Sattva City Doddajala: Township Density, Maintenance, Utilities & 2032 Buyer Strategy

Sattva City Doddajala

Sattva City Doddajala is a newly launched large-format residential township on Bengaluru Airport Road, planned across approximately 50 acres with premium 2, 3 and 4 BHK residences. Sattva’s official project page highlights 84% open space, four clubhouses and more than 250 lifestyle experiences, while the project is registered under Karnataka RERA number PRM/KA/RERA/1251/472/PR/270226/008494.

Buyers researching Sattva City Doddajala Doddajala in September 2026 should now look beyond the usual:

  • airport connectivity
  • metro proximity
  • configuration
  • launch price.

A 50-acre township containing thousands of homes creates a different ownership question:

“What will it cost and feel like to operate this township after possession?”

That means the more important long-term factors are:

  • number of households sharing infrastructure
  • clubhouse operating costs
  • water and sewage systems
  • lifts and common power
  • security
  • landscape maintenance
  • tower density
  • open-space upkeep
  • future association management.

These issues can affect monthly ownership cost for decades.


Sattva City 2026 Project Snapshot

Project DetailCurrent Position
ProjectSattva City Doddajala
DeveloperSattva Group
LocationAirport Road / Meenakunte Hosur, Doddajala
Project AreaApprox. 50 Acres
Marketed Township UnitsApprox. 3,460
RERA Filing Inventory Base2,411 units in latest quarterly filing
Current Filing Booked344
Current Filing Unsold2,067
Latest Physical ProgressApprox. 4%
Open SpaceApprox. 84%
Clubhouses4
Amenities / Experiences250+
Main Configurations2, 3 & 4 BHK
Current Main Size RangeApprox. 1,316–2,244 sq ft on Magicbricks
Broader RERA Size RangeApprox. 1,316–2,975 sq ft
Current 2 BHK ReferenceApprox. ₹1.75–₹1.86 Cr
Current 3 BHK ReferenceApprox. ₹2.09–₹2.53 Cr
Current 4 BHK ReferenceApprox. ₹2.94–₹3.10 Cr
RERAPRM/KA/RERA/1251/472/PR/270226/008494
Registered CompletionFebruary 28, 2032

The latest RERA-derived tracking currently shows 344 booked and 2,067 unsold out of 2,411 units in the tracked quarterly inventory, while the broader project corpus/marketing refers to approximately 3,460 homes. The same source reports physical construction around 4% complete in Q1 FY2026-27.


1. Sattva City Rera Number Gives Buyers the Legal Baseline

The Sattva City Rera Number is:

PRM/KA/RERA/1251/472/PR/270226/008494

Sattva publishes the same number on its official project page.

Current RERA-derived records show:

  • construction start: March 1, 2026
  • completion: February 28, 2032
  • land extent: approximately 50 acres.

Why This Matters

For a project this large, buyers should separate:

marketing township numbers

from:

registered phase-level numbers.

The latest filing itself contains a unit-count discrepancy between:

  • 2,411 in the quarterly inventory
  • approximately 3,460 in the broader project corpus.

That should be clarified before relying on any density calculation for a specific phase.


2. Sattva City Doddajala Is Not a Typical Apartment Complex

Sattva City Doddajala is being positioned by Sattva as a:

“50-acre, 15-minute city.”

The developer says approximately 84% of the project is open and markets more than 250 amenities and everyday experiences.

Why Scale Changes Everything

A conventional apartment project may have:

  • one clubhouse
  • 500–800 homes.

Sattva City proposes:

  • thousands of homes
  • four clubhouses
  • large landscaped zones.

Benefit

Far greater internal lifestyle infrastructure.

Trade-Off

Far greater operational complexity.


3. 3,460 Homes Across 50 Acres Means Scale, Not Low Density

Using the broader marketed project number:

3,460 homes ÷ 50 acres

= approximately:

69 homes per acre.

That is only a broad township-level calculation because the quarterly RERA filing currently uses a different unit base.

Why This Matters

The project can simultaneously have:

  • 84% open space
  • thousands of residences.

High-rise planning makes this possible.

Buyer Lesson

“84% open” does not automatically mean:

very few residents.

The more useful questions are:

  • homes per tower
  • homes per floor
  • lift ratio
  • clubhouse capacity.

4. Four Clubhouses Are a Lifestyle Strength

The Sattva City Amenities are one of the strongest project differentiators.

Sattva’s official project page explicitly highlights:

four clubhouses

and more than:

250 experiences.

Why Four Clubs Can Be Better Than One

They can spread:

  • gym traffic
  • pool usage
  • indoor sports
  • events.

Potential Benefit

Residents may not need to cross the entire 50-acre township to reach every daily amenity.

But

Four clubhouses also mean four sets of:

  • staff
  • electricity
  • cleaning
  • repairs.

5. More Amenities Do Not Mean Free Amenities

A large amenity programme can include:

  • pools
  • gyms
  • courts
  • landscaped gardens
  • rooftops
  • indoor recreation
  • gathering spaces.

Who Pays After Handover?

Residents.

Typical Ongoing Expense Categories

  • clubhouse power
  • housekeeping
  • pool treatment
  • landscaping
  • equipment replacement
  • security
  • common lighting.

Buyer Rule

Do not evaluate:

250 amenities

without also asking:

estimated monthly maintenance.


6. Illustrative Maintenance Can Become Significant

The final association maintenance rate should be verified closer to possession, but buyers can model the impact today.

Suppose maintenance eventually works out to:

₹5 per sq ft/month.

Illustrative only.

1,316 Sq Ft 2 BHK

₹6,580/month.

1,580 Sq Ft 3 BHK

₹7,900/month.

1,812 Sq Ft 3 BHK

₹9,060/month.

2,244 Sq Ft 4 BHK

₹11,220/month.

Annual Difference

2 BHK vs 4 BHK:

roughly:

₹55,680/year.

Over 15 Years

Before escalation:

more than:

₹8.3 lakh.

This is why configuration affects lifetime ownership cost.


7. Landscape Maintenance Matters in an 84% Open Project

Sattva officially markets approximately:

84% open space.

Why Buyers Like It

  • visual openness
  • gardens
  • recreation
  • distance between built forms.

Operating Requirement

Large landscaped areas need:

  • irrigation
  • gardeners
  • pruning
  • replacement planting
  • pathway maintenance.

Important Question

What proportion of open space is:

  • landscaped green
  • roads
  • setbacks
  • recreation?

“Open space” and “maintained garden” are not identical.


8. Water Consumption Needs Township-Scale Thinking

Thousands of homes create substantial daily water demand.

Illustrative only:

3,460 homes × 500 litres/day

= around:

1.73 million litres per day.

This is not a project water estimate; it simply shows the scale.

Buyers Should Ask

  • primary water source
  • borewell/local authority mix
  • storage
  • STP capacity
  • recycled-water usage
  • rainwater harvesting.

Why?

A large township needs a resilient system.

One failed source cannot easily serve thousands of households.


9. STP Reuse Can Materially Reduce Fresh-Water Demand

An efficient large residential community can use treated wastewater for:

  • flushing
  • landscaping
  • common-area cleaning.

Why This Matters

If recycled water covers non-potable demand, the burden on fresh water reduces.

Buyer Due Diligence

Closer to handover, request:

  • STP capacity
  • designed occupancy
  • treated-water reuse system.

Long-Term Impact

Efficient water infrastructure can reduce:

  • tanker exposure
  • maintenance volatility.

10. Power Backup Becomes Expensive at Township Scale

High-rise residents depend on power for:

  • lifts
  • pumps
  • lighting
  • security
  • access systems.

Therefore

Backup infrastructure is not optional.

Buyer Should Ask

  • backup percentage
  • DG or alternative source
  • common-area allocation
  • per-unit backup charges.

Why?

A premium high-rise apartment can still be inconvenient if:

power backup is weak.


11. Lift Density Is More Important Than Tower Height Alone

Current Magicbricks listings show some Sattva City inventory in buildings around 20–21 floors.

Buyer Questions

Ask:

  • how many apartments per floor?
  • how many passenger lifts?
  • service lift?
  • fire lift?

Why This Matters

At 8:30 AM:

school + office traffic

can produce significant lift demand.

High Floor

Is only premium if:

vertical circulation works efficiently.


12. Security Operations Will Be a Major Recurring Expense

A 50-acre township needs:

  • gates
  • CCTV
  • guards
  • internal patrol
  • visitor systems
  • delivery management.

Benefit

Better-controlled community.

Cost

Substantial annual staffing.

Why Scale Can Help

Thousands of households spread the expense.

That can sometimes make sophisticated security more economically viable than in a 100-unit boutique project.


13. Larger Community Can Produce Better Cost Sharing

This is an important counterpoint.

A project with:

3,000+ households

can divide some fixed costs among:

far more owners.

Example

₹3 crore annual common expense.

300 homes

₹1 lakh/home/year.

3,000 homes

₹10,000/home/year.

Illustrative only.

Why This Matters

Large township ≠ automatically high maintenance per household.

Scale can create:

economies of operation.


14. But More Infrastructure Can Consume Those Savings

The same large township may maintain:

  • four clubhouses
  • multiple pools
  • extensive landscaping
  • internal roads
  • larger security network.

Therefore

Two forces work against each other:

more households spreading cost

versus:

more assets creating cost.

Buyer Rule

Do not guess.

Ask for an estimated operating budget before possession.


15. Sattva City Price Has Already Entered Premium Territory

The Sattva City Price currently shows a premium North Bangalore ticket.

Magicbricks’ September 26, 2026 update lists:

2 BHK

approximately ₹1.75–₹1.86 Cr

3 BHK

approximately ₹2.09–₹2.53 Cr

4 BHK

approximately ₹2.94–₹3.10 Cr.

Why This Matters

Maintenance matters more at these prices because the buyer is making:

a 10–20 year ownership decision.


16. Current Asking Rates Are Around ₹13,000–₹14,000/Sq Ft on Live Listings

Recent Magicbricks examples include:

  • 2 BHK, 1,316 sq ft at ₹1.86 Cr → ~₹14,134/sq ft
  • 3 BHK, 1,812 sq ft at ₹2.53 Cr → ~₹13,962/sq ft
  • 3 BHK, 1,812 sq ft at ₹2.38 Cr → ~₹13,181/sq ft
  • 4 BHK, 2,244 sq ft at ₹3.10 Cr → ~₹13,815/sq ft.

Why This Helps

The larger configurations are not necessarily priced at dramatically higher saleable-area rates.

Buyer Insight

The real question becomes:

incremental total capital

rather than:

headline ₹/sq ft.


17. Sattva City Floor Plan: 2 BHK Has the Lowest Operating Burden

The Sattva City Floor Plan currently includes a mainstream 2 BHK around:

1,316 sq ft.

A recent listing shows roughly:

980 sq ft carpet for one 1,316 sq ft 2 BHK.

Advantages

  • lowest purchase ticket
  • lower maintenance
  • lower furnishing cost
  • broader future resale pool.

Best Fit

  • small family
  • investor
  • airport professional couple.

18. 3 BHK Offers the Strongest Family Middle Ground

Current mainstream 3 BHK saleable sizes include:

  • 1,580 sq ft
  • 1,812 sq ft.

Why This Category Is Important

It balances:

  • family usability
  • manageable maintenance
  • future resale depth.

Long-Term Family

Gets:

  • extra bedroom
  • work-from-home flexibility.

Investment

Future ticket stays below:

the largest 4 BHK category.


19. 4 BHK Is More Sensitive to Lifetime Ownership Cost

Current Magicbricks pricing places mainstream 4 BHK around:

₹2.94–₹3.10 crore, with one key size around 2,244 sq ft.

Additional Costs

Compared with 2 BHK:

  • more maintenance
  • larger interiors
  • higher property tax
  • larger furnishing budget.

Best Buyer

Long-term premium self-user.

Less Suitable

Yield-focused investor.


20. A Larger Apartment Can Add ₹20–₹40 Lakh in Interiors

Illustrative premium-interior budget:

2 BHK

₹20–₹30 L.

3 BHK

₹30–₹40 L.

4 BHK

₹40–₹60 L+.

Why This Matters

A ₹3 crore apartment can become:

₹3.5 crore+

before the family is fully moved in.

Buyer Rule

Configuration affordability should include:

interiors + maintenance, not just purchase price.


21. Sattva City Location Supports a Large Township Model

The Sattva City Location is on the Bengaluru Airport Road corridor near Doddajala.

Sattva markets the development as being:

near the toll gate

on Airport Road.

Why This Matters

Large township projects need:

  • strong arterial access
  • employment catchment
  • airport corridor demand.

But

The location should still be judged using:

actual household commute.


22. Doddajala Upcoming Projects Will Create Long-Term Competition

Buyers exploring Doddajala Upcoming Projects are entering a corridor with multiple large branded developments and existing plotted communities.

Nearby branded plotted benchmarks include Tata Swaram, which Housing.com currently shows at around ₹7,500/sq ft for ready plotted inventory, while Godrej Reserve is currently around ₹7,750/sq ft and ready to move.

Why Plot Data Still Matters to an Apartment Buyer

It shows land values in the wider corridor have already matured significantly.

Implication

Sattva City is entering:

an established premium North Bangalore market,

not an untouched fringe.


23. Tata Swaram Shows Branded Land Is Already Expensive

Housing.com currently shows Tata Swaram at:

  • roughly ₹7,500/sq ft
  • 1,163–14,238 sq ft
  • large 140-acre broader development.

Why This Matters

North Bangalore already supports:

high branded land prices.

Sattva City Implication

Its apartment pricing should be assessed alongside:

the broader land-value maturity of the corridor.


24. Godrej Reserve Shows Ready Plotted Value Around ₹1 Crore for 1,200 Sq Ft

Housing.com currently shows Godrej Reserve:

  • 1,200–4,000 sq ft plots
  • average ₹7,750/sq ft
  • ready to move.

A current 1,200 sq ft resale example is around:

₹1.01 crore.

Why This Is Relevant

Families with a ₹2–₹3 crore total budget can potentially compare:

premium apartment

with:

land + future villa.

That creates a different form of competition.


25. Apartment vs Plot Becomes a Real North Bangalore Decision

Consider:

Sattva City 3 BHK

₹2.2–₹2.5 Cr.

Ready Branded Plot

₹1–₹1.2 Cr.

Add villa:

₹1–₹1.3 Cr.

Total

Potentially similar.

Difference

Apartment buyer gets:

  • managed living
  • common amenities
  • lower personal construction responsibility.

Plot buyer gets:

  • land
  • independent house.

Buyer Rule

At ₹2 crore+ budgets, compare:

alternative property types too.


26. Township Living Wins on Convenience

Sattva City can offer:

  • security
  • clubhouses
  • landscaping
  • common maintenance
  • internal recreation.

Independent Villa

Requires more individual:

  • maintenance
  • security
  • construction management.

Family Buyer

Who values convenience may rationally pay the apartment premium.


27. Large Township Management Quality Will Matter After Handover

The first few years after possession can determine:

  • maintenance standards
  • association quality
  • landscaping
  • amenity functionality.

Long-Term Value

A well-managed 10-year-old township can command a premium.

A poorly maintained one can lose:

resale appeal.

Investor Lesson

Developer construction quality is only half the story.

Post-handover operations matter equally.


28. Four Clubhouses Need Clear Access Rules

Buyers should ask:

  • Can every resident use all four?
  • Are some tower-specific?
  • Are bookings chargeable?
  • Are there separate membership fees?

Why?

Marketing says:

four clubhouses.

Ownership economics depends on:

actual access structure.


29. Maintenance Should Ideally Be Broken Into Components

Before possession, request estimates for:

Base Maintenance

  • common electricity
  • cleaning
  • security.

Amenity Maintenance

  • pools
  • gyms
  • clubs.

Township Infrastructure

  • internal roads
  • landscaping
  • STP
  • pumps.

Why?

A single ₹/sq ft figure hides:

what residents are actually paying for.


30. Sattva City Gallery Should Show Infrastructure, Not Only Towers

The Sattva City Gallery can become significantly more useful by tracking:

  • towers
  • roads
  • drainage
  • clubhouse construction
  • landscaping
  • utility infrastructure.

Why?

Current RERA-derived tracking shows only about:

4% physical completion.

SEO Opportunity

Add quarterly sections targeting:

  • Sattva City construction status
  • Sattva City latest update
  • Sattva City clubhouse progress.

31. The Project Still Has a Large Unsold Inventory Base

The latest quarterly filing shows:

  • 2,411 total in filing
  • 344 booked
  • 2,067 unsold.

That means roughly:

86% unsold within the filed inventory base at that snapshot.

Why This Matters

A buyer today may still have:

meaningful developer choice.

Investor Risk

Future resale owners may compete with:

developer inventory

for several years.

Therefore

Do not overpay for:

an average unit.


32. Large Unsold Inventory Can Also Be an Opportunity

A buyer can potentially choose:

  • better stack
  • better floor
  • better configuration

instead of accepting leftovers.

Negotiation Potential

Large inventory can support negotiations on:

  • PLC
  • payment structure
  • upgrades.

Buyer Rule

Use inventory depth to:

improve unit quality.

Not simply chase:

the lowest booking amount.


33. Developer Inventory Will Be the Main Resale Competitor Before 2032

Imagine an investor wants to exit in:

If Sattva still has hundreds of fresh units:

the resale seller competes directly with the developer.

Developer Advantages

  • financing tie-ups
  • new inventory
  • sales team
  • payment plans.

Resale Owner Needs

  • lower price
  • superior unit
  • scarcity.

Investment Rule

Buy a unit with a lasting advantage.


34. What Lasting Advantages Matter?

Examples:

  • strong internal view
  • efficient floor plan
  • lower floor-rise premium
  • good tower location
  • limited direct road noise.

Less Durable

  • launch discount
  • temporary scheme
  • free gift.

Future Buyer

Pays for:

the apartment.

Not:

your 2026 booking offer.


35. Sattva City Contact Us: Ask for an Operating-Cost Pack

Use the Sattva City Contact Us page to request more than the cost sheet.

Ask for:

  1. exact RERA carpet area
  2. estimated maintenance
  3. clubhouse-access structure
  4. water source
  5. STP capacity
  6. power-backup policy
  7. parking allocation
  8. current tower inventory
  9. phase-wise possession
  10. current quarterly construction update

Why?

These answer:

what ownership will actually feel like.


36. RERA Carpet Efficiency Should Be Checked Before Paying Premium Pricing

DOSL currently reports around 63% carpet efficiency for the largest referenced configuration, using RERA carpet against quoted saleable area.

Why This Matters

At ₹2–₹3 crore:

every 100 sq ft of usable area is expensive.

Buyer Rule

Calculate:

all-inclusive cost ÷ RERA carpet area.

Do not compare two units only using:

saleable area.


37. A ₹2.5 Crore 3 BHK Can Have a Very Different Effective Carpet Rate

Example using a current Magicbricks 3 BHK listing:

Price:

₹2.14 crore.

Carpet:

1,178 sq ft.

Effective Price

Approximately:

₹18,166 per carpet sq ft.

A different 3 BHK with larger carpet can therefore offer:

better usable-space economics

even if the total price is higher.


38. Tower Selection Can Affect Maintenance Experience

Different towers can vary in:

  • distance from gate
  • clubhouse
  • road
  • pool
  • open landscape.

Practical Example

A tower nearest the club may offer:

excellent convenience.

But also:

  • event noise
  • higher pedestrian traffic.

Internal Tower

May be quieter.

Buyer Rule

Premium location should be judged for:

your lifestyle.


39. Main Road vs Internal Tower Is an Operating-Livability Decision

Airport Road access is valuable.

But the apartment itself should not necessarily face:

high traffic movement.

Main-Access Tower

Advantages:

  • faster exit.

Internal Tower

Advantages:

  • quieter setting.

Long-Term Family

May value:

quietness

more than shaving:

two minutes off exit time.


40. 84% Open Space Can Support Better Internal Views

A high-rise township with significant open space can offer:

  • landscape views
  • reduced immediate tower obstruction.

Why This Matters

Good open-facing units can hold:

stronger resale appeal.

But

Pay attention to:

future-phase construction.

A “green view” today should be checked against:

the approved master plan.


41. Sattva City’s Four Clubs Could Reduce Crowding if Distributed Well

If four clubhouses serve different clusters effectively:

resident experience can improve.

Example

Instead of:

3,000 families using one pool,

multiple clubs can distribute:

demand.

Buyer Question

How many apartments are mapped to:

each clubhouse?

That ratio is more useful than:

total number of clubs.


42. Operational Cost Should Be Compared With Boutique Projects

A 200-unit luxury development may have:

less infrastructure

but fewer households sharing the cost.

A 3,000-unit township may have:

more infrastructure

but much broader cost sharing.

Therefore

Do not automatically assume:

big township maintenance > small project maintenance.

Correct Metric

monthly maintenance per usable household benefit.


43. Upcoming Resedential Projects in Bangalore Need an Operating-Cost Comparison

Buyers exploring Upcoming Resedential Projects in Bangalore usually compare:

  • price
  • builder
  • possession
  • BHK.

Add:

  • expected maintenance
  • water infrastructure
  • clubhouses per household
  • open-space maintenance.

Why?

Purchase price is paid once.

Maintenance is paid:

every month for decades.


44. Who Should Prefer the 2 BHK?

Potentially:

  • investor
  • couple
  • young family
  • buyer prioritising lower maintenance.

Advantages

  • lowest current ticket
  • lower recurring costs
  • wider future buyer pool.

Main Risk

Family may outgrow it over a long holding period.


45. Who Should Prefer the 3 BHK?

Potentially:

  • long-term family
  • upgrader
  • hybrid self-use/investment buyer.

Why?

It offers:

  • more future flexibility
  • manageable ownership cost versus 4 BHK.

This May Be

the strongest configuration balance.


46. Who Should Prefer the 4 BHK?

Potentially:

  • premium long-term family
  • multi-generational household
  • buyer with strong cash flow.

Why?

Large space + township lifestyle.

But

Purchase it for:

use.

Not because:

it necessarily offers the highest percentage investment return.


47. Who Should Avoid Overpaying for a Premium Unit?

Especially:

  • investor planning 2029–2031 exit.

Why?

The developer may still have inventory.

Better Investor Strategy

Choose:

  • mainstream configuration
  • good view
  • low unnecessary PLC.

Future resale needs:

price competitiveness.


48. Who Benefits Most From a Large Township?

Families who actually use:

  • parks
  • sports
  • clubs
  • children’s areas.

Why?

Their maintenance money buys:

daily utility.

Pure Investor

May value those facilities less.

Therefore the same project can produce:

different value for different buyers.


49. What Should Buyers Monitor Every Six Months?

Track:

  1. RERA physical progress
  2. booked vs unsold inventory
  3. current ₹/sq ft
  4. clubhouse construction
  5. road/utility progress
  6. water infrastructure
  7. maintenance guidance

Why?

This reveals whether the project is moving from:

launch promise

toward:

operational township.


Frequently Asked Questions About Sattva City Doddajala

1. What is the RERA number of Sattva City?

Sattva City is registered under Karnataka RERA number PRM/KA/RERA/1251/472/PR/270226/008494.

2. How large is Sattva City?

Sattva markets the development across approximately 50 acres.

3. How many homes are planned?

Broader project data refers to approximately 3,460 homes, while the latest quarterly RERA inventory table currently tracks 2,411 units. Buyers should distinguish township-level figures from the filed inventory base.

4. What is the current construction progress?

The latest RERA-derived Q1 FY2026-27 update places physical progress around 4%.

5. What are current prices?

Magicbricks currently shows roughly:

  • 2 BHK: ₹1.75–₹1.86 Cr
  • 3 BHK: ₹2.09–₹2.53 Cr
  • 4 BHK: ₹2.94–₹3.10 Cr.

6. When is possession expected?

The registered completion date is February 28, 2032.

7. How much open space is planned?

Sattva officially states approximately 84% open space.

8. How many clubhouses are planned?

The developer currently markets four clubhouses within the township.

9. How much inventory remains?

The latest quarterly filing currently records 2,067 unsold out of 2,411 units in that filing base, or roughly 86%.

10. What should buyers verify before booking?

Check:

  • exact RERA phase
  • RERA carpet area
  • tower
  • all-inclusive price
  • maintenance estimate
  • clubhouse access
  • water/STP infrastructure
  • power backup
  • unsold inventory
  • February 2032 legal completion.

By admin