,000 sq ft – ₹1.30 crore+
- 2,400 sq ft – ₹1.58 crore+.
Another active project page currently lists:
- 1,200 sq ft – ₹1.03 crore onwards.
Why Can the Same 1,200 Sq Ft Plot Show Such Different Prices?
Potential reasons include:
- EOI/basic price vs all-inclusive cost
- standard vs garden plot
- road-width premium
- facing
- inventory release stage
- corner premium
- statutory/project charges
Buyers Should Track Three Price Levels
1. BSP / EOI rate
The basic selling or early-bird reference.
2. Developer total cost
After applicable project charges.
3. Registration-ready acquisition cost
After stamp duty and registration.
The third number is the one that matters for true capital efficiency.
Why Headline Price Can Be Misleading
A ₹79 lakh plot may ultimately require a much higher cash commitment once other charges are added.
Similarly, a ₹1.03 crore quote may already include components absent from a cheaper marketing price.
The only fair comparison is a dated plot-specific cost sheet.
3. 1,200 Sq Ft vs 1,500 Sq Ft: Which Gives Better Capital Efficiency?
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Floor Plans currently focus heavily on the 30×40 and 30×50 categories.
Current Phase 2 inventory references indicate:
- 1,200 sq ft: 57 standard + 33 garden plots
- 1,500 sq ft: 167 standard + 10 garden plots.
This makes the 1,500 sq ft category particularly important because it appears to be the largest standard inventory pool in the current launch mix.
1,200 Sq Ft — Best for Capital Efficiency
Potential advantages:
- lowest total ticket
- easier financing
- lower future villa-construction cost
- broader resale buyer pool
For an investor, this is likely the cleanest entry.
1,500 Sq Ft — Better Self-Use Balance
The 1,500 sq ft plot gives roughly:
25% more land area
than the 1,200 sq ft option.
Current pricing reference:
- 1,200 sq ft ~₹79 lakh+
- 1,500 sq ft ~₹98 lakh+.
The price difference is only around:
₹19 lakh
using this lower headline schedule.
For a self-user, that may be attractive because the additional area can improve:
- villa planning
- parking
- setbacks
- garden space
Which Is Better for Investment?
If the objective is:
pure resale liquidity → 1,200 sq ft
If the objective is:
resale + future villa possibility → 1,500 sq ft
The extra ₹19–₹25 lakh can be justified if it creates significantly stronger end-user utility.
4. 2,000 vs 2,400 Sq Ft: Does Bigger Land Produce Better Returns?
The larger plot categories currently include:
- 2,000 sq ft – around ₹1.30 crore+
- 2,400 sq ft – around ₹1.58 crore+.
Phase 2’s current inventory reference shows approximately:
- 36 plots of 2,000 sq ft
- 22 plots of 2,400 sq ft.
This creates stronger scarcity, but scarcity alone does not guarantee superior return.
2,000 Sq Ft
Potential strengths:
- premium villa size
- manageable compared with 2,400 sq ft
- broader family market
2,400 Sq Ft
Potential strengths:
- 40×60 planning
- larger villa
- garden
- multi-car parking
- premium self-use
Why Bigger Can Reduce Liquidity
A future buyer purchasing 2,400 sq ft must fund:
- expensive land
- larger villa construction
- higher furnishing/interior cost
That naturally narrows the buyer pool.
Percentage Return vs Rupee Return
Suppose:
- ₹80 lakh plot grows to ₹1.04 crore = ₹24 lakh gain
- ₹1.6 crore plot grows to ₹2 crore = ₹40 lakh gain
The larger plot earns more rupees.
But percentage appreciation is:
- smaller plot: 30%
- larger plot: 25%
This illustrates why larger ticket size does not automatically mean better capital efficiency.
5. December 2027 Possession: Why This Is a Major Advantage
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Rera Number is:
PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723
BLR Atlas currently shows:
- sanction dated April 9, 2026
- construction start June 2026
- completion filed for December 2027
- no extension currently filed.
Why a 2027 Completion Matters
Many apartment launches in Bangalore currently extend to:
- 2030
- 2031
- 2032
A plotted project reaching completion by the end of 2027 offers a much shorter uncertainty period.
What Buyers Can Do After Handover
Depending on approvals and registration status, owners may:
- register the plot
- begin villa planning
- hold the land
- resell
Faster Completion Can Improve Liquidity
A future buyer can physically inspect:
- roads
- drainage
- park
- clubhouse
- plot demarcation
rather than buying only from a conceptual layout.
Shorter Holding Period to Physical Asset
A September 2026 buyer may only wait roughly 15 months to the filed December 2027 completion.
That can be much more attractive than waiting 4–5 years for an apartment.
6. Phase 1 and Phase 2 Both Reaching 2027: Does That Reduce Phase 2 Advantage?
This is an interesting issue.
Housing.com currently shows Phase 1 possession beginning around:
December 2027.
Phase 2’s RERA filing also shows completion:
December 2027.
That means later-phase buyers may not necessarily wait much longer than Phase 1.
Why That Can Be Positive
Phase 2 buyers can potentially benefit from:
- later selection
- newer internal positioning
- similar completion period
But Phase 1 Can Still Have a Pricing Advantage
Earlier buyers may have:
- lower acquisition cost
- stronger built-in appreciation cushion
So Phase 2 must differentiate through:
- plot selection
- layout
- garden-facing inventory
Best Buyer Strategy
Do not automatically assume Phase 2 is superior.
Compare:
Phase 2 developer inventory vs Phase 1 resale/available inventory.
If Phase 1 offers a similar plot at a materially lower all-in value, the earlier phase may provide better financial efficiency.
7. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Master Plan: Garden Plots vs Standard Plots
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Master Plan includes standard and select garden-facing plots.
Current inventory references show:
- 1,200 sq ft: 57 standard + 33 garden
- 1,500 sq ft: 167 standard + 10 garden.
Why Garden Plots Can Command a Premium
Potential benefits:
- better visual openness
- enhanced villa lifestyle
- fewer immediate built edges
- stronger end-user appeal
Should an Investor Pay Extra?
Only if the premium is reasonable.
Suppose:
standard 1,200 sq ft = ₹90 lakh
garden plot = ₹1.05 crore
The ₹15 lakh extra must eventually be recovered through:
- stronger resale price
- faster sale
- better end-user demand
End-User Logic Is Different
A family building a villa may willingly pay more because the garden view improves everyday living.
For an investor, however, lifestyle premium should be converted into financial return.
Standard Plot Can Be Better Value
A regular rectangular plot on a good internal road may outperform a more expensive garden-facing plot if:
- its acquisition cost is significantly lower
- its dimensions are practical
8. Plot Dimensions Matter More Than Just Total Area
The current Phase 2 marketing uses familiar formats such as:
- 30×40
- 30×50
- 40×50
- 40×60.
This is important because villa planning depends on:
- frontage
- depth
- setback
- parking
not simply total square feet.
30×40 / 1,200 Sq Ft
Strong for:
- compact villa
- smaller family
- investor resale
30×50 / 1,500 Sq Ft
Strong for:
- more flexible floor plan
- additional parking
- better landscape
40×50 / 2,000 Sq Ft
Strong for:
- wider villa frontage
- premium family home
40×60 / 2,400 Sq Ft
Strong for:
- large custom villa
- garden
- premium self-use
Why Frontage Affects Resale
A future villa buyer may prefer a slightly smaller plot with better dimensions over an awkwardly proportioned larger one.
So buyers should inspect the approved layout rather than judging only by area.
9. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Location: How Strong Is the Airport-Corridor Advantage?
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Location lies in the Devanahalli growth corridor in North Bangalore.
Current project-related location sources vary considerably on airport distance.
One current development page lists:
- Kempegowda International Airport – around 15 km
- Devanahalli Town – around 8 km
- KIADB Aerospace Park – around 10 km
- Hebbal – around 28 km
- Manyata Tech Park – around 35 km.
Other Panorama marketing pages claim airport access in around 10–15 minutes.
Why Distance Claims Vary
Potential causes include:
- route used
- project gate used
- traffic
- source quality
Safest Buying Approach
Use live navigation from the exact site entrance during a physical visit.
Main Long-Term Growth Drivers
The broader Devanahalli investment thesis includes:
- airport ecosystem
- business parks
- aerospace activity
- ring-road development
- future metro/suburban rail connectivity
But End-User Demand Matters More Than Infrastructure Headlines
For plotted real estate, stronger long-term value appears when:
- villas are actually constructed
- families move in
- retail/services develop
An investor should therefore track occupancy, not only infrastructure announcements.
10. Phase 2 vs Independent Devanahalli Land: Why Branded Plots Cost More
A buyer can usually find cheaper independent land elsewhere around Devanahalli.
So why pay a premium for Panorama?
Potential reasons include:
- developer brand
- gated community
- internal infrastructure
- clubhouse
- organised landscaping
- stronger resale visibility
What the Premium Is Buying
A branded plotted project reduces some uncertainty around:
- roads
- drainage
- community planning
But Branded Land Still Needs Legal Verification
Do not assume brand removes the need to verify:
- RERA
- sanctioned layout
- survey details
- exact plot
A premium should buy better execution—not blind trust.
11. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Amenities: Do They Improve Investment Value?
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Amenities include facilities such as:
- swimming pool
- gym
- yoga
- kids’ playground
- community hall
- park
- party lawn
- security.
Current Phase 2 marketing also refers to access to an approximately 45,000 sq ft clubhouse.
Why Amenities Matter More After Villa Construction
A vacant plot owner may use the facilities occasionally.
A resident family uses them regularly.
Therefore, amenity quality becomes more important as actual villas are built.
For Resale
A developed clubhouse can help distinguish Panorama from:
- standalone land parcels
- basic plotted layouts
Maintenance Matters
The larger the amenity ecosystem, the greater the ongoing operating expense.
Buyers should ask:
- when maintenance starts
- whether vacant plots pay
- annual escalation policy
This affects long-term holding cost.
12. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Brochure: What Buyers Should Actually Use It For
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Brochure can be useful for:
- layout understanding
- amenity plan
- plot dimensions
- project theme
But it should not override:
- RERA
- sanctioned plan
- sale agreement
Important Brochure Checks
Look for:
- road widths
- plot numbering
- open-space locations
- amenity zones
- entry/exit roads
Why Road Width Matters
A wider internal road can improve:
- villa access
- parking
- street appeal
- future resale
A standard plot on a good road can sometimes offer better practical value than a premium plot with a weaker location.
13. Registration Cost: Why It Can Change the Phase 1 vs Phase 2 Comparison
Housing.com explicitly notes that current advertised project prices can exclude:
- maintenance
- stamp duty
- registration
- other applicable charges.
This is particularly important when comparing two phases.
Suppose:
Phase 1 total plot price = ₹90 lakh
Phase 2 = ₹1 crore
The visible difference is:
₹10 lakh.
But once transaction charges are applied, the absolute capital difference becomes larger.
Why This Matters for ROI
Your future profit should be measured against:
full acquisition cost
not only basic plot value.
A buyer who ignores registration can overstate return.
14. Villa Construction Cost: The Hidden Second Investment
The land purchase is only the first stage.
A future resident may still need to fund:
- architect
- structural work
- interiors
- approvals
- landscaping
Smaller Plot Advantage
A 1,200 sq ft plot generally allows a smaller overall villa budget.
That can make the final home more affordable to a future buyer.
Larger Plot Challenge
A 2,400 sq ft land parcel encourages a much larger house.
That can create a final property worth several crores.
This may be excellent for self-use but reduces resale depth.
Why Capital Efficiency Matters
For investment, the strongest plot is often not the one with the highest absolute appreciation.
It is the one that gives:
best percentage return for reasonable capital committed.
15. Which Plot Size May Deliver the Best Long-Term Return?
There is no guaranteed winner, but different sizes have different strengths.
1,200 Sq Ft
Strongest for:
- lower capital
- resale liquidity
- investor affordability
Potential rank:
Best pure-investment option
1,500 Sq Ft
Strongest for:
- investment + self-use balance
- broader villa planning
Potential rank:
Best overall hybrid option
2,000 Sq Ft
Strongest for:
- premium family villa
- larger end-user segment
Potential rank:
Best mid-premium self-use option
2,400 Sq Ft
Strongest for:
- HNI self-use
- large custom villa
Potential rank:
Best lifestyle option, but lower liquidity
16. Phase 1 Actual Sales Data: Why It Gives Buyers a Useful Benchmark
BLR Atlas currently reports that the original Panorama project had an achieved agreement value around ₹7,073/sq ft based on Q1 FY2026–27 certified data, with approximately ₹501 crore of agreements across sold area.
This is a particularly useful benchmark.
Why?
Because it reflects certified historic agreement value rather than only an asking price.
What It Tells a Phase 2 Buyer
If Phase 2 all-inclusive pricing is around ₹9,200–₹9,500/sq ft, the new buyer is entering at a significantly higher level than Phase 1’s historical average.
That does not make Phase 2 unattractive.
But it means future appreciation needs to start from a higher base.
Premium Must Be Justified
Phase 2 should ideally offer:
- stronger plot selection
- improved layout
- better location inside the community
to compensate for that higher entry point.
17. 2027 Exit Strategy: Sell at Completion or Hold Longer?
An investor buying in 2026 has two broad choices.
Option A: Sell Near 2027 Completion
Potential advantages:
- shorter holding period
- project infrastructure visible
- lower ongoing maintenance exposure
Potential drawback:
- other investors may also sell
- developer may still hold inventory
Option B: Hold 5–8 Years
Potential advantages:
- more villa construction
- better community maturity
- stronger infrastructure
- possible end-user demand
Potential drawback:
- longer capital lock-in
- maintenance
- opportunity cost
Which Is Better?
Plot investments often benefit from patience.
A physically completed but mostly vacant plotted layout may still be investor-driven.
The stronger long-term phase often begins when:
real families start building villas.
18. Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Gallery: What to Track Before December 2027
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Gallery should be used to monitor execution.
Track:
- road work
- drainage
- electrical infrastructure
- clubhouse
- landscaping
- plot demarcation
Why Plot Progress Looks Different
Unlike apartments, there are no rising towers.
A plot project can look relatively empty even when:
- utilities
- underground services
- roads
are progressing.
Site Visits Are More Important
Visit the site at least periodically to verify:
- actual access
- surroundings
- internal work
before making resale or construction decisions.
19. About Sumadhura: Why Builder Reputation Matters More for Infrastructure Than Architecture
The Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 About Us section helps buyers understand the developer’s wider track record.
For a plotted project, the builder’s most important responsibilities include:
- roads
- drainage
- landscape
- clubhouse
- utilities
Unlike an apartment, the homeowner will eventually design their own villa.
What to Inspect From Earlier Sumadhura Projects
Look for:
- infrastructure maintenance
- common-area condition
- customer feedback
- handover quality
Phase 1 Is the Best Reference
Because Phase 1 is within the same Panorama ecosystem, its delivery quality is more useful than an unrelated Sumadhura apartment project.
20. Contact Strategy: Compare Phase 1 and Phase 2 Before Paying
Use the Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2 Contact us page to ask for:
Phase 2
- 1,200 sq ft standard
- 1,500 sq ft standard
- one garden plot
Then separately compare available Phase 1 inventory/resale.
Request These Numbers
- BSP
- PLC
- all-inclusive project cost
- registration estimate
- maintenance
Why This Comparison Is Critical
You may discover:
- Phase 2 garden-facing 1,200 sq ft costs nearly as much as a Phase 1 1,500 sq ft plot
or:
- Phase 2 offers a meaningfully better location worth the premium
Without an exact comparison, you cannot know.
21. Sumadhura Upcoming Projects in Bangalore: Where Does Panorama Fit?
Buyers exploring Sumadhura Upcoming Projects in Bangalore should treat Panorama Phase 2 as a plotted-development product rather than compare it directly with apartments.
A plot offers:
- land ownership
- construction freedom
- no immediate built structure
An apartment offers:
- ready/defined home
- earlier rental potential after possession
Investment Profiles Are Different
Plots generally suit buyers who value:
- long-term land appreciation
- flexibility
- custom villa construction
Apartments suit buyers prioritising:
- immediate usability
- rental yield
22. Upcoming Projects in Devanahalli: What Should You Compare?
Buyers reviewing Upcoming Projects in Devanahalli should compare plotted developments using:
- RERA
- legal title
- plot size
- all-inclusive rate
- completion
- clubhouse
- actual infrastructure
Avoid Comparing Only Starting Prices
A ₹70 lakh plot can become more expensive after:
- PLC
- registration
- maintenance
while another ₹80 lakh plot may already include more.
Compare Finished Infrastructure
A project closer to completion may justify a higher rate because execution risk is lower.
23. New Launch Projects in North Bangalore: Is Phase 2 Still Early Enough?
Buyers browsing New launch projects in North Bangalore may question whether Phase 2 is already expensive because Phase 1 launched earlier.
The answer depends on the time horizon.
For Short-Term Investors
The higher Phase 2 entry price may limit easy flipping.
For Long-Term Buyers
The project can still benefit from:
- Devanahalli growth
- airport corridor development
- community maturity
Best Position
Buy only if you are comfortable holding beyond initial completion rather than depending on a quick 12-month price increase.
Frequently Asked Questions About Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2
1. What is the current price of Sumadhura Panorama Phase 2?
A September 5, 2026 price page currently quotes approximately ₹79 lakh for 1,200 sq ft, ₹98 lakh for 1,500 sq ft, ₹1.30 crore for 2,000 sq ft and ₹1.58 crore for 2,400 sq ft. Other active sources quote higher values, including around ₹1.03 crore for 1,200 sq ft, so buyers should obtain a current all-inclusive plot-specific quote.
2. What is the RERA number?
The Phase 2 Karnataka RERA number is PRM/KA/RERA/1250/303/PR/150626/008723.
3. How many plots are registered in Phase 2?
Current RERA-linked data shows 443 plots across approximately 33.89 acres.
4. When is Phase 2 expected to be completed?
The current RERA filing shows completion in December 2027, with construction declared to have started in June 2026.
5. What are the main plot sizes?
The main current Phase 2 inventory consists of 1,200, 1,500, 2,000 and 2,400 sq ft plots, with select garden options in the smaller categories.
6. Is Phase 2 more expensive than Phase 1?
Yes, current references indicate a meaningful premium. Phase 1 is displayed around ₹7,500/sq ft on Housing.com, while Phase 2 EOI pricing is currently marketed from approximately ₹8,599/sq ft and all-inclusive discussions around ₹9,200–₹9,500/sq ft.
7. Which plot size may be best for investment?
For pure liquidity, the 1,200 sq ft plot may offer the strongest capital efficiency. The 1,500 sq ft category may be better for buyers who want both investment potential and enough land for a more comfortable future villa.
8. Which plot size may suit a family planning a villa?
For many households, 1,500–2,000 sq ft can offer a stronger balance between land price, parking, setbacks and future villa size. The 2,400 sq ft plot is better suited to a larger premium residence.
9. Does Phase 2 include garden plots?
Yes. Current inventory references show garden plots in selected 1,200 and 1,500 sq ft categories.
10. What should buyers compare before booking?
Compare the exact Phase 2 plot price against available Phase 1 inventory/resale, plot dimensions, road width, garden/PLC premium, all-inclusive acquisition cost, RERA registration and December 2027 completion timeline.

