Purva Heritage is a premium residential project by Puravankara at Kudlu Gate in South Bangalore, planned as a relatively compact single-tower development with approximately 148 registered apartments on about 1.68 acres. The project is registered under Karnataka RERA number PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/090726/008801, construction commenced in July 2026, and the registered completion date is August 31, 2030.
Buyers evaluating Purva Heritage in September 2026 should now move beyond the usual questions about:
- metro connectivity
- road-facing noise
- high-floor views.
Those factors still matter, but the more important financial question today is:
“Should I pay ₹2–₹3 crore for an under-construction Purva Heritage apartment and wait until 2030, or buy a ready home around Kudlu Gate/Hosur Road today?”
That decision depends on:
- actual carpet-area efficiency
- rent until possession
- pre-EMI
- ready-home alternatives
- construction progress
- future resale ticket
- 2 BHK vs 3 BHK liquidity.
This guide focuses on those issues.
Purva Heritage 2026 Project Snapshot
| Project Detail | Current Position |
|---|---|
| Project | Purva Heritage |
| Developer | Puravankara Limited |
| Location | Kudlu Gate / Hongasandra, South Bangalore |
| Project Area | Approx. 1.67–1.68 Acres |
| Towers | 1 |
| Floors | G + 19 / about 20 levels |
| Registered Units | 148 |
| RERA Unit Mix | 38 × 2 BHK, 110 × 3 BHK |
| Current Portal Configurations | 2 & 3 BHK |
| Current Official Positioning | Mainly 3 BHK |
| Size Range | Approx. 1,315–2,066 sq ft on current portal data |
| RERA Carpet Range | Approx. 990–1,480 sq ft derived from filing |
| Current 2 BHK Price | Approx. ₹2.10–₹2.13 Cr |
| Current 3 BHK Price | Approx. ₹2.90–₹3.11 Cr |
| Official 3 BHK Starting Price | Approx. ₹3.10 Cr* |
| RERA | PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/090726/008801 |
| Construction Start | July 2026 |
| RERA Completion | August 31, 2030 |
| Clubhouse | Approx. 17,000 sq ft on official Puravankara page |
| Open Space | Approx. 76% marketed |
| Current Status | New Launch / Under Construction |
Housing.com currently lists Purva Heritage at approximately ₹2.10–₹3.11 crore, with apartment sizes of 1,315–2,066 sq ft, while Puravankara’s own live page currently highlights 3 BHK from ₹3.10 crore onwards.
1. Purva Heritage Rera Number Is Clearly Verified
The Purva Heritage Rera Number is:
PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/090726/008801
The registration currently shows:
- promoter: Puravankara Limited
- project start: July 2026
- completion: August 31, 2030
- 148 apartments
- approximately 1.68 acres.
Why This Matters
Purva Heritage is no longer a pre-launch concept without a legal timeline.
Buyers now have a registered:
- unit inventory
- completion schedule
- sanctioned project structure.
Buyer Rule
Use the RERA record for:
- unit type
- carpet area
- completion
- promoter.
Use marketing pages for:
- lifestyle
- current inventory
- promotional pricing.
2. RERA Shows 38 Two-Bedroom and 110 Three-Bedroom Homes
A current Karnataka RERA-derived dataset shows the registered mix as:
- 38 × 2 BHK
- 110 × 3 BHK.
Why This Is Important
Puravankara’s current official project page prominently markets:
3 BHK from ₹3.10 crore onwards.
But the legal inventory confirms 2 BHK homes also exist in the registered project.
Possible Explanation
The developer may currently be:
- prioritising 3 BHK sales
- holding/restricting 2 BHK stock
- marketing only currently available inventory.
Buyer Rule
Do not assume:
2 BHK sold out
or:
2 BHK unavailable
without asking for current inventory.
3. Purva Heritage Price: Headline Price Is Only the Starting Point
The Purva Heritage Price currently varies depending on inventory source.
Housing.com shows:
2 BHK
₹2.10–₹2.13 Cr.
3 BHK
₹2.90–₹3.11 Cr.
Puravankara’s official current page positions:
3 BHK
₹3.10 Cr onwards*.
Another active September project page uses:
- ₹2.08 Cr for about 1,300 sq ft 2 BHK
- ₹3.04 Cr for about 1,900 sq ft 3 BHK.
Why Buyers See Different Numbers
Possible reasons include:
- launch-stage pricing
- current release
- floor
- exact size
- PLC
- portal update timing.
Buyer Rule
Ask for:
exact unit number + area + floor + all-inclusive cost.
Not only:
“starting price.”
4. A ₹3 Crore 3 BHK Creates a Different Buyer Profile
At approximately ₹3 crore, Purva Heritage is firmly positioned in the premium South Bangalore market.
Potential Buyers
- senior technology professionals
- business owners
- HNI families
- long-term upgraders.
Why This Matters for Resale
The higher the ticket:
the smaller the future buyer pool.
Investor Implication
A 3 BHK should not be bought assuming:
“premium location means easy resale.”
At ₹3 crore+, future liquidity depends heavily on:
- project quality
- carpet efficiency
- final ticket
- competing ready homes.
5. Purva Heritage Floor Plans: Carpet Efficiency Is Critical
The Purva Heritage Floor Plans should be evaluated using RERA carpet area rather than only saleable area.
Housing.com currently shows a 2 BHK around:
1,315–1,336 sq ft saleable
with about:
790 sq ft carpet in one listed layout.
That works out to only around:
60% carpet efficiency.
A broader RERA-derived source places project carpet sizes roughly between:
990 and 1,480 sq ft, depending on unit type.
Why This Matters
A ₹2.1 crore apartment should be compared using:
usable internal area
not:
headline super built-up area.
6. 2 BHK Effective Carpet Cost Can Be Much Higher Than ₹/Sq Ft Advertising
Take an illustrative current Housing.com 2 BHK:
Price:
₹2.10 Cr.
Carpet:
~790 sq ft.
Effective Price Per Carpet Sq Ft
₹2.10 Cr ÷ 790
≈ ₹26,580 per carpet sq ft.
Compare With Headline Saleable Rate
Portal headline:
around:
₹15,000–₹16,000/sq ft.
Why the Difference Is Huge
Because the two calculations use:
- saleable area
- carpet area.
Buyer Rule
For premium apartments:
all-inclusive cost ÷ RERA carpet
is one of the most useful value metrics.
7. 3 BHK Carpet Efficiency Should Be Compared Unit by Unit
Current RERA records show different 3 BHK carpet areas across individual apartments, including roughly:
- 1,162 sq ft
- 1,187 sq ft
- 1,238 sq ft
- 1,244 sq ft
and larger units around 1,480 sq ft.
Why This Matters
Two apartments both marketed as:
3 BHK
can provide very different usable area.
Buyer Question
Do not ask only:
“3 BHK kitne square feet hai?”
Ask:
“RERA carpet kitna hai?”
Then calculate:
price per carpet sq ft.
8. Larger 3 BHK Can Sometimes Offer Better Usable-Space Value
Suppose:
Smaller 3 BHK
₹2.90 Cr
1,160 sq ft carpet.
Effective:
~₹25,000/carpet sq ft.
Larger 3 BHK
₹3.11 Cr
1,480 sq ft carpet.
Effective:
~₹21,000/carpet sq ft.
These figures are illustrative using current pricing and RERA-derived carpet ranges, not unit-specific quotes.
What This Shows
The more expensive apartment can sometimes provide:
better usable-space value.
Buyer Rule
Do not automatically choose:
the cheapest configuration.
Compare:
incremental ₹ paid vs incremental carpet area received.
9. Purva Heritage Master Plan: Single Tower Reduces Phase Complexity
The Purva Heritage Master Plan is relatively simple compared with a large township.
Current RERA/portal information shows:
- one tower
- 148 residences
- about 1.68 acres
- 19 residential floors.
Why This Can Be Positive
There is no:
- Phase 1 vs Phase 2 issue
- multiple tower-possession cycle.
Buyer Benefit
All residents broadly depend on:
the same project execution.
Investor Benefit
Future resale comparisons remain easier because there are fewer internal project variations.
10. 148 Homes Makes Purva Heritage a Relatively Small Community
Compared with 1,000–3,000-unit townships, 148 homes is limited.
Potential Benefits
- smaller resident community
- less internal vehicle movement
- fewer resale listings at one time.
Potential Cost
Common expenses are shared across fewer households.
That can affect:
- maintenance
- clubhouse operating cost.
Buyer Rule
Small community is not automatically:
low maintenance.
11. Purva Heritage Amenities: 17,000 Sq Ft Clubhouse Is Significant for 148 Homes
The Purva Heritage Amenities currently include:
- badminton court
- business centre
- squash court
- gym
- games room
- heated swimming pool
- multipurpose hall
- kids’ zone.
Puravankara’s current official page references approximately 17,000 sq ft of clubhouse space and more than 20 amenities.
Why This Is Attractive
148 homes sharing a 17,000 sq ft clubhouse can create:
good amenity access.
But
Fewer homes also share the cost of:
- pool
- HVAC
- gym
- housekeeping
- staffing.
Financial Question
Ask for estimated:
maintenance per sq ft after possession.
12. Illustrative Maintenance Can Matter at This Ticket Size
Suppose future maintenance is:
₹7/sq ft/month.
Illustrative only.
1,315 Sq Ft Home
₹9,205/month.
1,900 Sq Ft Home
₹13,300/month.
2,066 Sq Ft Home
₹14,462/month.
Annual Difference
Smaller vs largest:
~₹63,000/year.
Over 10 Years
₹6 lakh+
before escalation.
Lesson
The largest home costs more every year—not only on purchase day.
13. Construction Has Only Recently Started
RERA-derived data shows Purva Heritage construction began in:
July 2026.
Current project sources describe:
- site preparation
- groundwork
- machinery mobilisation
- foundation preparation
rather than advanced superstructure work.
Why This Matters
A September 2026 buyer is still entering:
very early in the execution cycle.
Financial Advantage
Longer payment runway.
Risk
About four years of waiting.
14. Do Not Rely on Unverified Construction Percentages Yet
The strongest public RERA-derived sources currently identify:
- launched/new launch
- construction started July 2026
but do not provide a sufficiently robust September 2026 percentage-complete figure.
Therefore
Avoid publishing:
“Purva Heritage is X% complete”
unless a latest quarterly Karnataka RERA filing clearly supports it.
Better Tracking
Use physical milestones:
- excavation
- basement
- foundations
- slabs
- façade.
15. Purva Heritage Gallery Should Become a Construction-Tracking Asset
The Purva Heritage Gallery should eventually contain dated real-site updates.
Suggested Sections
September 2026
Site preparation.
December 2026
Foundation.
2027
Slab progress.
2028
Structure.
2029
Façade/internal services.
2030
Finishing and possession preparation.
SEO Benefit
This can rank for:
- Purva Heritage construction status
- Purva Heritage latest update
- Purva Heritage possession update.
16. August 2030 Is the RERA Completion Reference
Current RERA data consistently shows:
August 31, 2030.
Housing.com also uses:
August 2030 possession.
Why This Is Useful
There is less timeline confusion here than with some newer projects.
Buyer Planning
Use:
August 2030
for:
- rent calculation
- loan planning
- family move timing.
17. Rent Until 2030 Is a Major Hidden Cost
From September 2026 to August 2030 is roughly:
47 months.
At ₹40,000 Monthly Rent
₹18.8 lakh.
At ₹60,000
₹28.2 lakh.
At ₹80,000
₹37.6 lakh.
At ₹1 Lakh
₹47 lakh.
These are simple calculations before rent escalation.
Why This Matters
A ready apartment priced ₹20–₹40 lakh more can still be economically competitive.
18. Ready Sattva Cadenza Creates a Direct Nearby Benchmark
Housing.com currently shows ready Sattva Cadenza in Kudlu Gate with:
- 1 BHK: ₹1.12–₹1.14 Cr
- 2 BHK: around ₹1.89 Cr
- 3 BHK: ₹2.50–₹2.96 Cr
- ready since 2019.
Compare With Purva Heritage
Purva Heritage:
- 2 BHK: ₹2.10–₹2.13 Cr
- 3 BHK: ₹2.90–₹3.11 Cr.
Difference
The price bands overlap substantially.
This Creates a Real Buyer Choice
newer 2030 Purva Heritage
versus:
ready Sattva Cadenza today.
19. Ready Home vs Purva Heritage: Waiting Cost Can Reverse the Price Advantage
Suppose:
Purva Heritage 2 BHK
₹2.10 Cr.
Ready Cadenza 2 BHK
₹1.89 Cr.
In this case, the ready home is already:
₹21 lakh cheaper
before considering rent.
Why Heritage Can Still Command More
Potentially:
- newer building
- premium specification
- smaller community
- stronger modern amenity product.
But
The buyer should recognise:
this is not a discount new launch.
It is a premium new launch.
20. 3 BHK Ready Comparison Is Even More Important
Purva Heritage:
₹2.90–₹3.11 Cr.
Ready Sattva Cadenza:
₹2.50–₹2.96 Cr.
Buyer Question
Why pay:
₹15–₹50 lakh more
and wait four years?
Heritage Needs to Justify It Through
- newer product
- better usable layout
- stronger specifications
- modern amenities.
Self-User
May accept the premium.
Investor
Should be more price-sensitive.
21. Ready Home Has Immediate Utility Value
A ready home provides:
- immediate occupancy
- immediate rental income
- known maintenance
- known actual view.
Under Construction Gives
- newer future building
- staged payments
- potential construction-stage appreciation.
Main Decision
Do you value:
newer 2030 product
more than:
immediate 2026 utility?
That is the core trade-off.
22. A Renter Should Be Especially Careful
Suppose Purva Heritage costs:
₹3 Cr.
Ready comparable:
₹3.15 Cr.
Difference:
₹15 lakh.
Rent
₹70,000/month × 47 months:
₹32.9 lakh.
Financial Result
The ready apartment can become:
economically cheaper
despite its higher sticker price.
Renter Rule
Add:
rent until possession
before comparing any new launch.
23. Existing Homeowners Are Better Positioned for Purva Heritage
An existing homeowner avoids:
large rent leakage.
That Makes Purva Heritage More Attractive for
- upgraders
- second-home buyers
- investors.
Why?
They can benefit from:
- staggered payment
- new-building age
- 2030 completion.
Best Buyer Profile
Someone who does not need immediate occupancy.
24. Pre-EMI Can Still Become Significant
Suppose a buyer takes:
₹2 crore loan.
Construction-linked disbursement may begin gradually.
At ₹50 Lakh Disbursed
8.5% interest:
~₹35,400/month.
At ₹1 Crore
~₹70,800/month.
At ₹1.5 Crore
~₹1.06 lakh/month.
Renter Impact
Rent + pre-EMI can become expensive in later construction years.
25. Purva Heritage Payment Strategy Should Be Stress-Tested
The buyer should request the exact construction-linked schedule through the Purva Heritage Contact page.
Ask For
- booking
- agreement
- excavation
- slab
- masonry
- finishing
- possession milestones.
Why?
The monthly EMI today is not the main issue.
The important question is:
how quickly capital demand increases between 2027 and 2030.
26. Large Upfront Payment Plans Need Caution
Some developers may offer:
- discounts
- flexi-payment
- accelerated plans.
Buyer Question
What effective discount am I receiving for paying earlier?
Example
₹10 lakh discount
in exchange for paying ₹50 lakh two years early.
That money also has:
- opportunity cost
- interest cost.
Investor Rule
Evaluate early-payment discount in:
percentage and time-value terms.
27. Purva Heritage Location Is Already Mature Enough to Offer Ready Alternatives
The Purva Heritage Location benefits from being in an established South Bangalore residential corridor.
Current project/locality pages identify access toward:
- HSR Layout
- Bommanahalli
- Electronic City
- Hosur Road
- hospitals
- schools.
Why This Matters
The project’s location risk is relatively low.
The main risks are:
- execution
- pricing
- carrying cost.
Contrast
A peripheral new launch may depend on:
future neighbourhood development.
Purva Heritage does not.
28. Mature Location Can Limit Explosive Appreciation
This is the flip side.
Kudlu Gate is already:
- developed
- connected
- occupied.
That Reduces
some speculative upside.
Why?
Part of the location value is already priced in.
Investment Thesis
Purva Heritage therefore depends more on:
- product quality
- premium positioning
- building-age advantage
than on:
“area will develop in future.”
29. The Project Is Already Priced Near Premium South Bangalore Levels
Housing.com currently shows Purva Heritage around:
₹15,070–₹15,970/sq ft.
SNN Estates Duomont, another premium Kudlu Gate launch, currently shows around:
₹16,060/sq ft.
What This Shows
Purva Heritage is already close to:
premium local launch pricing.
Investor Lesson
Future gains need to come from:
- execution
- building completion
- market appreciation.
There may be less room for easy re-rating purely from project launch.
30. Low-Density Marketing Should Be Interpreted Carefully
Puravankara describes the project as:
exclusive low-density
because there are only 148 residences.
That Is True in Absolute Unit Count
But:
148 homes on roughly 1.68 acres
still creates a compact high-rise environment.
Why This Matters
Low number of households does not necessarily mean:
- huge private gardens
- township-scale open space.
Buyer Rule
Inspect:
- actual master plan
- podium
- building footprint.
31. 76% Open Space Sounds Strong—but Understand What It Includes
Current marketing references approximately:
76% open space.
Buyer Question
Ask what percentage is:
- landscape
- driveway
- setbacks
- paved recreation.
Why?
“Open space” and:
“green landscaped space”
are not always identical.
Self-Use Value
The actual usable open area matters more than the percentage headline.
32. Purva Heritage Project Details Should Show RERA Inventory Clearly
The Purva Heritage Project Details page should include:
- 148 registered homes
- 38 2 BHK
- 110 3 BHK
- one tower
- 19 residential floors
- 1.68 acres
- August 2030 completion.
Why This Helps
It separates:
current official sales positioning
from:
registered project inventory.
SEO Benefit
Users searching:
- Purva Heritage total units
- Purva Heritage tower
- Purva Heritage possession
get direct answers.
33. Purva Heritage About Builder: Puravankara’s Track Record Helps
The Purva Heritage About Builder page can accurately mention Puravankara’s long Bangalore operating history.
Puravankara’s current project page states a development legacy dating to 1975 and highlights its residential presence across multiple projects and cities.
Why Brand Matters
- bank confidence
- buyer awareness
- resale familiarity.
But
Brand does not remove:
- entry-price risk
- construction waiting cost.
The apartment still needs to be purchased at:
a financially sensible price.
34. Puravankara Projects in Bangalore Should Be Compared on Completion Timing
Buyers exploring Puravankara projects in bangalore should compare:
- ready Purva projects
- near-possession projects
- early-stage launches.
Why?
A ready Puravankara apartment can offer:
- immediate use.
Purva Heritage offers:
- a newer 2030 building.
Investment Difference
Ready home:
rent + appreciation.
Heritage:
appreciation first, rent later.
35. Rental Break-Even Is Important for Investors
Illustrative future example:
Purchase:
₹3 crore.
Rent after possession:
₹75,000/month.
Annual gross rent:
₹9 lakh.
Gross Yield
3%.
Subtract:
- maintenance
- vacancy
- repairs.
Net could fall below:
2.5%.
Investment Lesson
A premium Purva Heritage apartment is unlikely to be attractive based on rental yield alone.
Capital appreciation must also support the return thesis.
36. 2 BHK Could Have Better Percentage Rental Yield
Suppose:
2 BHK costs:
₹2.1 crore.
Future rent:
₹55,000/month.
Annual:
₹6.6 lakh.
Gross yield:
~3.1%.
3 BHK
₹3.05 crore.
Rent:
₹75,000.
Annual:
₹9 lakh.
Gross yield:
~3.0%.
Why This Happens
Rent does not always rise proportionately with purchase price.
Investor Insight
Smaller unit can be more efficient.
37. 3 BHK Can Still Be Better for Long-Term Family Ownership
For self-use, rental yield is not the main objective.
A Larger Home Can Avoid
- future upgrade
- another registration
- another interior budget.
Therefore
A ₹3 crore 3 BHK can still make sense for a family that expects to stay:
10–15 years.
Buyer Rule
Investment efficiency and:
family utility
are different metrics.
38. 2030 Could Be the First Important Resale Window
As Purva Heritage approaches possession:
- structure complete
- views visible
- amenities tangible.
Why End-Users Enter
They can evaluate the actual product.
Early Investor
May consider:
2029–2030
as a potential exit period if transfer rules allow.
But
Check:
- transfer fees
- assignment conditions.
39. Developer Inventory Can Compete With Investors
At resale, an investor may compete against:
- Puravankara unsold units
- other investor assignments.
Why This Matters
Developer can sometimes offer:
- payment plans
- incentives.
Resale Protection
Buy:
- good configuration
- good usable area
- sensible price.
Do not depend on:
scarcity alone.
40. Post-Possession Resale Could Benefit From Small Project Size
With only 148 homes, future internal resale supply may be lower than in:
1,000-unit townships.
Potential Advantage
Less same-project competition.
But
Total ticket remains high.
Best Liquidity
Likely sits in:
lower-priced 2/3 BHK inventory
rather than the most expensive 3 BHK.
41. Purva Heritage Gallery Can Help Buyers Track Price vs Construction
Every quarter, record:
- real site photo
- current developer price
- resale asking price
- physical milestone.
Why?
Suppose:
price increases 12%
but site remains in early foundations.
That is different from:
12% increase after 15 floors are complete.
Investor Rule
Physical execution gives price appreciation more credibility.
42. Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore: Ready Alternatives Should Always Be Included
Buyers comparing Upcoming Residential Projects in Bangalore often only compare:
new launch vs new launch.
That is incomplete.
Also Compare
- ready resale
- near-possession homes.
Especially in Mature Locations
Ready alternatives can already exist in the same:
- school ecosystem
- work corridor
- metro corridor.
Kudlu Gate Is a Perfect Example
Purva Heritage competes not only with future projects.
It competes with homes available:
today.
43. Who Should Consider Purva Heritage?
Strong fit:
- existing homeowner
- premium family upgrader
- buyer valuing a newer 2030 building
- long-horizon investor.
Why?
They can tolerate:
- four-year wait
- premium entry price.
44. Who Should Compare Ready Homes First?
Especially:
- high-rent tenant
- buyer needing immediate home
- investor wanting immediate rent.
Why?
Ready alternatives around Kudlu Gate already overlap with Heritage’s price band.
Financial Rule
Calculate:
ready premium or discount + saved rent.
45. What Should Buyers Ask Before Booking?
Through the Purva Heritage Contact page, request:
- exact RERA carpet area
- saleable area
- current all-inclusive cost
- floor-rise
- GST
- construction-linked schedule
- maintenance estimate
- transfer/assignment rules
- current 2 BHK availability
- current 3 BHK availability
Why
These ten points provide a much clearer purchase picture than:
“What is today’s offer?”
Frequently Asked Questions About Purva Heritage
1. What is the RERA number of Purva Heritage?
Purva Heritage is registered under Karnataka RERA number PRM/KA/RERA/1251/310/PR/090726/008801.
2. How large is the project?
The project covers approximately 1.67–1.68 acres with 148 registered apartments in a single tower.
3. What is the unit mix?
The current RERA-derived inventory shows 38 two-bedroom homes and 110 three-bedroom homes.
4. What is the current price?
Housing.com currently shows approximately ₹2.10–₹2.13 crore for 2 BHK and ₹2.90–₹3.11 crore for 3 BHK, while Puravankara currently advertises 3 BHK from around ₹3.10 crore onwards.
5. When is possession expected?
The current registered completion date is August 31, 2030.
6. Has construction started?
Yes. The RERA-derived record shows construction commencing in July 2026.
7. How does Purva Heritage compare with ready Sattva Cadenza?
Current Housing.com data shows Sattva Cadenza ready 2 BHK around ₹1.89 crore and 3 BHK around ₹2.50–₹2.96 crore, while Heritage is currently around ₹2.10–₹2.13 crore and ₹2.90–₹3.11 crore respectively.
8. Is Purva Heritage good for a renter?
A renter should compare carefully with ready alternatives because approximately four years of rent before August 2030 can materially change the total ownership cost.
9. Which configuration may be stronger for investment?
A sensibly priced 2 BHK or smaller 3 BHK may provide better future liquidity because the total resale ticket remains lower.
10. What should buyers verify before purchase?
Check:
- RERA carpet area
- exact unit price
- payment schedule
- GST
- floor premium
- maintenance
- current construction
- ready-home alternatives
- August 2030 possession date.

